Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

FARMWORKER CHILDRENS CENTERINC

FARMWORKER CHILDRENS CENTERINC (Florida) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $886,803 to it, the largest being The Jim Moran Foundation Inc ($492,500). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$206k
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$887k
Net assets
$152k
9/14 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Farmworker Childrens Centerinc does

Mission

Farmworkers children center, inc. Provides educational, cultural, recreational and social benefits to children of underserved families laboring in the agricultural, nursery and equestrian fields of south palm beach county, florida. The organization accomplishes these goals through two programs: campo alegr and help with homework. These programs include transportation, lunch and fieldtrips free of cost to the children.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Campo alegre I - this program is a summer academic enrichment program serving approximately 97 children of low income and underserved farmworkers in palm beach county for four weeks at a local academy.

    $101,053 spent
    41% of program spending
  2. Help with homework - this program is an after school program serving the students that reside at in the pines, inc. For four afternoons per week, approximately 100 children keep current on their homework assignments and special school projects.

    $108,799 spent
    45% of program spending
  3. Campo alegre ii - this program is an educational mini camp for approximately 40 children of low income and underserved farm laborers residing at in the pines, inc. In palm beach county (a nonprofit housing community organization) for three weeks.

    $33,957 spent
    14% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $243,809.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($188k) Expenses 100 ($196k) Net assets 100 ($92k)2018 Revenue 83 ($156k) Expenses 95 ($186k) Net assets 67 ($62k)2019 Revenue 93 ($175k) Expenses 99 ($195k) Net assets 46 ($42k)2020 Revenue 111 ($209k) Expenses 83 ($162k) Net assets 97 ($89k)2021 Revenue 144 ($271k) Expenses 107 ($210k) Net assets 163 ($150k)2022 Revenue 127 ($240k) Expenses 90 ($177k) Net assets 232 ($212k)2023 Revenue 120 ($225k) Expenses 118 ($232k) Net assets 224 ($205k)2024 Revenue 119 ($224k) Expenses 122 ($239k) Net assets 208 ($191k)2025 Revenue 109 ($206k) Expenses 125 ($244k) Net assets 166 ($152k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (109)Expenses (125)Net assets (166)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $150k to $212k (+42%).

$92k
$62k
$42k
$89k
$150k
$212k
$205k
$191k
$152k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

99% of FARMWORKER CHILDRENS CENTERINC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$8k
’17
−$30k
’18
−$19k
’19
$47k
’20
$61k
’21
$63k
’22
−$7k
’23
−$14k
’24
−$39k
’25
7.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed61211107991112
Joined·+6+0+1+0+3+1+3+3
No longer listed·01231112
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $19k → $159k.

1 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FARMWORKER CHILDRENS CENTERINC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FARMWORKER CHILDRENS CENTERINC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 56% of grant income and the top three 86%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

56%
largest funder
86%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 59% · 2018 47% · 2019 85% · 2020 57% · 2021 50% · 2022 65% · 2023 47% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

36% of FARMWORKER CHILDRENS CENTERINC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 64% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

97% of FARMWORKER CHILDRENS CENTERINC's grant income comes from Florida funders.

MI
DC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $303 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FARMWORKER CHILDRENS CENTERINC is better cushioned than half of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−19% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve7.5mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like FARMWORKER CHILDRENS CENTERINC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

97% of spending goes to programs.

Program 97%Management 3%Fundraising 0%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

FL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FARMWORKER CHILDRENS CENTERINC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FARMWORKER CHILDRENS CENTERINC?
FARMWORKER CHILDRENS CENTERINC (Florida) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $886,803 to it, the largest being The Jim Moran Foundation Inc ($492,500). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FARMWORKER CHILDRENS CENTERINC have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $886,803 in grants to FARMWORKER CHILDRENS CENTERINC, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FARMWORKER CHILDRENS CENTERINC?
The Jim Moran Foundation Inc is the largest funder on record, with $492,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FARMWORKER CHILDRENS CENTERINC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Farmworker Childrens Centerinc →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing