Skip to content

Washington · Nonprofit

IMMANUEL COMMUNITY SERVICES

IMMANUEL COMMUNITY SERVICES (Washington) receives grants from 24 organizations whose IRS filings report $943,954 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($424,937). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 76% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$1.0M
Funders on record
24
Grants received
$944k
Net assets
$192k
14/24 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 16%
01What it does

What Immanuel Community Services does

Mission

Our mission is to alleviate the effects of poverty hunger homelessness and addiction by providing community-based social services to those in need.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. 1 The Immanuel Community Services Recovery Shelter provides a safe clean and sober living environment for adult men participating in intensive outpatient treatment. The men share in the responsibility of the communal living environment including cooking cleaning and security of the building. They participate in meetings and discuss life skill topics including anger management conflict resolution personal hygiene financial management cooking independent living and effective communication. When they graduate from the program they move into permanent housing and have a path to move forward through school or work. In 2024 men participated and those that stayed 120 days or more present a 92% success rate staying sober and staying housed.

    $72,980 spent
    8% of program spending
  2. 2 The Hygiene Center Program provides opportunity for adult men and women experiencing homelessness to shower wash clothes receive a meal and meet their basic human needs while finding respite from the outdoors for a few hours each day. Supportive services are offered to help individuals find their path out of homelessness. In 2024 more than 5000 individuals were served through this program. The Hygiene Center is open Monday - Friday 8am - 2pm.

    $168,340 spent
    17% of program spending
  3. 3 The ICS Food Bank & Meal Program distributed food to over 11,200 individuals in over 6,000 households feeding in 2024. Approximately 299,207 pounds of food was donated valued at 538,573. Our Food Bank distributes food every Monday 10:00am - 1:00pm and we made Home Deliveries to households unable to access the food bank. The ICS Community Lunch provided 1359 lunches prepared the last Sunday of every month by volunteers. Across all of our programs over 34,269 meals were served in 2024.

    $731,744 spent
    75% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $973,064.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($798k) Expenses 100 ($802k) Net assets 100 ($312k)2019 Revenue 103 ($819k) Expenses 100 ($804k) Net assets 105 ($327k)2020 Revenue 120 ($958k) Expenses 111 ($893k) Net assets 126 ($392k)2021 Revenue 109 ($870k) Expenses 103 ($826k) Net assets 140 ($437k)2023 Revenue 116 ($924k) Expenses 128 ($1.0M) Net assets 84 ($261k)2024 Revenue 128 ($1.0M) Expenses 135 ($1.1M) Net assets 62 ($192k)
201820192020202120232024
Revenue (128)Expenses (135)Net assets (62)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $276k to $208k (−24%).

$315k
$330k
$396k
$442k
$276k
$208k
201820192020202120232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 2% · 2019 4% · 2020 7% · 2021 5% · 2023 10% · 2024 7%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$4k
’18
$15k
’19
$65k
’20
$44k
’21
−$104k
’23
−$60k
’24
1.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Shawna McMahon

Executive Director

Board chair

Elizabeth Reilly

Chair - Board of Directors

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

201820192020202120232024
Listed10101041012
Joined·+4+2+0·+2
No longer listed·426·0
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 12 funders, grant income rose $38k → $150k.

9 of 24 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 76% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of IMMANUEL COMMUNITY SERVICES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 23 of 24 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

IMMANUEL COMMUNITY SERVICES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 45% of grant income and the top three 62%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

91% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund IMMANUEL COMMUNITY SERVICES.

45%
largest funder
62%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 41% · 2018 42% · 2019 60% · 2020 55% · 2021 53% · 2022 49% · 2023 41% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

36% of IMMANUEL COMMUNITY SERVICES's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 58% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

76% of IMMANUEL COMMUNITY SERVICES's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $228k that is directly attributable, 69% of it comes from Washington funders.

WA
MN
OR
DE
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Washington out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $716k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like IMMANUEL COMMUNITY SERVICES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 5%Fundraising 5%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for IMMANUEL COMMUNITY SERVICES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds IMMANUEL COMMUNITY SERVICES?
IMMANUEL COMMUNITY SERVICES (Washington) receives grants from 24 organizations whose IRS filings report $943,954 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($424,937). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 76% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does IMMANUEL COMMUNITY SERVICES have?
IRS filings report 24 organizations giving $943,954 in grants to IMMANUEL COMMUNITY SERVICES, 14 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of IMMANUEL COMMUNITY SERVICES?
NETWORK FOR GOOD is the largest funder on record, with $424,937 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like IMMANUEL COMMUNITY SERVICES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Immanuel Community Services →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 24 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing