Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

HIGH ASPIRATIONS INCORPORATED

HIGH ASPIRATIONS INCORPORATED (Missouri) receives grants from 43 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,131,642 to it, the largest being Greater Kansas City Community Foundation ($599,710). 26 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.2M
Funders on record
43
Grants received
$3.1M
Net assets
$4.3M
26/43 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 61%
01What it does

What High Aspirations Incorporated does

Mission

High Aspirations raises African American males' aspirations by initiating innovative ways to improve the quality of their lives spiritually, emotionally, socially and academically.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. High Aspirations (HA) utilizes intensive development and mentoring to help young men stay on the right path and realize their dreams. The program works with a 7:1 ratio of mentees to mentors, allowing for close personal relationship development and positive reinforcement through teaming. HA's programs strengthen social-emotional skills, relationships and community engagement. Every young man who enters the program is expected to establish his own five-step plan designed to raise grades, increase community involvement, and improve relationships. Mentees are expected to participate in HA programs and are evaluated based on their individualized action plans. The current geographic area served is Kansas City, Missouri's urban core. Current programming includes over 92 partnerships: Chess Club: Teaches critical thinking skills, strategy, and patience: weekly sessions and tournaments throughout the year. Leadership/Entrepreneurship Training: Interactive Speakers series on leadership and business, writing and public speaking, and racial and ethnic pride that builds on a foundation of African-American history. HA's Olympics: Competition that engages all participants, parents, and mentors…

    $408,035 spentof which $5,000 as grants
    100% of program spending
  2. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $408,035.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($418k) Expenses 100 ($288k) Net assets 100 ($393k)2018 Revenue 297 ($1.2M) Expenses 90 ($260k) Net assets 350 ($1.4M)2019 Revenue 185 ($772k) Expenses 115 ($330k) Net assets 492 ($1.9M)2020 Revenue 190 ($794k) Expenses 132 ($380k) Net assets 598 ($2.3M)2021 Revenue 271 ($1.1M) Expenses 171 ($494k) Net assets 760 ($3.0M)2022 Revenue 219 ($913k) Expenses 226 ($653k) Net assets 825 ($3.2M)2023 Revenue 308 ($1.3M) Expenses 228 ($657k) Net assets 985 ($3.9M)2024 Revenue 277 ($1.2M) Expenses 254 ($731k) Net assets 1093 ($4.3M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (277)Expenses (254)Net assets (1093)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $403k to $1.8M (+348%).

$403k
$1.8M
$1.9M
$2.4M
$3.0M
$3.2M
$3.9M
$4.4M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 0% · 2018 1% · 2019 3% · 2020 4% · 2021 4% · 2022 11% · 2023 26% · 2024 17%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of HIGH ASPIRATIONS INCORPORATED’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,814 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$129k
’17
$981k
’18
$441k
’19
$414k
’20
$637k
’21
$260k
’22
$630k
’23
$425k
’24
44
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1212121218181817
Joined·+1+0+1+8+0+6+4
No longer listed·1012065
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 7 funders to 21 funders, grant income rose $74k → $476k.

10 of 43 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 32% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HIGH ASPIRATIONS INCORPORATED’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 43 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HIGH ASPIRATIONS INCORPORATED has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 19% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

47% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HIGH ASPIRATIONS INCORPORATED.

19%
largest funder
40%
top three
~12
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 23% · 2018 65% · 2019 44% · 2020 27% · 2021 19% · 2022 22% · 2023 24% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

38% of HIGH ASPIRATIONS INCORPORATED's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 60% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

59% of HIGH ASPIRATIONS INCORPORATED's grant income comes from Missouri funders.

MA
NV
MO
KS
AR
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.0M arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HIGH ASPIRATIONS INCORPORATED runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,274 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin37% · top quartile
Months of reserve43.8mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)16% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,274 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like HIGH ASPIRATIONS INCORPORATED

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

56% of spending goes to programs.

Program 56%Management 36%Fundraising 8%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

82%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • High Aspirations Lawn Service · disregarded

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HIGH ASPIRATIONS INCORPORATED: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HIGH ASPIRATIONS INCORPORATED?
HIGH ASPIRATIONS INCORPORATED (Missouri) receives grants from 43 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,131,642 to it, the largest being Greater Kansas City Community Foundation ($599,710). 26 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HIGH ASPIRATIONS INCORPORATED have?
IRS filings report 43 organizations giving $3,131,642 in grants to HIGH ASPIRATIONS INCORPORATED, 26 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HIGH ASPIRATIONS INCORPORATED?
Greater Kansas City Community Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $599,710 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HIGH ASPIRATIONS INCORPORATED find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds High Aspirations →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 43 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing