Illinois · Nonprofit
LINCOLN PARK COMMUNITY SERVICES
LINCOLN PARK COMMUNITY SERVICES (Illinois) receives grants from 62 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,811,176 to it, the largest being NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST ($1,046,550). 35 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 52% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
Against its field
LINCOLN PARK COMMUNITY SERVICES receives grants from 62 organizations whose IRS filings report $4.8M to it.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,881 housing & shelter nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Cuore e Mani Foundationshared fundersportfolio match
- Visiting Nurse Association of Chicago (Aka) Vna Foundationshared funders
- Housing Forwardportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
Government-grant reliance: 2019 17% · 2020 48% · 2021 55% · 2022 54% · 2023 40% · 2024 54% · 2025 50%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.
96% of LINCOLN PARK COMMUNITY SERVICES’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (39% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 10 funders to 21 funders, grant income rose $117k → $537k.
14 of 62 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 52% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of LINCOLN PARK COMMUNITY SERVICES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 62 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
LINCOLN PARK COMMUNITY SERVICES has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 22% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left
61% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LINCOLN PARK COMMUNITY SERVICES.
Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 31% · 2018 70% · 2019 37% · 2020 29% · 2021 31% · 2022 19% · 2023 33% — growing more concentrated.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How long its funders stay
45% of LINCOLN PARK COMMUNITY SERVICES's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.
Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.
Where its funders are
52% of LINCOLN PARK COMMUNITY SERVICES's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $2.3M that is directly attributable, 91% of it comes from Illinois funders.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.5M arriving through sponsors registered in 11 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 62 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.
- Cuore e Mani Foundationshared fundersportfolio matchDE · backs 64 organizations that share your funders · its grantees resemble your mission
- Visiting Nurse Association of Chicago (Aka) Vna Foundationshared fundersIL · backs 67 organizations that share your funders
- Housing Forwardportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Center for Housing and Healthportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Pathportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Shoes for the Homeless Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Corporation for Supportive Housingportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Alliance to End Homelessness in Suburban Cook Countyportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Siragusa Family Foundationshared fundersIL · backs 60 organizations that share your funders
- The a Montgomery Ward Foundationshared fundersTX · backs 65 organizations that share your funders
- Robert R McCormick Foundationshared funderslocalIL · backs 164 organizations that share your funders · funds 446 organizations near you
- The Albert Pick Jr Fundshared funderslocalIL · backs 41 organizations that share your funders · funds 131 organizations near you
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like LINCOLN PARK COMMUNITY SERVICES
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Illinois
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
77% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Public support
90%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Part of a family of 3 related entities
- Independent Community Living LLC · disregarded
- Lpcs Permanent Supportive Housing LLC · disregarded
- Lpcs Interim Supportive Housing LLC · disregarded
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LINCOLN PARK COMMUNITY SERVICES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds LINCOLN PARK COMMUNITY SERVICES?
- LINCOLN PARK COMMUNITY SERVICES (Illinois) receives grants from 62 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,811,176 to it, the largest being NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST ($1,046,550). 35 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 52% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
- How many funders does LINCOLN PARK COMMUNITY SERVICES have?
- IRS filings report 62 organizations giving $4,811,176 in grants to LINCOLN PARK COMMUNITY SERVICES, 35 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of LINCOLN PARK COMMUNITY SERVICES?
- NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $1,046,550 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like LINCOLN PARK COMMUNITY SERVICES find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 62funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing