Skip to content

California · Private foundation

Beneto Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$322k
Granted FY2024(still arriving)
25
Grants FY2024
19
Organizations funded FY2023
16%
First-time grantees FY2023
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2024
$10,000
Largest grant, FY2024
$40,000
Organizations funded a year
19 to 31
FY2017 to FY2023
States reached, FY2024
1
Total assets, FY2024
$10M
Applications
Preselected organizations only
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2023, 16% of the organizations Beneto Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 18% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2023, 82% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $45k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23
EmploymentHuman ServicesEducationOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2024still arriving24$322k29%
FY202319$251k16%
FY202220$218k10%
FY202123$206k17%
FY202022$160k9%
FY201919$240k5%
FY201827$374k15%
FY201731$408kn/a
99% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Health$898kHuman Services$335kFood & Nutrition$315kEducation$229kReligion$175kHousing & Shelter$130kArts & Culture$22kRecreation & Sports$18kOther$0

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Desert Arc$291,64861%
Mercy Foundation$230,00081%
Sacramento Food Bank & Family Services$136,05050%
Yolo Crisis Nursery$97,50081%
Okizu Foundation$90,00071%
Loaves and Fishes$80,00049%
Saint John's Program for Real Change$70,00060%
Family Promise of Sacramento$55,00063%
Ride to Walk Inc$51,00072%
Pathway Caring for Children$50,00021%
Show all 28 grantees
All grantees of Beneto Foundation by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Desert Arc$291,64861%
Mercy Foundation$230,00081%
Sacramento Food Bank & Family Services$136,05050%
Yolo Crisis Nursery$97,50081%
Okizu Foundation$90,00071%
Loaves and Fishes$80,00049%
Saint John's Program for Real Change$70,00060%
Family Promise of Sacramento$55,00063%
Ride to Walk Inc$51,00072%
Pathway Caring for Children$50,00021%
Happy Trails Riding Academy$50,00034%
The Salvation Army$50,0005n/a
The Ranch Recovery Centers Inc$31,78540%
The Ark Preschool$24,00029%
Soil Born Farm Urban Agriculture Project$23,00030%
Old Town Artisan Studio Inc$22,00080%
Yolo Hospice Inc$20,00040%
The Cowpoke Foundation$15,000317%
The Arc of Amador and Calaveras$10,00020%
3strands Global Foundation$10,0001n/a
Reading Partners$9,50030%
Blood Cancer United Inc$9,00040%
Supporting the Taylor House Inc$5,00012%
Shores of Hope$5,00010%
Foster Youth Education Fund$5,00013%
Powerhouse Ministries Inc$5,0001n/a
Grand National Foundation Inc$2,00022%
Eisenhower Medical Center$1,00010%

What it could do for these grantees

Plus 26 recipients with no EIN on record ($731k), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Beneto Foundation supplied at peak.

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetDesert Arc: $291,648 over 6y, 0.7% of budgetMercy Foundation: $230,000 over 8y, 0.6% of budgetSacramento Food Bank & Family Services: $136,050 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetYolo Crisis Nursery: $97,500 over 8y, 1.2% of budgetOkizu Foundation: $90,000 over 7y, 1.4% of budgetLoaves and Fishes: $80,000 over 4y, 8.6% of budgetSaint John's Program for Real Change: $70,000 over 6y, 0.2% of budgetFamily Promise of Sacramento: $55,000 over 6y, 3.1% of budgetRide to Walk Inc: $51,000 over 7y, 2.3% of budgetPathway Caring for Children: $50,000 over 2y, 0.6% of budgetHappy Trails Riding Academy: $50,000 over 3y, 4.3% of budgetThe Ranch Recovery Centers Inc: $31,785 over 4y, 0.4% of budgetThe Ark Preschool: $24,000 over 2y, 9.1% of budgetSoil Born Farm Urban Agriculture Project: $23,000 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetOld Town Artisan Studio Inc: $22,000 over 8y, 0.3% of budgetYolo Hospice Inc: $20,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetThe Cowpoke Foundation: $15,000 over 3y, 17% of budgetThe Arc of Amador and Calaveras: $10,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetReading Partners: $9,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetBlood Cancer United Inc: $9,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetSupporting the Taylor House Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 1.6% of budgetShores of Hope: $5,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetFoster Youth Education Fund: $5,000 over 1y, 3.0% of budgetGrand National Foundation Inc: $2,000 over 2y, 2.1% of budgetEisenhower Medical Center: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 25.

Nonprofits that may fit its grantmaking

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Sacramento Region Community FoundationCA25.6× affinity10 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Sacramento Region Community Foundation · Kelly Foundation · Teichert Foundation · The George and Lena Valente Foundation · Dignity Health · Safe Credit Union · Sutter Valley Hospitals · Enterprise Holdings Foundation · California Foundation for Stronger Communities · Kaiser Foundation Hospitals · Pfund Family Foundation · Taylor-Meyer Family Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Beneto Foundation with peer funders

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Beneto Foundation?

Find your warmest path to Beneto Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

About Beneto Foundation

How much does Beneto Foundation give?
Beneto Foundation reported 25 grants totaling $321,780 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 19 and 31 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2023.
What does Beneto Foundation fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are Health (41%), Human Services (15%), Food & Nutrition (14%).
Who are Beneto Foundation's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: Desert Arc ($292k), Mercy Foundation ($230k), Sacramento Food Bank & Family Services ($136k).
Does Beneto Foundation fund new organizations?
In FY2023, 16% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does Beneto Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
Which funders back the same organizations as Beneto Foundation?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Sacramento Region Community Foundation, Kelly Foundation, Teichert Foundation.
Where is Beneto Foundation based?
Beneto Foundation is based in CA.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 54 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Beneto’s filings →

More from the funding graph