Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP OF SOUTHEAST MISSOURI

COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP OF SOUTHEAST MISSOURI (Missouri) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $483,671 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEAST MISSOURI INC ($379,890). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$5.1M
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$484k
Net assets
$2.2M
5/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What Community Partnership of Southeast Missouri does

Mission

To provide a forum for community collaboration around issues of unmet needs, to manage and update the community plan, to provide staff support for several committees and issue councils, and to be responsive to community needs regarding safe families, healthy children and families, children ready to enter school, children succeeding in school, and youth ready to enter the workforce.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Youth homelessness demonstration program this program supports housing, resources, and opportunities to end youth homelessness.

    $2,501,292 spent
    39% of program spending
  2. Empowering dads to gain employment Community Partnership of Southeast Missouri, a missouri community partnership, in collaboration with the missouri family support division, will implement the empowering dads to gain employment project in a six county area. The project will serve primarily fathers that may have child support cases, may not be making child support payments, may have criminal records, and potentially face a host of barriers when trying to obtain employment.

    $398,276 spent
    6% of program spending
  3. Youthbuild cape girardeau part of Community Partnership of Southeast Missouri, assists individuals aged 16-24 to become self-sufficient by offering various services. It started on june 1, 2023; youthbuild cape girardeau empowers youth through education, training, and support, contributing to a nationwide community- driven movement for youth development.

    $934,998 spent
    15% of program spending
  4. The council manages a community impact plan by providing staff support to several priority issue councils, among them being primary health care, oral health care, mental health, teen pregnancy prevention, parenting and child care, safe and affordable housing, and child abuse prevention. The council has a dental specialist on staff to provide flouride varnish treatments in pre-school and elementary school setting. Also administers an asset development program in the county that is focused on making a better environment for youth.

    $2,556,939 spentof which $63,642 as grants
    40% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $6,391,505.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($2.1M) Expenses 100 ($1.9M) Net assets 100 ($588k)2020 Revenue 106 ($2.2M) Expenses 99 ($1.9M) Net assets 142 ($837k)2021 Revenue 173 ($3.5M) Expenses 125 ($2.4M) Net assets 333 ($2.0M)2022 Revenue 139 ($2.9M) Expenses 132 ($2.6M) Net assets 385 ($2.3M)2023 Revenue 201 ($4.1M) Expenses 212 ($4.1M) Net assets 388 ($2.3M)2024 Revenue 249 ($5.1M) Expenses 268 ($5.2M) Net assets 381 ($2.2M)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (249)Expenses (268)Net assets (381)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $1.1M to $3.7M (+239%).

$823k
$1.1M
$3.7M
$3.5M
$3.2M
$3.6M
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 81% · 2020 69% · 2021 48% · 2022 43% · 2023 90% · 2024 89%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP OF SOUTHEAST MISSOURI’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (61% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,434 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$118k
’19
$249k
’20
$1.1M
’21
$305k
’22
$29k
’23
−$60k
’24
0.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201920202021202220232024
Listed10101071010
Joined·+4+0+1+3+1
No longer listed·40401
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $39k → $56k.

4 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 16% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP OF SOUTHEAST MISSOURI’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 8 of 9 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP OF SOUTHEAST MISSOURI leans on a few funders — its largest provides 79% of grant income and the top three 93%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

96% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP OF SOUTHEAST MISSOURI.

79%
largest funder
93%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 56% · 2018 97% · 2019 89% · 2020 67% · 2021 56% · 2022 100% · 2023 62% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP OF SOUTHEAST MISSOURI's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

95% of COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP OF SOUTHEAST MISSOURI's grant income comes from Missouri funders.

MO
AR
TN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $77k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP OF SOUTHEAST MISSOURI has grown faster than half of the 4,203 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Months of reserve0.4mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)20% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,203 community improvement nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government funding COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP OF SOUTHEAST MISSOURI receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $20.5M on record.

Federal$20.5M
grants $20.5Mcontracts $0
17
18
21
22
23
24
25
Top agencies
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$13.8M
  • Department of Labor$4.9M
  • Department of Justice$842k
  • Department of Health and Human Services$742k
  • Corporation for National and Community Service$240k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP OF SOUTHEAST MISSOURI

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 9%Fundraising 3%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP OF SOUTHEAST MISSOURI: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP OF SOUTHEAST MISSOURI?
COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP OF SOUTHEAST MISSOURI (Missouri) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $483,671 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEAST MISSOURI INC ($379,890). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP OF SOUTHEAST MISSOURI have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $483,671 in grants to COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP OF SOUTHEAST MISSOURI, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP OF SOUTHEAST MISSOURI?
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEAST MISSOURI INC is the largest funder on record, with $379,890 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP OF SOUTHEAST MISSOURI find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Community Partnership of Southeast Missouri →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing