Skip to content

Georgia · Nonprofit

ELM STREET CULTURAL ARTS VILLAGE

ELM STREET CULTURAL ARTS VILLAGE (Georgia) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $200,362 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC ($49,300). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.8M
Funders on record
15
Grants received
$200k
Net assets
$1.5M
6/15 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%
01What it does

What Elm Street Cultural Arts Village does

Mission

Cultural arts for the public, instruction in performing and visual arts, providing theater performances by children and adults and variety of children's camps.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Art & theater camps, including audition techniques, stage movement, character development, & musical theater. Live plays and musicals throughout the year. Visual arts instruction.

    $1,712,285 spent$1,843,855 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,712,285.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($528k) Expenses 100 ($550k) Net assets 100 ($514k)2018 Revenue 163 ($858k) Expenses 126 ($693k) Net assets 132 ($679k)2019 Revenue 151 ($795k) Expenses 125 ($686k) Net assets 164 ($843k)2020 Revenue 134 ($706k) Expenses 119 ($657k) Net assets 174 ($893k)2021 Revenue 287 ($1.5M) Expenses 142 ($781k) Net assets 316 ($1.6M)2022 Revenue 283 ($1.5M) Expenses 265 ($1.5M) Net assets 323 ($1.7M)2023 Revenue 358 ($1.9M) Expenses 349 ($1.9M) Net assets 317 ($1.6M)2024 Revenue 365 ($1.9M) Expenses 369 ($2.0M) Net assets 297 ($1.5M)2025 Revenue 349 ($1.8M) Expenses 338 ($1.9M) Net assets 294 ($1.5M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (349)Expenses (338)Net assets (294)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $960k to $1.6M (+71%).

$519k
$698k
$855k
$960k
$1.6M
$1.7M
$1.8M
$1.7M
$1.6M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 16% · 2020 10% · 2021 7% · 2022 11% · 2023 9% · 2024 8% · 2025 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

37% of ELM STREET CULTURAL ARTS VILLAGE’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (63% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,377 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$22k
’17
$164k
’18
$109k
’19
$50k
’20
$732k
’21
$35k
’22
−$29k
’23
−$104k
’24
−$18k
’25
1.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed181919181514141412
Joined·+1+4+2+3+3+1+0+0
No longer listed·04364102
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 8 funders, grant income rose $500 → $54k.

4 of 15 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 42% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ELM STREET CULTURAL ARTS VILLAGE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ELM STREET CULTURAL ARTS VILLAGE has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 25% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

57% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ELM STREET CULTURAL ARTS VILLAGE.

25%
largest funder
54%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 55% · 2021 56% · 2022 92% · 2023 45% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

17% of ELM STREET CULTURAL ARTS VILLAGE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 40% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

52% of ELM STREET CULTURAL ARTS VILLAGE's grant income comes from Georgia funders.

CT
VA
MD
DE
TN
NC
GA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Georgia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $84k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ELM STREET CULTURAL ARTS VILLAGE has grown faster than three-quarters of the 3,230 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Months of reserve1.0mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)17% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,230 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding ELM STREET CULTURAL ARTS VILLAGE receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $60k on record.

Federal$60k
grants $60kcontracts $0
19
20
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$60k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like ELM STREET CULTURAL ARTS VILLAGE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Georgia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 6%Fundraising 2%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

GA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ELM STREET CULTURAL ARTS VILLAGE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ELM STREET CULTURAL ARTS VILLAGE?
ELM STREET CULTURAL ARTS VILLAGE (Georgia) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $200,362 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC ($49,300). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ELM STREET CULTURAL ARTS VILLAGE have?
IRS filings report 15 organizations giving $200,362 in grants to ELM STREET CULTURAL ARTS VILLAGE, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ELM STREET CULTURAL ARTS VILLAGE?
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC is the largest funder on record, with $49,300 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ELM STREET CULTURAL ARTS VILLAGE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Georgia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Elm Street Cultural Arts Village →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 15 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing