Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Inquilinos Unidos

Inquilinos Unidos (California) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $923,990 to it, the largest being LIBERTY HILL FOUNDATION ($542,857). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 87% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$591k
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$924k
Net assets
$759k
6/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 75%
01What it does

What Inquilinos Unidos does

Mission

Dedicated to empowering low-income tenants through community organizing, education and advocacy to fight for safe, decent, and affordable housing in los angeles.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Tenant Education and Outreach: Through social media, telephoning , texting , emailing and face to face meetings, Inquilinos Unidos staff informs low income tenants of their rights to decent , safe housing, free from harassment and discrimination. We answer the tenants' questions and provide written informational materials and useful referrals to governmental agencies and legal services providers.

    $323,071 spentof which $1,000 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $323,071.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($332k) Expenses 100 ($292k) Net assets 100 ($176k)2018 Revenue 102 ($339k) Expenses 99 ($290k) Net assets 128 ($225k)2019 Revenue 92 ($305k) Expenses 100 ($292k) Net assets 136 ($238k)2020 Revenue 76 ($253k) Expenses 106 ($309k) Net assets 104 ($183k)2021 Revenue 130 ($433k) Expenses 78 ($228k) Net assets 221 ($388k)2022 Revenue 128 ($425k) Expenses 99 ($287k) Net assets 300 ($526k)2023 Revenue 114 ($380k) Expenses 125 ($366k) Net assets 308 ($541k)2024 Revenue 178 ($591k) Expenses 128 ($373k) Net assets 432 ($759k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (178)Expenses (128)Net assets (432)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $563k to $846k (+50%).

$177k
$256k
$239k
$224k
$388k
$527k
$563k
$846k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 50% · 2018 46% · 2019 25% · 2020 9% · 2021 58% · 2022 38% · 2023 69% · 2024 34%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of Inquilinos Unidos’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (73% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,446 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$41k
’17
$49k
’18
$14k
’19
−$56k
’20
$206k
’21
$138k
’22
$14k
’23
$218k
’24
26
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Karla Perez

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1514141212111112
Joined·+0+0+1+0+1+0+1
No longer listed·1030200
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 5 funders, grant income fell $99k → $91k.

6 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 87% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Inquilinos Unidos’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Inquilinos Unidos leans on a few funders — its largest provides 59% of grant income and the top three 83%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

89% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Inquilinos Unidos.

59%
largest funder
83%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 62% · 2018 93% · 2019 53% · 2020 63% · 2021 44% · 2022 98% · 2023 56% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of Inquilinos Unidos's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 46% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

87% of Inquilinos Unidos's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $120k that is directly attributable, 66% of it comes from California funders.

NY
OH
PA
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $804k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Inquilinos Unidos runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,356 unclassified nonprofits its size.

Operating margin37% · top quartile
Months of reserve25.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,356 unclassified nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Inquilinos Unidos

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 11%Fundraising 2%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

62%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Inquilinos Unidos: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Inquilinos Unidos?
Inquilinos Unidos (California) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $923,990 to it, the largest being LIBERTY HILL FOUNDATION ($542,857). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 87% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Inquilinos Unidos have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $923,990 in grants to Inquilinos Unidos, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Inquilinos Unidos?
LIBERTY HILL FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $542,857 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Inquilinos Unidos find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Inquilinos Unidos →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing