Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

LEAD2CHANGE INC

LEAD2CHANGE INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 27 organizations whose IRS filings report $670,433 to it, the largest being GREATER MILWAUKEE FOUNDATION INC ($276,400). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$881k
Funders on record
27
Grants received
$670k
Net assets
$370k
16/27 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 34%
01What it does

What Lead2change Inc does

Mission

Youth education and leadership

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Continued prior fee for service model at 10 program sites

    $409,703 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. Not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending
  3. Not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $409,703.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($483k) Expenses 100 ($324k) Net assets 100 ($199k)2018 Revenue 39 ($187k) Expenses 125 ($404k) Net assets -10 ($-18994)2019 Revenue 36 ($174k) Expenses 51 ($165k) Net assets -5 ($-10214)2020 Revenue 44 ($211k) Expenses 72 ($234k) Net assets -17 ($-33484)2021 Revenue 80 ($386k) Expenses 93 ($302k) Net assets 25 ($50k)2022 Revenue 89 ($428k) Expenses 110 ($356k) Net assets 61 ($122k)2023 Revenue 101 ($490k) Expenses 109 ($353k) Net assets 68 ($136k)2024 Revenue 182 ($881k) Expenses 170 ($551k) Net assets 186 ($370k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (182)Expenses (170)Net assets (186)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $217k to $452k (+108%).

$209k
$44k
$29k
$52k
$144k
$226k
$217k
$452k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 70% · 2021 55% · 2022 77% · 2023 55% · 2024 17%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

61% of LEAD2CHANGE INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$159k
’17
−$218k
’18
$9k
’19
−$23k
’20
$83k
’21
$72k
’22
$136k
’23
$330k
’24
9.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Dionne Grayson

Executive director

Board chair

Marcus Taylor

Board chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed579989810
Joined·+4+4+3+2+3+0+6
No longer listed·2233214
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 10 funders, grant income rose $2k → $106k.

6 of 27 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 49% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LEAD2CHANGE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LEAD2CHANGE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 41% of grant income and the top three 61%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

67% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LEAD2CHANGE INC.

41%
largest funder
61%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 86% · 2019 100% · 2020 66% · 2021 58% · 2022 40% · 2023 58% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

38% of LEAD2CHANGE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 59% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

65% of LEAD2CHANGE INC's grant income comes from Wisconsin funders.

WI
NY
NE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $326k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LEAD2CHANGE INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 5,688 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin37% · top quartile
Months of reserve9.0mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,688 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like LEAD2CHANGE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

74% of spending goes to programs.

Program 74%Management 26%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
0%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LEAD2CHANGE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LEAD2CHANGE INC?
LEAD2CHANGE INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 27 organizations whose IRS filings report $670,433 to it, the largest being GREATER MILWAUKEE FOUNDATION INC ($276,400). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LEAD2CHANGE INC have?
IRS filings report 27 organizations giving $670,433 in grants to LEAD2CHANGE INC, 16 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LEAD2CHANGE INC?
GREATER MILWAUKEE FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $276,400 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LEAD2CHANGE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Lead2change →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 27 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing