Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

GIRLS DREAM CODE

GIRLS DREAM CODE (Minnesota) receives grants from 19 organizations whose IRS filings report $302,103 to it, the largest being SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION ($55,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$226k
Funders on record
19
Grants received
$302k
Net assets
$184k
8/19 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 68%
01What it does

What Girls Dream Code does

Mission

Girls Dream Code is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization aiming to empower underrepresented girls, ages 10-24, to pursue an interest in technology by providing free tech and computer science based programs and resources. Our mission is to promote opportunities in technology, learn tech skills, decrease the gender & diversity gap in tech, increase inclusivity, and create a safe space for young girls to feel comfortable and excel in all that they do!

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Hosted computer science programs for Code Your Path and CodeTalkz for middle and high school students.

    $22,084 spent$30,000 earned by the program
    50% of program spending
  2. Hosted Code-Sync Labs Software Engineering Internship for young college age women and CodeLit IT Training program for young women.

    $22,084 spent$30,000 earned by the program
    50% of program spending
  3. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $44,168.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($150) Expenses 0 ($0) Net assets 100 ($150)2021 Revenue 6296 ($9k) Expenses 0 ($0) Net assets 6396 ($10k)2022 Revenue 51337 ($77k) Expenses 100 ($10k) Net assets 51372 ($77k)2023 Revenue 98469 ($148k) Expenses 1034 ($99k) Net assets 84084 ($126k)2024 Revenue 108704 ($163k) Expenses 1378 ($132k) Net assets 77836 ($117k)2025 Revenue 150397 ($226k) Expenses 1657 ($158k) Net assets 122621 ($184k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (150397)Expenses (1657)Net assets (122621)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $165k to $264k (+60%).

$150
$10k
$77k
$126k
$165k
$264k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2025 18%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of GIRLS DREAM CODE’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 25,057 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$150
’20
$9k
’21
$67k
’22
$49k
’23
$32k
’24
$67k
’25
20
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Victoria Kyereme

Executive Director

Board chair

Erica Scott

Board Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 12 funders, grant income rose $38k → $101k.

6 of 19 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 35% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GIRLS DREAM CODE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GIRLS DREAM CODE has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 18% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

52% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GIRLS DREAM CODE.

18%
largest funder
41%
top three
~11
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 40% · 2023 20% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

62% of GIRLS DREAM CODE's grant income comes from Minnesota funders.

MN
MA
CT
CO
MD

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $107k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GIRLS DREAM CODE runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 17,450 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin30% · top quartile
Months of reserve20.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)332% · outside the comparable range

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,450 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like GIRLS DREAM CODE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

28% of spending goes to programs.

Program 28%Management 72%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GIRLS DREAM CODE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GIRLS DREAM CODE?
GIRLS DREAM CODE (Minnesota) receives grants from 19 organizations whose IRS filings report $302,103 to it, the largest being SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION ($55,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does GIRLS DREAM CODE have?
IRS filings report 19 organizations giving $302,103 in grants to GIRLS DREAM CODE, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GIRLS DREAM CODE?
SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $55,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GIRLS DREAM CODE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Girls Dream Code →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 19 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing