Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

GIRLS ON THE RUN OF SOUTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN INCORPORATED

GIRLS ON THE RUN OF SOUTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN INCORPORATED (Wisconsin) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $284,398 to it, the largest being MADISON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($65,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 52% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$827k
Funders on record
21
Grants received
$284k
Net assets
$412k
7/21 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What Girls on the Run of South Central Wisconsin Incorporated does

Mission

Girls on the Run inspires girls to be joyful, healthy and confident using a fun, experience-based curriculum which creatively integrates running. We envision a world where every girl knows and activates her limitless potential and is free to boldly pursue her dreams.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. In 2024, girls on the run of south central wisconsin, inc. Served 2,263 participants on 126 teams throughout our 8-county territory. Meeting twice a week in small teams during the spring and fall seasons, girls on the run taught 3-8th grade girls life skills through engaging lessons and fun movement and running activities. The 8-week curriculum was taught by 625 certified girls on the run coaches who helped each girl celebrate her unique strengths and realize her power to change the world. During the program, each team created and executed a local community impact project to demonstrate the unimaginable strength that comes from helping others. Finally, at each seasons conclusion, the girls and their running buddies completed a celebratory 5k 3.1 mile run that gave the girls a tangible sense of achievement and a framework for setting and achieving life goals. In 2024, 1,080 participants received over $162,745 in free or reduced-rate programming. No girl was turned away for an inability to pay for the program.

    $711,257 spentof which $167,745 as grants$396,336 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $711,257.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($430k) Expenses 100 ($363k) Net assets 100 ($354k)2018 Revenue 95 ($410k) Expenses 111 ($404k) Net assets 98 ($347k)2019 Revenue 106 ($456k) Expenses 120 ($435k) Net assets 106 ($374k)2020 Revenue 68 ($294k) Expenses 85 ($307k) Net assets 106 ($374k)2021 Revenue 111 ($477k) Expenses 98 ($354k) Net assets 144 ($510k)2022 Revenue 132 ($566k) Expenses 165 ($601k) Net assets 124 ($440k)2023 Revenue 158 ($680k) Expenses 212 ($771k) Net assets 104 ($366k)2024 Revenue 192 ($827k) Expenses 227 ($824k) Net assets 116 ($412k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (192)Expenses (227)Net assets (116)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $382k to $523k (+37%).

$360k
$355k
$383k
$382k
$523k
$455k
$395k
$441k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 15% · 2021 9% · 2022 12% · 2023 15% · 2024 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

49% of GIRLS ON THE RUN OF SOUTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN INCORPORATED’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$67k
’17
$6k
’18
$21k
’19
−$13k
’20
$123k
’21
−$34k
’22
−$91k
’23
$4k
’24
1.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1213111312131516
Joined·+4+6+8+3+8+9+10
No longer listed·3864779
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $6k → $38k.

7 of 21 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 52% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GIRLS ON THE RUN OF SOUTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN INCORPORATED’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 20 of 21 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GIRLS ON THE RUN OF SOUTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN INCORPORATED has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 23% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

92% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GIRLS ON THE RUN OF SOUTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN INCORPORATED.

23%
largest funder
53%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 98% · 2019 100% · 2020 66% · 2021 81% · 2022 42% · 2023 53% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

0% of GIRLS ON THE RUN OF SOUTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN INCORPORATED's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 33% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

52% of GIRLS ON THE RUN OF SOUTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN INCORPORATED's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $136k that is directly attributable, 51% of it comes from Wisconsin funders.

WI
PA
CT
MO
NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’20
’21
’22
’23
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $148k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GIRLS ON THE RUN OF SOUTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN INCORPORATED has grown faster than half of the 5,688 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin0% · below the median
Months of reserve1.9mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,688 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like GIRLS ON THE RUN OF SOUTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN INCORPORATED

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 7%Fundraising 7%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GIRLS ON THE RUN OF SOUTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN INCORPORATED: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GIRLS ON THE RUN OF SOUTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN INCORPORATED?
GIRLS ON THE RUN OF SOUTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN INCORPORATED (Wisconsin) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $284,398 to it, the largest being MADISON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($65,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 52% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does GIRLS ON THE RUN OF SOUTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN INCORPORATED have?
IRS filings report 21 organizations giving $284,398 in grants to GIRLS ON THE RUN OF SOUTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN INCORPORATED, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GIRLS ON THE RUN OF SOUTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN INCORPORATED?
MADISON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $65,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GIRLS ON THE RUN OF SOUTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN INCORPORATED find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Girls on the Run of South Central Wisconsin →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 21 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing