Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

FENCING IN THE PARK INC

FENCING IN THE PARK INC (New York) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $484,807 to it, the largest being LAUREUS SPORT FOR GOOD FOUNDATION USA ($54,000). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$628k
Funders on record
21
Grants received
$485k
Net assets
$764k
9/21 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 41%
01What it does

What Fencing in the Park Inc does

Mission

To provide a continuum of high-impact services revolving around the transformative power of fencing to inspire excellence, prepare high- performers, improve academic outcomes, enable economic mobility, and build productive learning communities, in and for at-risk underrepresented youth from targeted overlooked communities.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Piste fencing academy - more than 65 students enrolled at our new fencing facility in east new york. Students earned 5 regional medals -8 members traveled to paris for youth sports festival and to experience the 2024 olympic games - 3 students competed at summer nationals in columbus, ohio. 4 students traveled to calgary, canada for training camp.

    $170,555 spent
    67% of program spending
  2. Piste school and community programs - 12 schools/community organizations contracted with us - three schools attended ivy league championships as spectators - three schools competed at the middle school athletic league championships - one student won the middle school athletic league championship.

    $65,431 spent
    26% of program spending
  3. Educational programming - - over 2,200 hours of tutoring administered - six girls attended specialized high school prep at stuyvesant - students participated in coding, chess, art, dance and filmmaking classes

    $20,269 spent
    8% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $256,255.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($166k) Expenses 100 ($42k) Net assets 100 ($124k)2022 Revenue 258 ($428k) Expenses 456 ($192k) Net assets 0 ($0)2023 Revenue 413 ($686k) Expenses 861 ($362k) Net assets 562 ($698k)2024 Revenue 378 ($628k) Expenses 1381 ($580k) Net assets 616 ($764k)
2021202220232024
Revenue (378)Expenses (1381)Net assets (616)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $124k to $0 (−100%).

$124k
$0
$727k
$795k
2021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 8% · 2024 12%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$124k
’21
$236k
’22
$324k
’23
$48k
’24
14
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202220232024
Listed666
Joined·+0+0
No longer listed·00
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 7 funders, grant income fell $68k → $58k.

6 of 21 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 23% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FENCING IN THE PARK INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FENCING IN THE PARK INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 11% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

62% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FENCING IN THE PARK INC.

11%
largest funder
32%
top three
~14
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 74% · 2022 32% · 2023 26% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

80% of FENCING IN THE PARK INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY
MA
OR
PA
RI
CO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $111k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like FENCING IN THE PARK INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 9%Fundraising 10%

Governance

6
board members
67%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FENCING IN THE PARK INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FENCING IN THE PARK INC?
FENCING IN THE PARK INC (New York) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $484,807 to it, the largest being LAUREUS SPORT FOR GOOD FOUNDATION USA ($54,000). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FENCING IN THE PARK INC have?
IRS filings report 21 organizations giving $484,807 in grants to FENCING IN THE PARK INC, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FENCING IN THE PARK INC?
LAUREUS SPORT FOR GOOD FOUNDATION USA is the largest funder on record, with $54,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FENCING IN THE PARK INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Fencing in the Park →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2021–2024), and the filings of 21 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing