Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

FARHANG FOUNDATION

FARHANG FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 38 organizations whose IRS filings report $8,484,551 to it, the largest being DECLARATION OF TRUST OF THE BIJAN AMIN AND SORAYA AMIN FOUNDATION ($1,720,154). 18 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$3.1M
Funders on record
38
Grants received
$8.5M
Net assets
$4.5M
18/38 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 72%
01What it does

What Farhang Foundation does

Mission

To celebrate and promote iranian art and culture for the benefit of the community at large

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Farhang Foundation and the pacific symphony were proud to once again join forces in presenting the annual nowruz (iranian new year) concerts throughout southern california to mark this joyous occasion. The events provide diverse family-oriented cultural programming, concerts, traditional music, dancers, cuisine, and more.

    $477,502 spentof which $20,000 as grants$99,173 earned by the program
    13% of program spending
  2. Farhang Foundation's short film festival is a singular and unparalleled event on the global stage, dedicated exclusively to celebrating the artistry of iranian short films. It provides substantial support to filmmakers from around the world, with $18,000 in prizes generously awarded.

    $89,876 spentof which $18,000 as grants$8,108 earned by the program
    2% of program spending
  3. In 2015, with the community's support, Farhang Foundation launched the first-ever persian language and culture after school program in partnership with local public and private schools of southern california. This program, which is provided free-of-charge to participating schools, creates a platform for k-12 students to be exposed to iran's rich and beautiful language and culture.

    $46,158 spent
    1% of program spending
  4. Promotion and celebration of iranian cultural heritage by supporting and advocating for programs and lecture series by sponsoring art and cultural events to promote iranian tradition and celebration of the new year, "nowruz", and by sponsoring musical and theatrical performances, plays, films and poetry reading in collaboration with the university of southern california, the los angeles museum of art, university of california, los angeles, and university of california, irvine.

    $3,193,765 spentof which $2,403,220 as grants$956,317 earned by the program
    84% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $3,807,301.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.5M) Expenses 100 ($1.9M) Net assets 100 ($2.2M)2018 Revenue 111 ($2.8M) Expenses 231 ($4.3M) Net assets 30 ($657k)2019 Revenue 89 ($2.2M) Expenses 93 ($1.7M) Net assets 53 ($1.2M)2020 Revenue 65 ($1.6M) Expenses 104 ($1.9M) Net assets 39 ($859k)2021 Revenue 46 ($1.1M) Expenses 46 ($855k) Net assets 55 ($1.2M)2022 Revenue 76 ($1.9M) Expenses 64 ($1.2M) Net assets 94 ($2.1M)2023 Revenue 211 ($5.3M) Expenses 97 ($1.8M) Net assets 253 ($5.5M)2024 Revenue 84 ($2.1M) Expenses 96 ($1.8M) Net assets 270 ($5.9M)2025 Revenue 125 ($3.1M) Expenses 229 ($4.3M) Net assets 206 ($4.5M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (125)Expenses (229)Net assets (206)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $2.3M to $5.9M (+157%).

$2.2M
$2.9M
$3.1M
$1.8M
$1.6M
$2.3M
$5.9M
$6.2M
$6.9M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

85% of FARHANG FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$645k
’17
−$1.5M
’18
$507k
’19
−$305k
’20
$294k
’21
$733k
’22
$3.5M
’23
$324k
’24
−$1.1M
’25
13
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Alireza Ardekani

Executive director

Board chair

Haleh Emrani

Trustee/chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed171919191616192018
Joined·+4+1+0+0+0+3+1+1
No longer listed·21030003
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 14 funders to 16 funders, grant income rose $610k → $1.8M.

9 of 38 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 25% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FARHANG FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 38 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FARHANG FOUNDATION has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 20% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

20%
largest funder
54%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 34% · 2018 30% · 2019 21% · 2020 19% · 2021 29% · 2022 22% · 2023 19% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

34% of FARHANG FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 47% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

90% of FARHANG FOUNDATION's grant income comes from California funders.

MN
CA
UT
DE
AZ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.1M arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FARHANG FOUNDATION holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 6,891 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−36% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve13.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,891 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like FARHANG FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 8%Fundraising 3%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

75%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FARHANG FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FARHANG FOUNDATION?
FARHANG FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 38 organizations whose IRS filings report $8,484,551 to it, the largest being DECLARATION OF TRUST OF THE BIJAN AMIN AND SORAYA AMIN FOUNDATION ($1,720,154). 18 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FARHANG FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 38 organizations giving $8,484,551 in grants to FARHANG FOUNDATION, 18 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FARHANG FOUNDATION?
DECLARATION OF TRUST OF THE BIJAN AMIN AND SORAYA AMIN FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,720,154 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FARHANG FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 38 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing