Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Interfaith Food Ministry Nevada County

Interfaith Food Ministry Nevada County (California) receives grants from 25 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,511,638 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($631,883). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 68% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$6.4M
Funders on record
25
Grants received
$1.5M
Net assets
$2.2M
16/25 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What Interfaith Food Ministry Nevada County does

Mission

A community where no one should feel the hurt of hunger. Interfaith Food Ministry feeds the hungry and works to reduce food insecurity in Nevada County. We help to sustain health, human dignity and the opportunity for individuals to realize their full potential.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organizations mission statement is Interfaith Food Ministry feeds the hungry and works to reduce food insecurity in Nevada County. During the past 30 years Interfaith Food Ministry has served individuals (seniors, families with children, and single adults) a total of over 1 million times. The Organization is supported primarily from individual donations about half of which come from individuals associated with member churches and the other half from individuals in the community. The Organization currently has 475 volunteers and a 16 member Board of Directors.

    $6,466,623 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $6,466,623.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.1M) Expenses 100 ($2.0M) Net assets 100 ($870k)2018 Revenue 97 ($2.1M) Expenses 100 ($2.0M) Net assets 106 ($918k)2019 Revenue 103 ($2.2M) Expenses 103 ($2.1M) Net assets 117 ($1.0M)2020 Revenue 168 ($3.6M) Expenses 137 ($2.8M) Net assets 208 ($1.8M)2021 Revenue 209 ($4.4M) Expenses 179 ($3.6M) Net assets 306 ($2.7M)2022 Revenue 261 ($5.5M) Expenses 274 ($5.5M) Net assets 309 ($2.7M)2023 Revenue 289 ($6.1M) Expenses 314 ($6.3M) Net assets 281 ($2.4M)2024 Revenue 302 ($6.4M) Expenses 328 ($6.6M) Net assets 258 ($2.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (302)Expenses (328)Net assets (258)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $1.2M to $2.0M (+62%).

$1.1M
$1.1M
$1.2M
$2.0M
$2.7M
$2.8M
$2.5M
$2.3M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 4% · 2018 2% · 2019 3% · 2020 7% · 2021 4% · 2022 3% · 2023 4% · 2024 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

91% of Interfaith Food Ministry Nevada County’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,200 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$106k
’17
$48k
’18
$98k
’19
$798k
’20
$830k
’21
$27k
’22
−$180k
’23
−$206k
’24
2.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed2024231924242022
Joined·+8+3+3+10+3+3+2
No longer listed·4475370
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 12 funders, grant income rose $124k → $230k.

8 of 25 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 68% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Interfaith Food Ministry Nevada County’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Interfaith Food Ministry Nevada County leans on a few funders — its largest provides 42% of grant income and the top three 62%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

85% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Interfaith Food Ministry Nevada County.

42%
largest funder
62%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 62% · 2018 42% · 2019 46% · 2020 45% · 2021 63% · 2022 35% · 2023 43% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

46% of Interfaith Food Ministry Nevada County's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 64% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

68% of Interfaith Food Ministry Nevada County's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $484k that is directly attributable, 79% of it comes from California funders.

MN
WI
CT
CA
AZ
SC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.0M arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Interfaith Food Ministry Nevada County has grown faster than half of the 1,131 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−3% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve2.2mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)17% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,131 food & nutrition nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like Interfaith Food Ministry Nevada County

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

98% of spending goes to programs.

Program 98%Management 0%Fundraising 2%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Interfaith Food Ministry Nevada County: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Interfaith Food Ministry Nevada County?
Interfaith Food Ministry Nevada County (California) receives grants from 25 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,511,638 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($631,883). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 68% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Interfaith Food Ministry Nevada County have?
IRS filings report 25 organizations giving $1,511,638 in grants to Interfaith Food Ministry Nevada County, 16 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Interfaith Food Ministry Nevada County?
NETWORK FOR GOOD is the largest funder on record, with $631,883 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Interfaith Food Ministry Nevada County find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Interfaith Food Ministry Nevada County →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 25 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing