Maine · Nonprofit
FAMILY PLANNING ASSOCIATION OF MAINE INC
FAMILY PLANNING ASSOCIATION OF MAINE INC (Maine) receives grants from 50 organizations whose IRS filings report $16,330,524 to it, the largest being THE SUSAN THOMPSON BUFFETT FOUNDATION ($8,186,000). 37 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
FAMILY PLANNING ASSOCIATION OF MAINE INC's funding base is broadening — from 13 funders to 20 as grant income climbed.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,338 health nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- United Way Incshared funderslocal
- The Opportunity Allianceportfolio match
- Western Maine Community Action Incportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
Government-grant reliance: 2017 63% · 2018 59% · 2019 60% · 2020 40% · 2021 40% · 2022 37% · 2023 39% · 2024 55% · 2025 47%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.
62% of FAMILY PLANNING ASSOCIATION OF MAINE INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (7% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 13 funders to 20 funders, grant income rose $642k → $988k.
10 of 50 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 14% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of FAMILY PLANNING ASSOCIATION OF MAINE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 50 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
FAMILY PLANNING ASSOCIATION OF MAINE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 50% of grant income and the top three 77%; half comes from just 1 funder.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left
40% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FAMILY PLANNING ASSOCIATION OF MAINE INC.
Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 53% · 2018 44% · 2019 68% · 2020 71% · 2021 58% · 2022 42% · 2023 43% — diversifying over time.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How long its funders stay
48% of FAMILY PLANNING ASSOCIATION OF MAINE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 74% give in more than one year at all.
Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.
Where its funders are
FAMILY PLANNING ASSOCIATION OF MAINE INC draws 65% of its grant income from funders outside Maine, across 15 states in all.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.3M arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 50 funders put you typical among the 400 organizations that share them.
- United Way Incshared funderslocalME · backs 84 organizations that share your funders · funds 106 organizations near you
- The Opportunity Allianceportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Western Maine Community Action Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Maine Community Action Association Dba Maine Community Action Partnershipportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Planned Parenthoodorange and San Bernardino Counties Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Advocates for Youthportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Planned Parenthood Los Angelesportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Maine Initiativesincshared funderslocalME · backs 52 organizations that share your funders · funds 74 organizations near you
- Vincent B and Barbara G Welch Supporting Organizationshared funderslocalME · backs 52 organizations that share your funders · funds 60 organizations near you
- Virginia Hodgkins Somers Foundation Incshared fundersME · backs 51 organizations that share your funders
- Harold Alfond Foundationshared funderslocalME · backs 39 organizations that share your funders · funds 58 organizations near you
- Libra Foundationshared fundersME · backs 75 organizations that share your funders
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Government funding FAMILY PLANNING ASSOCIATION OF MAINE INC receives
Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $16.0M on record.
- Department of Health and Human Services$16.0M
Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.
Organizations like FAMILY PLANNING ASSOCIATION OF MAINE INC
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Maine
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
86% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Public support
98%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FAMILY PLANNING ASSOCIATION OF MAINE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds FAMILY PLANNING ASSOCIATION OF MAINE INC?
- FAMILY PLANNING ASSOCIATION OF MAINE INC (Maine) receives grants from 50 organizations whose IRS filings report $16,330,524 to it, the largest being THE SUSAN THOMPSON BUFFETT FOUNDATION ($8,186,000). 37 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does FAMILY PLANNING ASSOCIATION OF MAINE INC have?
- IRS filings report 50 organizations giving $16,330,524 in grants to FAMILY PLANNING ASSOCIATION OF MAINE INC, 37 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of FAMILY PLANNING ASSOCIATION OF MAINE INC?
- THE SUSAN THOMPSON BUFFETT FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $8,186,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like FAMILY PLANNING ASSOCIATION OF MAINE INC find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maine. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 50funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing