Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

TEAMWOMENMN

TEAMWOMENMN (Minnesota) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $121,722 to it, the largest being MCGLYNN FAMILY FOUNDATION ($56,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$578k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$122k
Net assets
$263k
3/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%
01What it does

What Teamwomenmn does

Mission

Teamwomen empowers women and girls, fostering inner confidence and providing essential life tools for unprecedented career potential they may not have thought possible. Our non-profit welcomes women at every career stage, from early career, executive to legacy, offering a supportive lifelong community dedicated to professional and personal growth. Members develop leadership skills, broaden their network, and gain the courage to become the leader they aspire to be. Members will: propel their career beyond expectations expand awareness across industries and perspectives access diverse programming addressing holistic career needs experience the fulfillment of giving back to our community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. As a nonprofit, we amplify our impact through our mission work designed to help women and girls lean into their confidence and go farther than they ever imagined. Leadership development events. Teamwomen held over 35 events attended by 2,800+ professional women (and a few men). Our ongoing networking events provide the perfect platform for connecting women across a wide variety of professions. Participants learn from great speakers in first-class venues and master how to network effectively and strategically. Teamwomen holds a wide variety of events throughout the year to develop leadership skills and foster networking in the community. Our events include monthly networking breakfasts, professional development workshops, career and wellness peer-to-peer connect groups, a she reads, she leads book club and more. We hosted two flagship events this year. Our leadership conference is a full day of inspiring, hopeful stories from powerful women who come from a variety of professions, backgrounds, educations, and experiences. Our empower rising stars gala is our fundraiser to support our mission work. This event drew an audience of over 200.

    $410,952 spent$250,540 earned by the program
    96% of program spending
  2. Teamwomen has always believed in women supporting women. Our program is recognized for its emphasis on one-on-one mentoring and strategically pairing participants in varying professions. Benefiting both the mentor and mentee, teamwomens mentor program is cross-generational and mentee-driven. We launch two 12 month co-horts a year and allow attendees to participate virtually. To date, we have paired over 660+ mentees/mentors.

    $9,614 spent$3,350 earned by the program
    2% of program spending
  3. Teamwomen provides leadership opportunities for young girls through our third pillar, empower leadership academy. Over 270 youth attended our empower leadership academy programs. Through our academies and leadership sessions, we coach 5th-12th grade girls on confidence, resilience, mental wellness, and leadership and provide tools and skills they need to succeed.

    $8,619 spentof which $1,050 as grants$11,750 earned by the program
    2% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $429,185.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($261k) Expenses 100 ($230k) Net assets 100 ($169k)2019 Revenue 167 ($437k) Expenses 155 ($358k) Net assets 155 ($262k)2020 Revenue 130 ($340k) Expenses 165 ($380k) Net assets 134 ($227k)2021 Revenue 182 ($476k) Expenses 167 ($385k) Net assets 194 ($328k)2022 Revenue 148 ($385k) Expenses 178 ($408k) Net assets 169 ($286k)2023 Revenue 176 ($459k) Expenses 205 ($472k) Net assets 166 ($280k)2024 Revenue 201 ($525k) Expenses 257 ($591k) Net assets 134 ($226k)2025 Revenue 222 ($578k) Expenses 243 ($559k) Net assets 156 ($263k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (222)Expenses (243)Net assets (156)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $198k to $327k (+65%).

$198k
$327k
$322k
$340k
$310k
$345k
$341k
$360k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 26%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

46% of TEAMWOMENMN’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (62% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,454 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$31k
’18
$79k
’19
−$41k
’20
$90k
’21
−$23k
’22
−$13k
’23
−$66k
’24
$19k
’25
1.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Julieta Piox

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1720202018151414
Joined·+8+1+4+5+0+4+4
No longer listed·5147354
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $2k → $20k.

From the IRS filings of TEAMWOMENMN’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TEAMWOMENMN leans on a few funders — its largest provides 46% of grant income and the top three 85%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

46%
largest funder
85%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 67% · 2022 66% · 2023 50% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

20% of TEAMWOMENMN's funders are still giving 1 year after their first grant; 38% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

97% of TEAMWOMENMN's grant income comes from Minnesota funders.

MN
WI
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TEAMWOMENMN has grown faster than half of the 7,668 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve1.7mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,668 community improvement nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like TEAMWOMENMN

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

77% of spending goes to programs.

Program 77%Management 19%Fundraising 5%

Governance

13
board members
92%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TEAMWOMENMN: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TEAMWOMENMN?
TEAMWOMENMN (Minnesota) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $121,722 to it, the largest being MCGLYNN FAMILY FOUNDATION ($56,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does TEAMWOMENMN have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $121,722 in grants to TEAMWOMENMN, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TEAMWOMENMN?
MCGLYNN FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $56,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TEAMWOMENMN find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Teamwomenmn →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing