Skip to content

Maryland · Nonprofit

COLLEGETRACKS INC

COLLEGETRACKS INC (Maryland) receives grants from 62 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,612,067 to it, the largest being GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($1,663,522). 41 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$2.6M
Funders on record
62
Grants received
$5.6M
Net assets
$313k
41/62 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 33%
01What it does

What Collegetracks Inc does

Mission

To empower first-generation-to-college students and students from low-income and immigrant households in montgomery county, maryland by helping them bridge systemic opportunity gaps with enough support to get to and through postsecondary education and onto a career pathway.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. To offer: (1) college admissions and financial aid advising to students and families so they successfully navigate the college admissions process; (2) college success advising to increase the likelihood that low-income, first-generation college students will attain degrees.

    $1,961,506 spent
    99% of program spending
  2. Scholarships: the b-cc community scholarships awarded.

    $13,000 spentof which $13,000 as grants
    1% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,974,506.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.2M) Expenses 100 ($1.5M) Net assets 100 ($230k)2018 Revenue 150 ($1.8M) Expenses 111 ($1.6M) Net assets 163 ($376k)2019 Revenue 168 ($2.0M) Expenses 123 ($1.8M) Net assets 238 ($548k)2020 Revenue 198 ($2.4M) Expenses 159 ($2.4M) Net assets 239 ($550k)2021 Revenue 208 ($2.5M) Expenses 176 ($2.6M) Net assets 185 ($425k)2022 Revenue 214 ($2.6M) Expenses 174 ($2.6M) Net assets 175 ($404k)2023 Revenue 207 ($2.5M) Expenses 183 ($2.7M) Net assets 75 ($172k)2024 Revenue 213 ($2.5M) Expenses 173 ($2.6M) Net assets 70 ($162k)2025 Revenue 220 ($2.6M) Expenses 167 ($2.5M) Net assets 136 ($313k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (220)Expenses (167)Net assets (136)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $458k to $1.2M (+162%).

$323k
$458k
$1.2M
$1.5M
$1.4M
$902k
$847k
$730k
$546k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 21% · 2018 18% · 2019 32% · 2020 42% · 2021 53% · 2022 52% · 2023 40% · 2024 58% · 2025 42%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of COLLEGETRACKS INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,360 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$288k
’17
$146k
’18
$173k
’19
$1k
’20
−$125k
’21
−$21k
’22
−$232k
’23
−$10k
’24
$151k
’25
0.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Mecha Inman

CEO

Board chair

Kevin Beverly

Board chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed191819192020212119
Joined·+4+1+3+4+1+5+2+2
No longer listed·50331424
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 11 funders to 32 funders, grant income rose $229k → $818k.

9 of 62 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 51% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of COLLEGETRACKS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 62 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COLLEGETRACKS INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 30% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

61% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund COLLEGETRACKS INC.

30%
largest funder
49%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 46% · 2018 37% · 2019 41% · 2020 30% · 2021 47% · 2022 27% · 2023 37% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

47% of COLLEGETRACKS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 66% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

51% of COLLEGETRACKS INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $2.8M that is directly attributable, 68% of it comes from funders outside Maryland, across 13 states.

MN
IL
NY
PA
NJ
VA
MD
DE
NC
DC
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Maryland out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.8M arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

COLLEGETRACKS INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 9,615 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin6% · above the median
Months of reserve0.6mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,615 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like COLLEGETRACKS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maryland

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 7%Fundraising 13%

Governance

17
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

88%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MD

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COLLEGETRACKS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COLLEGETRACKS INC?
COLLEGETRACKS INC (Maryland) receives grants from 62 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,612,067 to it, the largest being GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($1,663,522). 41 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does COLLEGETRACKS INC have?
IRS filings report 62 organizations giving $5,612,067 in grants to COLLEGETRACKS INC, 41 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COLLEGETRACKS INC?
GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,663,522 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COLLEGETRACKS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maryland. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Collegetracks →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 62 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing