Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

GRAND HARBOR COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAM INC

GRAND HARBOR COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAM INC (Florida) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $850,862 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($503,517). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 98% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$904k
Funders on record
16
Grants received
$851k
Net assets
$684k
12/16 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 24%
01What it does

What Grand Harbor Community Outreach Program Inc does

Mission

The organization solicits funds from individuals and corporations in order to give to 501(c)(3) organizations to fund their needs in the areas of health, education, and human services within the indian river county.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Grants given to other deserving 501(c)(3) organizations in the indian river county area.

    $670,916 spentof which $632,000 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $670,916.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($498k) Expenses 100 ($440k) Net assets 100 ($97k)2019 Revenue 94 ($469k) Expenses 109 ($482k) Net assets 86 ($84k)2020 Revenue 100 ($496k) Expenses 114 ($503k) Net assets 80 ($78k)2021 Revenue 105 ($524k) Expenses 106 ($467k) Net assets 138 ($134k)2022 Revenue 116 ($576k) Expenses 104 ($457k) Net assets 260 ($253k)2023 Revenue 123 ($613k) Expenses 126 ($557k) Net assets 317 ($309k)2025 Revenue 182 ($904k) Expenses 156 ($689k) Net assets 703 ($684k)
2018201920202021202220232025
Revenue (182)Expenses (156)Net assets (703)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $152k to $263k (+73%).

$98k
$92k
$86k
$152k
$263k
$319k
$685k
2018201920202021202220232025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

51% of GRAND HARBOR COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAM INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,828 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$58k
’18
−$13k
’19
−$6k
’20
$57k
’21
$119k
’22
$56k
’23
$215k
’25
12
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2018201920202021202220232025
Listed1515131717169
Joined·+8+3+5+0+8·
No longer listed·85109·
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 9 funders, grant income rose $14k → $112k.

10 of 16 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 98% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GRAND HARBOR COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAM INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GRAND HARBOR COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAM INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 59% of grant income and the top three 75%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GRAND HARBOR COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAM INC.

59%
largest funder
75%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 44% · 2018 68% · 2019 68% · 2020 73% · 2021 70% · 2022 64% · 2023 57% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

75% of GRAND HARBOR COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAM INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 75% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

98% of GRAND HARBOR COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAM INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $16k that is directly attributable, 92% of it comes from Florida funders.

CT
DE
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’22
’23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $835k arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GRAND HARBOR COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAM INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin24% · above the median
Months of reserve11.9mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like GRAND HARBOR COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAM INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

97% of spending goes to programs.

Program 97%Management 2%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

FL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GRAND HARBOR COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAM INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GRAND HARBOR COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAM INC?
GRAND HARBOR COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAM INC (Florida) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $850,862 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($503,517). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 98% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does GRAND HARBOR COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAM INC have?
IRS filings report 16 organizations giving $850,862 in grants to GRAND HARBOR COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAM INC, 12 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GRAND HARBOR COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAM INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $503,517 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GRAND HARBOR COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAM INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 16 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing