Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

InterVol Inc

InterVol Inc (New York) receives grants from 30 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,655,813 to it, the largest being THE SANDS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($522,500). 18 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.5M
Funders on record
30
Grants received
$1.7M
Net assets
$1.9M
18/30 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 40%
01What it does

What InterVol Inc does

Mission

InterVol as an organization envisions a better, more connected world, where people, materials, opportunities, and needs are brought together for mutual benefit.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. InterVol recovers and distributes unused medical supplies to organizations world-wide and to those less fortunate locally. InterVol coordinates the activities of volunteer health care professionals in areas with acute medical personnel shortages. InterVol provides opportunities for civic engagement and service learning through ongoing volunteer activities.This program is supported by contributions.

    $1,241,479 spentof which $1,035,143 as grants$7,639 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,241,479.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($472k) Expenses 100 ($418k) Net assets 100 ($789k)2020 Revenue 159 ($752k) Expenses 148 ($619k) Net assets 117 ($923k)2021 Revenue 80 ($378k) Expenses 87 ($363k) Net assets 123 ($974k)2022 Revenue 92 ($433k) Expenses 94 ($392k) Net assets 129 ($1.0M)2023 Revenue 449 ($2.1M) Expenses 409 ($1.7M) Net assets 170 ($1.3M)2024 Revenue 365 ($1.7M) Expenses 340 ($1.4M) Net assets 245 ($1.9M)2025 Revenue 327 ($1.5M) Expenses 358 ($1.5M) Net assets 245 ($1.9M)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (327)Expenses (358)Net assets (245)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $1.6M to $2.2M (+39%).

$789k
$923k
$974k
$1.0M
$1.6M
$2.2M
$2.2M
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

95% of InterVol Inc’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (63% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,395 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$55k
’19
$134k
’20
$16k
’21
$42k
’22
$414k
’23
$304k
’24
$52k
’25
5.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed11131313121212
Joined·+2+0+2+0+0+0
No longer listed·002100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 17 funders, grant income rose $45k → $351k.

8 of 30 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 30% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of InterVol Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 29 of 30 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

InterVol Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 32% of grant income and the top three 62%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

44% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund InterVol Inc.

32%
largest funder
62%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 55% · 2018 44% · 2019 49% · 2020 44% · 2021 44% · 2022 23% · 2023 36% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

44% of InterVol Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 60% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

InterVol Inc draws 68% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 7 states in all.

NY
MA
PA
CT
CA
DE
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $491k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

InterVol Inc has grown faster than three-quarters of the 3,430 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve5.5mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)22% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,430 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like InterVol Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 7%Fundraising 5%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

90%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for InterVol Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds InterVol Inc?
InterVol Inc (New York) receives grants from 30 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,655,813 to it, the largest being THE SANDS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($522,500). 18 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does InterVol Inc have?
IRS filings report 30 organizations giving $1,655,813 in grants to InterVol Inc, 18 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of InterVol Inc?
THE SANDS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $522,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like InterVol Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 30 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing