Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

MO KAN 2020 VISION INC

MO KAN 2020 VISION INC (Missouri) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,477,206 to it, the largest being EWING MARION KAUFFMAN FOUNDATION ($960,620). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$577k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$1.5M
Net assets
$471k
6/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 68%
01What it does

What Mo Kan 2020 Vision Inc does

Mission

The mission of 20/20 leadership is to provide high school students unique experiential learning opportunities to expand their education beyond the classroom, develop resilient leaders, and build stronger communities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The 20/20 leadership program is designed for a highly diverse group of students of all academic levels, but focus is primarily on the 2.0-4.0 gpa student. Our staff provides services to students from 17 different schools in the kansas city area including students from both the kansas city missouri public high schools and the kansas city kansas public high schools. Today's youth face a wide array of challenges. With graduation rates below national averages and a widening achievement gap the reality, comprehensive programs like 20/20 leadership have shown promise in cultivating a pattern of success for all students. The 20/20 leadership program has emerged as a critical component to the the success of kansas city's youth, providing an environment where each student is nurtured and provided the personal development necessary for post-secondary success. 100% of participants graduate from high school with 83% attending a post- secondary educational institution. 92% of participants report significant confidence to succeed after high school.

    $336,650 spentof which $52,700 as grants$71,000 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $336,650.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($274k) Expenses 100 ($262k) Net assets 100 ($314k)2018 Revenue 129 ($353k) Expenses 127 ($334k) Net assets 106 ($333k)2019 Revenue 106 ($291k) Expenses 126 ($331k) Net assets 93 ($293k)2020 Revenue 88 ($242k) Expenses 116 ($304k) Net assets 74 ($231k)2021 Revenue 142 ($391k) Expenses 117 ($306k) Net assets 101 ($316k)2022 Revenue 140 ($383k) Expenses 149 ($391k) Net assets 98 ($308k)2023 Revenue 192 ($527k) Expenses 175 ($458k) Net assets 120 ($378k)2024 Revenue 184 ($505k) Expenses 182 ($476k) Net assets 129 ($406k)2025 Revenue 210 ($577k) Expenses 195 ($511k) Net assets 150 ($471k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (210)Expenses (195)Net assets (150)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $237k to $321k (+36%).

$317k
$339k
$303k
$237k
$321k
$315k
$399k
$414k
$482k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 36% · 2021 8% · 2022 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

75% of MO KAN 2020 VISION INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$12k
’17
$19k
’18
−$40k
’19
−$61k
’20
$85k
’21
−$8k
’22
$69k
’23
$28k
’24
$65k
’25
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Richard K Rasdall Jr

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed141310111614141413
Joined·+2+3+1+5+2+0+1+2
No longer listed·36004013
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $162k → $166k.

3 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 7% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MO KAN 2020 VISION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MO KAN 2020 VISION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 65% of grant income and the top three 89%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

33% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MO KAN 2020 VISION INC.

65%
largest funder
89%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 68% · 2018 54% · 2019 70% · 2020 64% · 2021 48% · 2022 51% · 2023 54% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of MO KAN 2020 VISION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

98% of MO KAN 2020 VISION INC's grant income comes from Missouri funders.

MO
KS

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $97k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MO KAN 2020 VISION INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 3,482 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin11% · above the median
Months of reserve11.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,482 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like MO KAN 2020 VISION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

68% of spending goes to programs.

Program 68%Management 29%Fundraising 2%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

48%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MO KAN 2020 VISION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MO KAN 2020 VISION INC?
MO KAN 2020 VISION INC (Missouri) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,477,206 to it, the largest being EWING MARION KAUFFMAN FOUNDATION ($960,620). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MO KAN 2020 VISION INC have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $1,477,206 in grants to MO KAN 2020 VISION INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MO KAN 2020 VISION INC?
EWING MARION KAUFFMAN FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $960,620 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MO KAN 2020 VISION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mo Kan 2020 Vision →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing