Skip to content

Wyoming · Nonprofit

COUNCIL OF COMMUNITY SERVICES

COUNCIL OF COMMUNITY SERVICES (Wyoming) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $488,772 to it, the largest being THE UNITED WAY OF CAMPBELL COUNTY ($173,238). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$3.7M
Funders on record
17
Grants received
$489k
Net assets
$3.6M
9/17 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What Council of Community Services does

Mission

To provide, administer, and coordinate a broad range of local, state and federal human service programs designed to help eliminate poverty where possible, and provide self-sufficiency to the disadvantaged.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Weatherization - installation of energy conservation measures on homes owned by eligible low-income families. Served 320 individuals. The use of the facilities has a fair rental value of 52,250.

    $1,177,171 spentof which $475,879 as grants
    35% of program spending
  2. Council - social programs - provided assistance to 12,898 adults and children.

    $1,129,351 spentof which $630,199 as grants
    34% of program spending
  3. Way station I- provide shelter for those in emergency situations or those temporarily without housing. Housed 745 individuals.

    $258,164 spentof which $38,579 as grants
    8% of program spending
  4. Way station ii - provides affordable transitional housing to low income individuals - provided 6 transitional living apartments for 18 clients. Way station iii - provides permanent housing of the seriously and persistently mentally ill. Rented 8 units during the year, serving 8 clients. Soup kitchen - provides free lunch for those who cannot afford a nutritious meal. Served lunch 7 days per week all year. Served approximately 91 meals/day. The use of the facilities has a fair rental value of 127,404. Closet - provides low cost clothing and household items. Articles are donated to the store.

    $754,145 spent$57,911 earned by the program
    23% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $3,318,831.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($3.0M) Expenses 100 ($3.1M) Net assets 100 ($2.0M)2018 Revenue 98 ($3.0M) Expenses 95 ($3.0M) Net assets 101 ($2.0M)2019 Revenue 106 ($3.2M) Expenses 105 ($3.3M) Net assets 98 ($1.9M)2020 Revenue 136 ($4.1M) Expenses 111 ($3.5M) Net assets 101 ($2.0M)2021 Revenue 122 ($3.7M) Expenses 107 ($3.4M) Net assets 118 ($2.3M)2022 Revenue 136 ($4.1M) Expenses 126 ($3.9M) Net assets 128 ($2.5M)2023 Revenue 124 ($3.8M) Expenses 115 ($3.6M) Net assets 137 ($2.7M)2024 Revenue 136 ($4.1M) Expenses 114 ($3.6M) Net assets 166 ($3.3M)2025 Revenue 123 ($3.7M) Expenses 109 ($3.4M) Net assets 183 ($3.6M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (123)Expenses (109)Net assets (183)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $3.7M to $4.2M (+14%).

$3.4M
$3.3M
$3.7M
$4.2M
$4.5M
$4.4M
$4.6M
$5.1M
$5.5M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 55% · 2018 55% · 2019 65% · 2020 64% · 2021 64% · 2022 62% · 2023 60% · 2024 69% · 2025 63%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

92% of COUNCIL OF COMMUNITY SERVICES’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (60% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,444 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$87k
’17
$13k
’18
−$57k
’19
$641k
’20
$342k
’21
$199k
’22
$180k
’23
$571k
’24
$327k
’25
6.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Tonja Cale

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed912111088101011
Joined·+5+2+1+2+0+2+3+1
No longer listed·23240030
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 7 funders, grant income rose $51k → $62k.

6 of 17 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 15% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of COUNCIL OF COMMUNITY SERVICES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COUNCIL OF COMMUNITY SERVICES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 35% of grant income and the top three 61%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

88% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund COUNCIL OF COMMUNITY SERVICES.

35%
largest funder
61%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 65% · 2021 55% · 2022 37% · 2023 32% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of COUNCIL OF COMMUNITY SERVICES's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 53% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

81% of COUNCIL OF COMMUNITY SERVICES's grant income comes from Wyoming funders.

MT
MN
NY
OR
WY
UT
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Wyoming out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $75k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

COUNCIL OF COMMUNITY SERVICES runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 2,299 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin9% · above the median
Months of reserve6.3mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,299 community improvement nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding COUNCIL OF COMMUNITY SERVICES receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $1.1M on record.

Federal$1.1M
grants $1.1Mcontracts $0
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$990k
  • Federal Communications Commission$114k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like COUNCIL OF COMMUNITY SERVICES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wyoming

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

97% of spending goes to programs.

Program 97%Management 2%Fundraising 1%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COUNCIL OF COMMUNITY SERVICES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COUNCIL OF COMMUNITY SERVICES?
COUNCIL OF COMMUNITY SERVICES (Wyoming) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $488,772 to it, the largest being THE UNITED WAY OF CAMPBELL COUNTY ($173,238). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does COUNCIL OF COMMUNITY SERVICES have?
IRS filings report 17 organizations giving $488,772 in grants to COUNCIL OF COMMUNITY SERVICES, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COUNCIL OF COMMUNITY SERVICES?
THE UNITED WAY OF CAMPBELL COUNTY is the largest funder on record, with $173,238 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COUNCIL OF COMMUNITY SERVICES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wyoming. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Council of Community Services →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 17 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing