Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

HEARTS & BONES ANIMAL RESCUE

HEARTS & BONES ANIMAL RESCUE (Texas) receives grants from 28 organizations whose IRS filings report $800,721 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($168,785). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.0M
Funders on record
28
Grants received
$801k
Net assets
$695k
14/28 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 32%
01What it does

What Hearts & Bones Animal Rescue does

Mission

The rescue and rehabilitation of shelter dogs, with the ultimate goal of finding them adoptive homes.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Adoption/training/boarding program: provide the boarding and training service for the rescued dogs that need fostering prior to adoption. And assist in the adoption process

    $565,940 spent
    72% of program spending
  2. Medical program: provide meical care, including vet care such as spay/neuter, vaccinations, medications, hospitalizations, surgeries, physical therapy, for the rescued dogs

    $149,720 spent
    19% of program spending
  3. Transport program: provide the transportation including, transport vehicles, vehicle maintenance,third party transport, to around the us where dogs are adopted

    $43,697 spent
    6% of program spending
  4. Provision of adoption procedure service

    $24,185 spent
    3% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $783,542.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($88k) Expenses 100 ($40k) Net assets 100 ($49k)2018 Revenue 257 ($227k) Expenses 334 ($133k) Net assets 293 ($143k)2019 Revenue 368 ($325k) Expenses 481 ($191k) Net assets 568 ($277k)2020 Revenue 891 ($788k) Expenses 1123 ($446k) Net assets 1282 ($625k)2021 Revenue 972 ($860k) Expenses 1669 ($664k) Net assets 1685 ($821k)2022 Revenue 890 ($787k) Expenses 2351 ($934k) Net assets 1382 ($673k)2023 Revenue 1014 ($897k) Expenses 2126 ($845k) Net assets 1490 ($726k)2024 Revenue 1171 ($1.0M) Expenses 2684 ($1.1M) Net assets 1426 ($695k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (1171)Expenses (2684)Net assets (1426)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $290k to $627k (+116%).

$57k
$152k
$290k
$627k
$871k
$589k
$709k
$772k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 13%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

49% of HEARTS & BONES ANIMAL RESCUE’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (74% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,657 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$49k
’17
$94k
’18
$134k
’19
$342k
’20
$196k
’21
−$147k
’22
$53k
’23
−$31k
’24
2.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed3443333
Joined·+1+0+0+0+1+0
No longer listed·001010
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 12 funders, grant income rose $10k → $285k.

8 of 28 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 41% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HEARTS & BONES ANIMAL RESCUE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HEARTS & BONES ANIMAL RESCUE has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 21% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

53% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HEARTS & BONES ANIMAL RESCUE.

21%
largest funder
51%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 47% · 2021 58% · 2022 63% · 2023 56% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of HEARTS & BONES ANIMAL RESCUE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

HEARTS & BONES ANIMAL RESCUE draws 55% of its grant income from funders outside Texas, across 14 states in all.

IL
MI
NY
MA
OR
NJ
CT
CA
UT
MO
DE
NC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $328k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HEARTS & BONES ANIMAL RESCUE has grown faster than three-quarters of the 1,559 animals nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−3% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve2.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)42% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,559 animals nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like HEARTS & BONES ANIMAL RESCUE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 9%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HEARTS & BONES ANIMAL RESCUE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HEARTS & BONES ANIMAL RESCUE?
HEARTS & BONES ANIMAL RESCUE (Texas) receives grants from 28 organizations whose IRS filings report $800,721 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($168,785). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HEARTS & BONES ANIMAL RESCUE have?
IRS filings report 28 organizations giving $800,721 in grants to HEARTS & BONES ANIMAL RESCUE, 14 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HEARTS & BONES ANIMAL RESCUE?
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $168,785 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HEARTS & BONES ANIMAL RESCUE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hearts & Bones Animal Rescue →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 28 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing