Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

EMMANUEL COLLEGE

EMMANUEL COLLEGE (Massachusetts) receives grants from 126 organizations whose IRS filings report $15,932,495 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($9,738,191). 58 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 75% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$143M
Funders on record
126
Grants received
$16M
Net assets
$167M
58/126 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What Emmanuel College does

Mission

Emmanuel College is a coed, residential catholic liberal arts and sciences college with 2,112 undergraduate and graduate students.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Instructional expenses for over 2,112 students including scholarships, full-time and part-time faculty salaries and benefits, lab supplies, educational reference materials, speakers and student employment.

    $81,504,819 spentof which $55,986,894 as grants$87,721,124 earned by the program
    69% of program spending
  2. Academic support and student services for over 2,112 students including expenses for academic advising, academic resource center, disability services, internships and career services, student activities, student clubs, counseling, health services, campus ministry, athletics and operation of the college's library containing over 526,132 titles in the electronic, circulating and reference collections; more than 107,208 active journal subscriptions in printing and 61,556 print volumes.

    $23,362,680 spent
    20% of program spending
  3. During the fall semester, approximately 1,433 students resided on-campus. During the spring semester, approximately 1,377 students resided on-campus.

    $12,470,936 spent$28,466,010 earned by the program
    11% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $117,338,435.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($101M) Expenses 100 ($97M) Net assets 100 ($120M)2018 Revenue 106 ($106M) Expenses 103 ($100M) Net assets 105 ($126M)2019 Revenue 119 ($119M) Expenses 115 ($111M) Net assets 118 ($141M)2020 Revenue 117 ($117M) Expenses 119 ($116M) Net assets 124 ($149M)2021 Revenue 116 ($117M) Expenses 104 ($101M) Net assets 150 ($179M)2022 Revenue 123 ($124M) Expenses 123 ($119M) Net assets 128 ($154M)2023 Revenue 120 ($121M) Expenses 134 ($130M) Net assets 130 ($155M)2024 Revenue 133 ($134M) Expenses 139 ($135M) Net assets 134 ($161M)2025 Revenue 142 ($143M) Expenses 144 ($140M) Net assets 139 ($167M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (142)Expenses (144)Net assets (139)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $475M to $444M (−7%).

$437M
$445M
$450M
$452M
$475M
$444M
$441M
$440M
$440M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 1% · 2018 1% · 2019 1% · 2020 2% · 2021 4% · 2022 3% · 2023 1% · 2024 1% · 2025 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

4% of EMMANUEL COLLEGE’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (14% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 731 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$3.6M
’17
$6.2M
’18
$8.1M
’19
$1.7M
’20
$16M
’21
$4.4M
’22
−$9.5M
’23
−$1.2M
’24
$3.0M
’25
0.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Margaret L Mckenna

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed272729292929313127
Joined·+1+5+4+2+2+4+6+3
No longer listed·13422267
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 16 funders to 45 funders, grant income rose $442k → $2.1M.

19 of 126 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 75% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of EMMANUEL COLLEGE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 126 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

EMMANUEL COLLEGE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 61% of grant income and the top three 75%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

80% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund EMMANUEL COLLEGE.

61%
largest funder
75%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 30% · 2018 65% · 2019 58% · 2020 87% · 2021 38% · 2022 34% · 2023 41% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

30% of EMMANUEL COLLEGE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 46% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

75% of EMMANUEL COLLEGE's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $4.1M that is directly attributable, 54% of it comes from Massachusetts funders.

ME
NH
NY
MA
IN
OH
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
MO
VA
MD
DE
AZ
NC
OK
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $12M arriving through sponsors registered in 11 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

EMMANUEL COLLEGE's revenue grew 42% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin2% · below the median
Months of reserve0.7mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 679 education nonprofits over $100M, FY2025

Government funding EMMANUEL COLLEGE receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $13.9M on record — $11.7M federal, $2.2M state.

Federal$11.7M
grants $11.7Mcontracts $0
17
19
20
21
22
23
24
Top agencies
  • Department of Education$8.9M
  • National Science Foundation$2.8M
State$2.2M
19
21
22
23
24
25
Top programs
  • (PP) STATE AID/POL SUB$2.2M
  • (EE) ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES$6k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like EMMANUEL COLLEGE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 15%Fundraising 1%

Governance

24
board members
92%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

40%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for EMMANUEL COLLEGE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds EMMANUEL COLLEGE?
EMMANUEL COLLEGE (Massachusetts) receives grants from 126 organizations whose IRS filings report $15,932,495 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($9,738,191). 58 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 75% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does EMMANUEL COLLEGE have?
IRS filings report 126 organizations giving $15,932,495 in grants to EMMANUEL COLLEGE, 58 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of EMMANUEL COLLEGE?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $9,738,191 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like EMMANUEL COLLEGE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 126 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing