Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

FRANKLIN COMMUNITY CENTER INC

FRANKLIN COMMUNITY CENTER INC (New York) receives grants from 51 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,500,766 to it, the largest being THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($480,386). 34 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 54% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$2.4M
Funders on record
51
Grants received
$2.5M
Net assets
$5.6M
34/51 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 34%
01What it does

What Franklin Community Center Inc does

Mission

The mission of franklin community center, inc. Is providing support, services, and resources that ensure core needs are met in our community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Core to the mission of franklin community center are initiatives such as our free store donation center, emergency food pantry, project lift-an after-school program focused on bolstering self-esteem-and provision of safe and affordable housing through franklin community manor, our efficiency apartments tailored for low-income individuals. In addition to our direct services, we actively engage in conversations to help with targeting the root causes of homelessness, enhancing access to affordable housing, combating food insecurity, promoting overall well-being, fostering financial stability, and facilitating access to support services. 2025 accomplishments include: in 2025, the free store welcomed 8,533 individuals who accessed clothing and household essentials through our donation center. We provided over 10,750 in rental, utility, and heating assistance, helping 47 households-supporting both adults and children-to remain safely in their homes and avoid displacement. A committed network of 200 volunteers generously contributed over 7,100 hours, playing a vital role in sustaining our staff, programs, and essential services. Over 300 drives and benefit events hosted and coordinated…

    $685,677 spentof which $13,558 as grants
    48% of program spending
  2. Emergency food pantry - the food pantry operates as a choice-based market, empowering clients to select the foods and essentials that best meet their individual and family needs. Open to all saratoga county residents experiencing food insecurity, the pantry offers a wide variety of nutritious options, including fresh fruits and vegetables, dairy products, shelf-stable goods, and personal care items. To enhance both quality and sustainability, we partner with local farmers and producers to provide fresh, locally sourced produce whenever possible. These relationships not only improve access to healthy food, but also strengthen the regional food system. In addition, we collaborate with more than a dozen retail partners who donate high-quality surplus and day-old items, helping us keep our shelves stocked while reducing food waste. 2025 accomplishments include: filled 4,916 grocery packages to provide a 3-5 day supply of food, household supplies and hygiene items. 12,556 children, adults and seniors received assistance. Provided a total of 150,672 meals.

    $232,353 spent
    16% of program spending
  3. Project lift - project lift is dedicated to making a positive impact on the lives of our community's youth. This free after-school prevention program operates across all six elementary schools in the saratoga springs city school district for students in grades 1 through 5. Additionally, a separate program at the middle school focuses on self-esteem and building strong connections to the school. 2025 accomplishments include: we served 110 families, supporting a total of 120 project lift students in grades 1-5. Our student services team oversees key county-wide programs, including holiday assistance in december, a halloween costume giveaway in october, and school supply distribution each august. 50 children received halloween costumes. 921 children benefited from our holiday assistance program. 148 children were equipped with school supplies, clothing and haircuts. The program also administers school break and summer camp scholarships, providing 365 weeks of summer camperships for 120 project lift students and siblings.

    $379,136 spent
    27% of program spending
  4. Franklin community manor - the manor offers 17 single occupancy efficiency apartments that serve as safe, permanent housing for low-income adults. We also have our two multi- room apartments above our free store. All units are located within the city of saratoga springs and close to job opportunities, medical and health services and within walking distance to public transportation. Notable results from the program include: provided permanent housing to individuals who are at or below the poverty level successfully continue to assist residents with breaking the cycle of poverty by providing them a fixed, low-cost housing alternative

    $121,429 spent
    9% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,418,595.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($914k) Expenses 100 ($843k) Net assets 100 ($1.2M)2018 Revenue 93 ($853k) Expenses 107 ($903k) Net assets 96 ($1.1M)2019 Revenue 134 ($1.2M) Expenses 107 ($905k) Net assets 124 ($1.4M)2020 Revenue 338 ($3.1M) Expenses 104 ($875k) Net assets 320 ($3.7M)2021 Revenue 193 ($1.8M) Expenses 157 ($1.3M) Net assets 369 ($4.3M)2022 Revenue 192 ($1.8M) Expenses 195 ($1.6M) Net assets 360 ($4.2M)2023 Revenue 197 ($1.8M) Expenses 195 ($1.6M) Net assets 387 ($4.5M)2024 Revenue 198 ($1.8M) Expenses 197 ($1.7M) Net assets 416 ($4.8M)2025 Revenue 257 ($2.4M) Expenses 204 ($1.7M) Net assets 484 ($5.6M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (257)Expenses (204)Net assets (484)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $1.5M to $3.9M (+163%).

$1.2M
$1.1M
$1.5M
$3.9M
$4.3M
$4.2M
$4.5M
$4.9M
$5.6M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 10% · 2018 20% · 2019 10% · 2020 6% · 2021 9% · 2022 11% · 2023 15% · 2024 12% · 2025 10%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$71k
’17
−$50k
’18
$324k
’19
$2.2M
’20
$442k
’21
$111k
’22
$157k
’23
$154k
’24
$634k
’25
6.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed151410171416191914
Joined·+1+0+7+5+5+3+0+0
No longer listed·24083005
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 25 funders, grant income rose $72k → $304k.

13 of 51 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 54% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FRANKLIN COMMUNITY CENTER INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 51 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FRANKLIN COMMUNITY CENTER INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 19% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

57% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FRANKLIN COMMUNITY CENTER INC.

19%
largest funder
46%
top three
~10
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 87% · 2018 55% · 2019 40% · 2020 33% · 2021 41% · 2022 30% · 2023 34% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

57% of FRANKLIN COMMUNITY CENTER INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

54% of FRANKLIN COMMUNITY CENTER INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $1.1M that is directly attributable, 89% of it comes from New York funders.

IL
NY
MA
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
DE
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.4M arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like FRANKLIN COMMUNITY CENTER INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 13%Fundraising 4%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FRANKLIN COMMUNITY CENTER INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FRANKLIN COMMUNITY CENTER INC?
FRANKLIN COMMUNITY CENTER INC (New York) receives grants from 51 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,500,766 to it, the largest being THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($480,386). 34 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 54% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does FRANKLIN COMMUNITY CENTER INC have?
IRS filings report 51 organizations giving $2,500,766 in grants to FRANKLIN COMMUNITY CENTER INC, 34 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FRANKLIN COMMUNITY CENTER INC?
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $480,386 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FRANKLIN COMMUNITY CENTER INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Franklin Community Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 51 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing