Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

FRIENDS OF HUDSON YOUTH INC

FRIENDS OF HUDSON YOUTH INC (New York) receives grants from 31 organizations whose IRS filings report $483,078 to it, the largest being BERKSHIRE TACONIC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($125,630). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$291k
Funders on record
31
Grants received
$483k
Net assets
$346k
16/31 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 35%
01What it does

What Friends of Hudson Youth Inc does

Mission

Friends of hudson youth (fohy) is an all-volunteer nonprofit organization established in 2018 to fortify the hudson youth department (hyd). We raise funds to provide ongoing support for the hyds out-of-school-time activities that engage girls and boys in sports, creative expression, and academic enrichment, and we work to increase awareness of the essential services that the hyd uniquely provides.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. After school and summer youth programs at the hudson youth department including support for programs in athletics, lifeguard training, bike repair, creative arts and academic support

    $156,282 spentof which $76,096 as grants
    74% of program spending
  2. Support of playground program.

    $55,781 spent
    26% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $212,063.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($37k) Expenses 100 ($35k) Net assets 100 ($2k)2019 Revenue 257 ($95k) Expenses 213 ($74k) Net assets 1073 ($23k)2020 Revenue 960 ($355k) Expenses 762 ($266k) Net assets 5271 ($112k)2021 Revenue 536 ($198k) Expenses 439 ($153k) Net assets 7395 ($157k)2022 Revenue 496 ($183k) Expenses 438 ($153k) Net assets 8837 ($188k)2023 Revenue 551 ($204k) Expenses 478 ($166k) Net assets 10598 ($225k)2024 Revenue 787 ($291k) Expenses 487 ($170k) Net assets 16287 ($346k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (787)Expenses (487)Net assets (16287)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $227k to $347k (+53%).

$2k
$23k
$112k
$157k
$188k
$227k
$347k
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

97% of FRIENDS OF HUDSON YOUTH INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,418 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$2k
’18
$21k
’19
$89k
’20
$45k
’21
$31k
’22
$37k
’23
$121k
’24
23
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202021202220232024
Listed777610
Joined·+1+2+0+4
No longer listed·1210
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 11 funders, grant income rose $10k → $56k.

8 of 31 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 37% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FRIENDS OF HUDSON YOUTH INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 31 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FRIENDS OF HUDSON YOUTH INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 26% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

37% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FRIENDS OF HUDSON YOUTH INC.

26%
largest funder
51%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 50% · 2020 35% · 2021 36% · 2022 34% · 2023 37% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of FRIENDS OF HUDSON YOUTH INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 52% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

70% of FRIENDS OF HUDSON YOUTH INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

WI
NY
PA
DE
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $178k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FRIENDS OF HUDSON YOUTH INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 5,705 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin42% · top quartile
Months of reserve23.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)41% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,705 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like FRIENDS OF HUDSON YOUTH INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 9%Fundraising 1%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FRIENDS OF HUDSON YOUTH INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FRIENDS OF HUDSON YOUTH INC?
FRIENDS OF HUDSON YOUTH INC (New York) receives grants from 31 organizations whose IRS filings report $483,078 to it, the largest being BERKSHIRE TACONIC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($125,630). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FRIENDS OF HUDSON YOUTH INC have?
IRS filings report 31 organizations giving $483,078 in grants to FRIENDS OF HUDSON YOUTH INC, 16 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FRIENDS OF HUDSON YOUTH INC?
BERKSHIRE TACONIC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $125,630 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FRIENDS OF HUDSON YOUTH INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 31 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing