Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

ILLINOIS VALLEY 2010 COMMUNITY RESPONSE TEAM

ILLINOIS VALLEY 2010 COMMUNITY RESPONSE TEAM (Oregon) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,266,737 to it, the largest being The Ford Family Foundation ($634,650). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.4M
Funders on record
16
Grants received
$1.3M
Net assets
$970k
4/16 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 38%
01What it does

What Illinois Valley 2010 Community Response Team does

Mission

Mission statement:ivcando missionthe illinois valley community development organization is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization working to develop, implement, and evaluate a living illinois valley strategic plan that encourages stable community development and aims to improve local economic, social, and cultural conditions through cooperative programs and partnerships in rural southwest oregon.values statement:the success of ivcando derives from an engaged, dedicated board of directors, a skilled, experienced staff, and direct participation of the community. The work of our organization is guided by these core values:we begin from a place of respect and service, with a culture of collaboration and connectivity. Dedicated to engagement and diversity, we use partnerships, innovation, and commitment to accomplish tangible, lasting results.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Forests and watershedsjosephine county illinois valley fire safety and resilience projectivcando is a subrecipient of oregon emergency management hazardous mitigation grant funds from fema. This project creates defensible space and removes hazardous trees on residential properties. Additionally, it provides funding for home hardening via metal roofs. Residents contribute 25% of costs.

    $140,948 spent$239,506 earned by the program
    22% of program spending
  2. Community capacityivcandonate cans for kidsself-sustaining program of ivcando that collects community donations of returnable beverage containers to raise funds for youth arts, sports, and enrichment programs. Illinois valley network of nonprofitsconvening and participation of action collaborative groups like ivfrog (illinois valley fire resiliency oversight group) and schools and community partners. Management of the community website, www.illinoisvalleyweb.org. Provided fiscal sponsorships to nonprofits seeking their own 501c3 status. Project partnerships for main street cave junction, I.v. Chamber of commerce and I.v. Hope village.

    $122,035 spent
    19% of program spending
  3. Business and economic developmentcovid-19 relief grantsin 2021, the state of oregon entrusted ivcando to distribute $600k in arpa covid relief funds. In 2023, funds provided financial assistance to governments and special districts in josephine county who were adversely affected by covid-19 health restrictions.the revolving loan fund:the revolving loan fund continues to be an important asset to new and existing businesses. Since its inception in 2000, 160+ loans have been made in the amount of $2,155,643.45 (not including balance transfers). There were 6 new loans made in 2023. Those loans totaled $97,900.24. Currently there are 23 outstanding loans with a balance of $287,153.61.

    $367,919 spent
    58% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $630,902.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($1.3M) Expenses 100 ($1.3M) Net assets 100 ($648k)2019 Revenue 37 ($493k) Expenses 38 ($506k) Net assets 98 ($636k)2020 Revenue 53 ($707k) Expenses 56 ($750k) Net assets 91 ($592k)2021 Revenue 79 ($1.0M) Expenses 71 ($953k) Net assets 105 ($684k)2022 Revenue 72 ($955k) Expenses 65 ($864k) Net assets 119 ($775k)2023 Revenue 58 ($774k) Expenses 67 ($901k) Net assets 101 ($657k)2024 Revenue 101 ($1.4M) Expenses 77 ($1.0M) Net assets 150 ($970k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (101)Expenses (77)Net assets (150)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $817k to $1.1M (+34%).

$714k
$662k
$620k
$705k
$778k
$817k
$1.1M
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 26% · 2019 12% · 2020 55% · 2021 63% · 2022 67% · 2023 37% · 2024 12%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

40% of ILLINOIS VALLEY 2010 COMMUNITY RESPONSE TEAM’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (61% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,434 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$7k
’18
−$13k
’19
−$44k
’20
$92k
’21
$91k
’22
−$127k
’23
$314k
’24
9.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed9776857
Joined·+0+1+1+6+0+2
No longer listed·212430
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $88k → $170k.

2 of 16 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 36% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ILLINOIS VALLEY 2010 COMMUNITY RESPONSE TEAM’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ILLINOIS VALLEY 2010 COMMUNITY RESPONSE TEAM leans on a few funders — its largest provides 50% of grant income and the top three 88%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

46% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ILLINOIS VALLEY 2010 COMMUNITY RESPONSE TEAM.

50%
largest funder
88%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 67% · 2018 66% · 2019 48% · 2020 75% · 2021 56% · 2022 69% · 2023 47% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

29% of ILLINOIS VALLEY 2010 COMMUNITY RESPONSE TEAM's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 25% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

94% of ILLINOIS VALLEY 2010 COMMUNITY RESPONSE TEAM's grant income comes from Oregon funders.

WA
NY
OR

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $455k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ILLINOIS VALLEY 2010 COMMUNITY RESPONSE TEAM runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 4,203 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin23% · top quartile
Months of reserve9.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)0% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,203 community improvement nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government funding ILLINOIS VALLEY 2010 COMMUNITY RESPONSE TEAM receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $59k on record.

Federal$59k
grants $59kcontracts $0
20
21
22
Top agencies
  • Department of the Interior$52k
  • Department of Agriculture$6k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like ILLINOIS VALLEY 2010 COMMUNITY RESPONSE TEAM

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

70% of spending goes to programs.

Program 70%Management 20%Fundraising 10%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

66%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ILLINOIS VALLEY 2010 COMMUNITY RESPONSE TEAM: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ILLINOIS VALLEY 2010 COMMUNITY RESPONSE TEAM?
ILLINOIS VALLEY 2010 COMMUNITY RESPONSE TEAM (Oregon) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,266,737 to it, the largest being The Ford Family Foundation ($634,650). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ILLINOIS VALLEY 2010 COMMUNITY RESPONSE TEAM have?
IRS filings report 16 organizations giving $1,266,737 in grants to ILLINOIS VALLEY 2010 COMMUNITY RESPONSE TEAM, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ILLINOIS VALLEY 2010 COMMUNITY RESPONSE TEAM?
The Ford Family Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $634,650 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ILLINOIS VALLEY 2010 COMMUNITY RESPONSE TEAM find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Illinois Valley 2010 Community Response Team →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 16 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing