Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

E4 PROJECT INC

E4 PROJECT INC (Colorado) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $179,516 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($95,950). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 69% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$97k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$180k
Net assets
$43k
4/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 12%
01What it does

What E4 Project Inc does

Mission

To defend the cause of the poor and needy, by empowering people who are living on the margins of society to thrive.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Mine, gabon, family stabilization program (25,962) - mine stands for ministere de l'vanglisation et de l'enseignement des enfants (ministry of evangelism and children's education). A program that focuses on evangelism and medical care for at-risk children. Projects include mobile medical clinics, summer camps focused on evangelism and care, school supply distributions for children who cannot afford them, abuse awareness and prevention programs, and a foodbank to alleviate food scarcity for families.

    $25,962 spentof which $25,962 as grants
    21% of program spending
  2. Nebobongo hospital, the drc (32,625) - we serve through public health and community development projects and programs at a christian hospital in one of the world's poorest regions. We have completed community health training, clean water, doctor and nurse training, and are now mostly focused on emergency needs, weekly malnutrition program, and patient debt repayment.

    $32,625 spentof which $32,625 as grants
    26% of program spending
  3. Pakistan training and relief (25,550) - community development and skills training for some of the most oppressed communities in pakistan's punjab province. With a focus on women and children, our programs include literacy and sewing training, livestock distributions and veterinary clinics, clean water initiatives, food distributions, and weekly support for bonded laborers in the brick kiln industry.

    $25,550 spentof which $25,550 as grants
    20% of program spending
  4. Other programs include gulu village, uganda, pk27 agriculture project, gabon pk27 expenses.

    $40,973 spentof which $22,324 as grants
    33% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $125,110.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($297k) Expenses 100 ($279k) Net assets 100 ($200k)2021 Revenue 89 ($264k) Expenses 111 ($309k) Net assets 78 ($155k)2022 Revenue 71 ($211k) Expenses 75 ($210k) Net assets 78 ($156k)2023 Revenue 64 ($190k) Expenses 102 ($283k) Net assets 31 ($63k)2024 Revenue 33 ($97k) Expenses 42 ($117k) Net assets 21 ($43k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (33)Expenses (42)Net assets (21)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $158k to $63k (−60%).

$200k
$159k
$158k
$63k
$43k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of E4 PROJECT INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,214 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$18k
’20
−$45k
’21
$947
’22
−$93k
’23
−$20k
’24
4.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202021202220232024
Listed66625
Joined·+0+0··
No longer listed·00··
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income fell $29k → $18k.

5 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 69% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of E4 PROJECT INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

E4 PROJECT INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 53% of grant income and the top three 81%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

69% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund E4 PROJECT INC.

53%
largest funder
81%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 77% · 2018 81% · 2019 74% · 2020 100% · 2021 65% · 2022 91% · 2023 88% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

17% of E4 PROJECT INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

69% of E4 PROJECT INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $56k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Colorado, across 3 states.

MI
NY
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $124k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

E4 PROJECT INC's revenue fell 67% between 2020 and 2024.

Operating margin−21% · below the median
Months of reserve4.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−24% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,898 health nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like E4 PROJECT INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

97% of spending goes to programs.

Program 97%Management 1%Fundraising 3%

Governance

5
board members
60%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

79%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CO

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for E4 PROJECT INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds E4 PROJECT INC?
E4 PROJECT INC (Colorado) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $179,516 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($95,950). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 69% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does E4 PROJECT INC have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $179,516 in grants to E4 PROJECT INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of E4 PROJECT INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $95,950 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like E4 PROJECT INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds E4 Project →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing