Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

DALLAS LIFE INC

DALLAS LIFE INC (Texas) receives grants from 76 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,554,498 to it, the largest being COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC ($1,038,568). 45 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 56% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$2.3M
Funders on record
76
Grants received
$5.6M
Net assets
$3.9M
45/76 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 45%
01What it does

What Dallas Life Inc does

Mission

Dallas Life, Inc., operating as Thrive Women's Clinic, is a life-affirming faith-based Christian ministry committed to supporting women and their partners facing unexpected pregnancies. Our mission is to demonstrate Christ-like love in a compassionate and responsive manner that values family and empowers individuals to choose life. We provide a non-judgmental environment where women can explore their pregnancy options, including parenting, abortion, and adoption, without any financial benefit to our organization from their decisions.We engage, educate, and empower our clients through various services, including pregnancy tests and sonograms offered at no cost. In accordance with state requirements, clients are educated about fetal development, abortion procedures, and associated risks. We also offer parenting education to help prepare them for parenthood.In 2025, we have added STI testing at no cost to our clients.Our goal is to support our clients' progress through pregnancy and paren

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. CLIENT SERVICES PROGRAM:Thrive Women's Clinic provided support to 2,549 clients, offering lay-counseling, emotional, material, and spiritual support.Clinic Hours:Greenville Avenue: Monday - Friday, 9:00 AM - 5:30 PM; evenings on Tuesday and Thursday until 8:00 PM.West Dallas: Monday - Wednesday, 9:00 AM - 5:30 PM.Irving: Tuesday - Thursday, 9:00 AM - 5:30 PM.Each session lasted about 1.5 hours, supported by 2,192 volunteer hours. We received 219 in-kind donations of clothing and other items valued at $100,503. There were 37 new professions of faith recorded in 2025. Our objective was to educate clients on fetal development and support their pregnancy decisions. In 2025, 85% of pregnant clients chose to carry their babies to terms. Of the 883 clients at risk for abortion, 724 clients or 82% chose life for their unborn children.Educational Mentoring Program:Our Educational Mentoring Program is a 6-week to 5-year program aimed at equipping clients with parenting and life skills. We had 1,240 individual sessions during the year. Participants earned shopping privileges for baby items at our clinic baby stores. We also hosted a Christmas party for clients and their families, attended by…

    $1,154,920 spent
    57% of program spending
  2. CLINIC SERVICES PROGRAM:This program, executed by a medical team of 10 nurses, doctors, and sonographers, provided free medical care including pregnancy tests, medical history reviews, and sonograms. Thrive facilitated 2039 visits to our clinics, with 1,485 sonograms performed and 1,298 pregnancy tests conducted. Additionally, 1,136 pregnancies were verified by Medicaid. We collaborate with many agencies that refer to Thrive, to which we also make appropriate referrals.Hours of Operation:Greenville Avenue Clinic: Monday - Friday, with extended hours on Tuesdays and Thursdays until 8:00 PM.West Dallas Facility: Monday - Wednesday, 9:00 AM - 5:30 PM.Irving Clinic: Tuesday - Thursday, 9:00 AM - 5:30 PM.Our medical care is oriented towards women experiencing unexpected pregnancies who need pregnancy confirmation, accurate due dates for their deliveries, and those considering abortion. STI testing has also been implemented for late 2025. The clinic staff and medical volunteers conduct health history reviews, educate clients about fetal development through ultrasound technology, and advise on personal care and healthy behaviors during pregnancy. In the clinic, nurses check clients'…

    $714,809 spent
    35% of program spending
  3. PUBLIC AWARENESS PROGRAM:In 2025, our program educated over 3997 people about our services through four fundraising events and 55 speaking opportunities at community fairs, churches, and ministry tours. Key events included a women's fundraising brunch, an annual dinner, and a golf tournament.

    $170,865 spent
    8% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $2,040,594.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.3M) Expenses 100 ($1.3M) Net assets 100 ($2.2M)2018 Revenue 120 ($1.6M) Expenses 110 ($1.4M) Net assets 106 ($2.3M)2019 Revenue 116 ($1.6M) Expenses 136 ($1.7M) Net assets 101 ($2.2M)2020 Revenue 154 ($2.1M) Expenses 125 ($1.6M) Net assets 123 ($2.7M)2021 Revenue 170 ($2.3M) Expenses 137 ($1.8M) Net assets 147 ($3.2M)2022 Revenue 166 ($2.2M) Expenses 154 ($2.0M) Net assets 153 ($3.3M)2023 Revenue 146 ($2.0M) Expenses 152 ($1.9M) Net assets 157 ($3.4M)2024 Revenue 187 ($2.5M) Expenses 168 ($2.1M) Net assets 177 ($3.9M)2025 Revenue 171 ($2.3M) Expenses 187 ($2.4M) Net assets 180 ($3.9M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (171)Expenses (187)Net assets (180)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $3.3M to $5.2M (+58%).

$2.3M
$2.4M
$2.3M
$2.8M
$3.3M
$5.2M
$5.1M
$6.1M
$6.0M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 10% · 2021 9%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

103% of DALLAS LIFE INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (71% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 634 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$70k
’17
$209k
’18
−$174k
’19
$479k
’20
$534k
’21
$277k
’22
$16k
’23
$380k
’24
−$84k
’25
13
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Elizabeth Viney

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed10111011109778
Joined·+3+3+3+6+4+1+1+1
No longer listed·24275310
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 21 funders to 33 funders, grant income rose $297k → $713k.

15 of 76 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 56% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $20k from one payer (the payer's own filing calls it a related party, largest The Halperin Foundation). These are real filings, and they are not money DALLAS LIFE INC raised.

From the IRS filings of DALLAS LIFE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 76 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

DALLAS LIFE INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 19% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

65% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund DALLAS LIFE INC.

19%
largest funder
36%
top three
~14
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 17% · 2018 22% · 2019 21% · 2020 24% · 2021 18% · 2022 18% · 2023 17% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

47% of DALLAS LIFE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 59% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

56% of DALLAS LIFE INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $2.5M that is directly attributable, 97% of it comes from Texas funders.

IN
DE
NC
OK
LA
GA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $3.1M arriving through sponsors registered in 10 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

DALLAS LIFE INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 390 unclassified nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−4% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve13.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 390 unclassified nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like DALLAS LIFE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 6%Fundraising 9%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DALLAS LIFE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds DALLAS LIFE INC?
DALLAS LIFE INC (Texas) receives grants from 76 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,554,498 to it, the largest being COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC ($1,038,568). 45 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 56% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does DALLAS LIFE INC have?
IRS filings report 76 organizations giving $5,554,498 in grants to DALLAS LIFE INC, 45 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of DALLAS LIFE INC?
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,038,568 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like DALLAS LIFE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 76 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing