Skip to content
Plinth
FundingAlso makes grants — grantmaker profile →

Indiana · Nonprofit

COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SOUTHERN INDIANA INC

COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SOUTHERN INDIANA INC (Indiana) receives grants from 25 organizations whose IRS filings report $13,079,686 to it, the largest being LILLY ENDOWMENT INC ($10,489,675). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year. COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SOUTHERN INDIANA INC administers funds for other donors, so those contributions arrive into funds it holds rather than supporting a program it runs itself.

$9.9M
Revenue FY2025
25
Funders on record
$13M
Grants received
$56M
Net assets
11/25 repeat funders

Hosts funds for others

COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SOUTHERN INDIANA INC administers funds on behalf of other donors. The grants recorded as coming in are contributions into those funds, so they count custody rather than support for a programCOMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SOUTHERN INDIANA INC runs itself. This page therefore states the flows and does not draw the comparisons it would draw for an operating charity: concentration, funder retention, grant dependency and the peer field are all left out, because each of them would read a vehicle as if it were a program.

Paid out

$42M

Recipients

174

Contributions on record

$13M

Donors on record

27

Payments out run 3.2x the contributions on record, which says the incoming side is incomplete rather than that the vehicle is unusually busy: most donors to a fund like this are individuals, who file no return for us to read.

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($72M) Expenses 100 ($2.2M) Net assets 100 ($31M)2018 Revenue 14 ($10M) Expenses 261 ($5.6M) Net assets 104 ($32M)2019 Revenue 20 ($15M) Expenses 315 ($6.8M) Net assets 113 ($35M)2020 Revenue 15 ($11M) Expenses 355 ($7.6M) Net assets 126 ($39M)2021 Revenue 13 ($9.5M) Expenses 337 ($7.2M) Net assets 160 ($49M)2022 Revenue 11 ($8.1M) Expenses 371 ($8.0M) Net assets 131 ($40M)2023 Revenue 6 ($4.1M) Expenses 373 ($8.0M) Net assets 139 ($43M)2024 Revenue 15 ($11M) Expenses 381 ($8.2M) Net assets 164 ($50M)2025 Revenue 14 ($9.9M) Expenses 389 ($8.4M) Net assets 180 ($56M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (14)Expenses (389)Net assets (180)

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$70M
17
$4.8M
18
$7.9M
19
$3.5M
20
$2.3M
21
$83k
22
$3.9M
23
$2.3M
24
$1.5M
25
13
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 3 funders, grant income fell $167k → $82k.

5 of 25 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)2% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $36k from 2 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SOUTHERN INDIANA INC raised.

From the IRS filings of COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SOUTHERN INDIANA INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

98% of COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SOUTHERN INDIANA INC's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

WI
IN
CT
KY
NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $232k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 25 funders put you typical among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 6%Fundraising 2%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

29%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Part of a family of 4 related entities

  • 4100 Charlestown Inc · exempt
  • New Albany Floyd County Education Foundation Inc · exempt
  • Osi Foundation Inc · exempt
  • Charitable Remainder Trusts (2) · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SOUTHERN INDIANA INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SOUTHERN INDIANA INC?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SOUTHERN INDIANA INC (Indiana) receives grants from 25 organizations whose IRS filings report $13,079,686 to it, the largest being LILLY ENDOWMENT INC ($10,489,675). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year. COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SOUTHERN INDIANA INC administers funds for other donors, so those contributions arrive into funds it holds rather than supporting a program it runs itself.
How many funders does COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SOUTHERN INDIANA INC have?
IRS filings report 25 organizations giving $13,079,686 in grants to COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SOUTHERN INDIANA INC, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SOUTHERN INDIANA INC?
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC is the largest funder on record, with $10,489,675 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SOUTHERN INDIANA INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 25funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing