Skip to content

Washington, D.C. · Nonprofit

EXCELENCIA IN EDUCATION INC

EXCELENCIA IN EDUCATION INC (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 33 organizations whose IRS filings report $37,344,905 to it, the largest being GATES FOUNDATION ($15,538,230). 22 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$5.7M
Funders on record
33
Grants received
$37M
Net assets
$25M
22/33 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Excelencia in Education Inc does

Mission

Excelencia in education leads a national network of results-oriented educators and policymakers transforming higher education to tap the talents of the latino community and address the u.s. Economy's needs for a highly educated workforce and engaged civic leaders. With this network, excelencia ensures access to excellence by promoting student achievement, informing educational policies, and advancing evidence-based practices to more intentionally serve latino, and all, students.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. With special emphasis on decision makers, disseminated action-focused summaries of research, and practices and strategies that are making a difference in achieving success for latinos in higher education.

    $5,472,939 spentof which $413,200 as grants$1,112,552 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $5,472,939.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($3.6M) Expenses 100 ($2.0M) Net assets 100 ($4.9M)2018 Revenue 131 ($4.7M) Expenses 127 ($2.6M) Net assets 143 ($7.0M)2019 Revenue 105 ($3.8M) Expenses 159 ($3.2M) Net assets 153 ($7.5M)2020 Revenue 80 ($2.9M) Expenses 151 ($3.0M) Net assets 150 ($7.3M)2021 Revenue 344 ($12M) Expenses 156 ($3.2M) Net assets 337 ($17M)2022 Revenue 366 ($13M) Expenses 194 ($3.9M) Net assets 525 ($26M)2023 Revenue 130 ($4.7M) Expenses 258 ($5.2M) Net assets 520 ($25M)2024 Revenue 176 ($6.3M) Expenses 325 ($6.6M) Net assets 518 ($25M)2025 Revenue 157 ($5.7M) Expenses 316 ($6.4M) Net assets 517 ($25M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (157)Expenses (316)Net assets (517)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $7.9M to $17M (+114%).

$5.1M
$7.2M
$7.9M
$7.9M
$17M
$26M
$27M
$27M
$26M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

70% of EXCELENCIA IN EDUCATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,360 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$1.6M
’17
$2.1M
’18
$548k
’19
−$175k
’20
$9.2M
’21
$9.2M
’22
−$545k
’23
−$236k
’24
−$732k
’25
21
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Deborah A Santiago

Chief executive officer

Board chair

Massey Villarreal

chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed121214111116172016
Joined·+1+3+1+4+8+2+4+3
No longer listed·11443117
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 11 funders, grant income rose $2.2M → $4.3M.

5 of 33 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 27% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of EXCELENCIA IN EDUCATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 33 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

EXCELENCIA IN EDUCATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 42% of grant income and the top three 75%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

42% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund EXCELENCIA IN EDUCATION INC.

42%
largest funder
75%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 53% · 2018 55% · 2019 54% · 2020 65% · 2021 78% · 2022 64% · 2023 47% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of EXCELENCIA IN EDUCATION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

EXCELENCIA IN EDUCATION INC draws 99% of its grant income from funders outside Washington, D.C., across 16 states in all.

WA
MN
WI
MI
NY
MA
IA
IN
CA
CO
VA
DE
AZ
NC
DC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Washington, D.C. out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10M arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

EXCELENCIA IN EDUCATION INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 9,615 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−13% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve20.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,615 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like EXCELENCIA IN EDUCATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington, D.C.

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 12%Fundraising 2%

Governance

9
board members
89%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

62%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for EXCELENCIA IN EDUCATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds EXCELENCIA IN EDUCATION INC?
EXCELENCIA IN EDUCATION INC (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 33 organizations whose IRS filings report $37,344,905 to it, the largest being GATES FOUNDATION ($15,538,230). 22 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does EXCELENCIA IN EDUCATION INC have?
IRS filings report 33 organizations giving $37,344,905 in grants to EXCELENCIA IN EDUCATION INC, 22 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of EXCELENCIA IN EDUCATION INC?
GATES FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $15,538,230 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like EXCELENCIA IN EDUCATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington, D.C.. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 33 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing