Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

DELAWARE VALLEY UNIVERSITY

DELAWARE VALLEY UNIVERSITY (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 84 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,802,377 to it, the largest being NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST ($372,000). 38 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$106M
Funders on record
84
Grants received
$2.8M
Net assets
$73M
38/84 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Delaware Valley University does

Mission

See schedule o.we are inspired by the ideals of our founder who, in 1896, emphasized respect for all people and ideas, who honored knowledge with practice, progress and the common good. Our historical commitment to experiential learning integrates theory and practice and prepares undergraduate and graduate students to meet the challenges of a complex global environment and to engage in lifelong learning. We provide students with the requisite skills and a spirit of inquiry that enrich and inform their lives, prepare them to pursue meaningful careers, and fulfill societal, community and family responsibilities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Delaware Valley University (the university) is a private coeducational four-year institution located in doylestown, bucks county, pennsylvania. The university was founded in 1896 and currently enrolls just under 1,600 full-time undergraduate students. The university's focus is experiential education in the areas of high-science agriculture, biological and physical sciences, liberal arts, teacher education and business. In addition to 29 full-time undergraduate degree programs, the university offers associate of science degree programs and continuing and professional studies programs including evening and summer sessions. The university offers graduate degrees: a master of science degree in educational leadership, a master of science in special education, a master of science in teaching and learning, a master of arts in criminal justice, a master of business administration with various specializations, a master of arts in counseling psychology, a master of science in agribusiness management, a master of healthcare administration, a master of arts in management and organizational leadership, a master of science in physician assistant studies, a master of science in speech-language…

    $89,810,599 spentof which $40,584,994 as grants$94,266,028 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $89,810,599.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($89M) Expenses 100 ($88M) Net assets 100 ($68M)2018 Revenue 102 ($91M) Expenses 104 ($91M) Net assets 100 ($68M)2019 Revenue 105 ($93M) Expenses 108 ($95M) Net assets 98 ($67M)2020 Revenue 102 ($91M) Expenses 106 ($93M) Net assets 95 ($65M)2021 Revenue 104 ($93M) Expenses 104 ($91M) Net assets 108 ($74M)2022 Revenue 106 ($94M) Expenses 105 ($92M) Net assets 102 ($69M)2023 Revenue 108 ($97M) Expenses 113 ($99M) Net assets 101 ($68M)2024 Revenue 113 ($101M) Expenses 117 ($103M) Net assets 99 ($67M)2025 Revenue 119 ($106M) Expenses 117 ($102M) Net assets 107 ($73M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (119)Expenses (117)Net assets (107)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $109M to $118M (+8%).

$115M
$114M
$111M
$109M
$118M
$116M
$114M
$114M
$115M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 1% · 2018 1% · 2019 1% · 2020 2% · 2021 4% · 2022 2% · 2023 0% · 2024 1% · 2025 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$1.4M
’17
−$386k
’18
−$1.8M
’19
−$2.0M
’20
$1.8M
’21
$1.9M
’22
−$2.5M
’23
−$1.9M
’24
$3.6M
’25
0.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Andrew Dougherty

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed343331293430333429
Joined·+9+4+2+15+1+12+9+3
No longer listed·1064105988
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 9 funders to 28 funders, grant income rose $149k → $497k.

15 of 84 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 31% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of DELAWARE VALLEY UNIVERSITY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 84 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

DELAWARE VALLEY UNIVERSITY has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 13% of grant income, and it takes 6 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 6 funders to its left

43% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund DELAWARE VALLEY UNIVERSITY.

13%
largest funder
33%
top three
~17
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 54% · 2018 27% · 2019 29% · 2020 16% · 2021 24% · 2022 29% · 2023 25% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

30% of DELAWARE VALLEY UNIVERSITY's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 45% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

DELAWARE VALLEY UNIVERSITY draws 64% of its grant income from funders outside Pennsylvania, across 19 states in all.

NH
MN
IL
WI
NY
MA
IN
PA
NJ
CT
CA
MO
VA
MD
DE
NC
OK
GA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $869k arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding DELAWARE VALLEY UNIVERSITY receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $11.1M on record.

Federal$11.1M
grants $11.1Mcontracts $0
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top agencies
  • Department of Education$10.1M
  • National Science Foundation$749k
  • Department of Agriculture$157k
  • National Endowment for the Humanities$41k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like DELAWARE VALLEY UNIVERSITY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 11%Fundraising 1%

Governance

19
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

61%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Charitable Remainder Annuity Trust (1) · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DELAWARE VALLEY UNIVERSITY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds DELAWARE VALLEY UNIVERSITY?
DELAWARE VALLEY UNIVERSITY (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 84 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,802,377 to it, the largest being NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST ($372,000). 38 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does DELAWARE VALLEY UNIVERSITY have?
IRS filings report 84 organizations giving $2,802,377 in grants to DELAWARE VALLEY UNIVERSITY, 38 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of DELAWARE VALLEY UNIVERSITY?
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $372,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like DELAWARE VALLEY UNIVERSITY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Delaware Valley University →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 84 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing