Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

ILLINOIS MANUFACTURING EXCELLENCE CENTER

ILLINOIS MANUFACTURING EXCELLENCE CENTER (Illinois) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $406,290 to it, the largest being The Chicago Community Trust ($150,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$18M
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$406k
Net assets
$8.9M
5/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Illinois Manufacturing Excellence Center does

Mission

To foster the long-term economic and workforce competitiveness of the state and nation by stimulating innovation and the development of new practices, products, services, and production practices and to operate exclusively for educational and charitable purposes.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The Illinois Manufacturing Excellence Center (IMEC) is a not-for-profit organization dedicated to providing technical, management and financial assistance as well as consulting and training service to manufacturing and technology-related firms, and to related industries that impact such enterprises. Activities during the period include service to 3709 smaller manufacturers involving 772 technical assistance projects, 479 other informal assistance engagements, and dissemination of information to over 10,000 smaller manufacturers and manufacturing-related enterprises.

    $15,355,799 spentof which $6,239,770 as grants$8,394,484 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $15,355,799.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($13M) Expenses 100 ($12M) Net assets 100 ($7.0M)2021 Revenue 100 ($13M) Expenses 105 ($12M) Net assets 83 ($5.8M)2022 Revenue 95 ($12M) Expenses 96 ($11M) Net assets 93 ($6.5M)2023 Revenue 107 ($14M) Expenses 107 ($13M) Net assets 106 ($7.4M)2024 Revenue 133 ($17M) Expenses 140 ($17M) Net assets 110 ($7.7M)2025 Revenue 140 ($18M) Expenses 139 ($17M) Net assets 127 ($8.9M)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (140)Expenses (139)Net assets (127)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $9.7M to $11M (+19%).

$8.3M
$8.8M
$8.5M
$9.7M
$11M
$12M
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 65% · 2021 68% · 2022 59% · 2023 62% · 2024 58% · 2025 52%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

52% of ILLINOIS MANUFACTURING EXCELLENCE CENTER’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (21% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,400 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$836k
’20
$278k
’21
$750k
’22
$848k
’23
$281k
’24
$1.2M
’25
6.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Michele Drew Rodriguez

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

202020212022202320242025
Listed171918181920
Joined·+3+2+3+2+2
No longer listed·13311
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $177k → $32k.

2 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 37% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ILLINOIS MANUFACTURING EXCELLENCE CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ILLINOIS MANUFACTURING EXCELLENCE CENTER leans on a few funders — its largest provides 37% of grant income and the top three 77%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ILLINOIS MANUFACTURING EXCELLENCE CENTER.

37%
largest funder
77%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 85% · 2018 99% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 89% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

0% of ILLINOIS MANUFACTURING EXCELLENCE CENTER's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

ILLINOIS MANUFACTURING EXCELLENCE CENTER draws 52% of its grant income from funders outside Illinois, across 5 states in all.

IL
NY
OR
PA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $150k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ILLINOIS MANUFACTURING EXCELLENCE CENTER holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 2,297 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · above the median
Months of reserve6.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,297 human services nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Government funding ILLINOIS MANUFACTURING EXCELLENCE CENTER receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $57.7M on record.

Federal$57.7M
grants $57.7Mcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Commerce$57.7M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like ILLINOIS MANUFACTURING EXCELLENCE CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

93% of spending goes to programs.

Program 93%Management 7%Fundraising 0%

Governance

16
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ILLINOIS MANUFACTURING EXCELLENCE CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ILLINOIS MANUFACTURING EXCELLENCE CENTER?
ILLINOIS MANUFACTURING EXCELLENCE CENTER (Illinois) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $406,290 to it, the largest being The Chicago Community Trust ($150,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ILLINOIS MANUFACTURING EXCELLENCE CENTER have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $406,290 in grants to ILLINOIS MANUFACTURING EXCELLENCE CENTER, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ILLINOIS MANUFACTURING EXCELLENCE CENTER?
The Chicago Community Trust is the largest funder on record, with $150,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ILLINOIS MANUFACTURING EXCELLENCE CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing