Skip to content

Washington · Nonprofit

CLALLAM MOSAIC

CLALLAM MOSAIC (Washington) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $389,725 to it, the largest being United Way of Clallam County ($189,118). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$142k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$390k
Net assets
$129k
7/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 47%
01What it does

What Clallam Mosaic does

Mission

The mission of the organization is to enrich, encourage, and empower individuals with intellectual and developmental disabilities. We provide information and resources needed to support individuals with intellectual and developmental disabilities and those who support them. We empower our community to work as a unified voice in advocacy efforts. We provide one on one coaching directly to individuals with developmental disabilities, allowing them to become active members of the larger community and to build relationships within the community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The mission of the organization is to enrich, encourage, and empower people of all abilities, especially those living with intellectual and developmental disabilities. We offer day programs, community interactions and information and resources needed to support neuro diverse individuals and those who support them. We strive to empower the community to work as a unified voice in advocacy efforts for all. We provide one on one coaching directly to individuals with developmental disabilities, allowing them to become active members of the larger community and to build relationships within their chosen community based on individual interests and goals.

    $182,665 spent$279,865 earned by the program
    98% of program spending
  2. Parent to Parent - we provide personal, emotional and social support to families of children with intellectual or developmental disabilities. Parent to Parent includes families caring for a loved one with medial as well as intellectual and developmental needs. This includes adult children and siblings. One of the goals of Parent to Parent is to help families develop social networks with other families living with similar challenges.

    $1,988 spent$55,656 earned by the program
    1% of program spending
  3. All In Art Studio - A working arts studio and marketplace partnering with artists with diverse abilities to celebrate and develop their creative expression

    $1,306 spent$3,726 earned by the program
    1% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $185,959.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($140k) Expenses 100 ($109k) Net assets 100 ($84k)2018 Revenue 121 ($169k) Expenses 143 ($156k) Net assets 116 ($97k)2019 Revenue 137 ($192k) Expenses 146 ($159k) Net assets 156 ($130k)2020 Revenue 136 ($190k) Expenses 117 ($127k) Net assets 231 ($194k)2021 Revenue 155 ($218k) Expenses 145 ($158k) Net assets 303 ($254k)2022 Revenue 184 ($258k) Expenses 201 ($218k) Net assets 347 ($291k)2023 Revenue 149 ($208k) Expenses 275 ($299k) Net assets 230 ($193k)2024 Revenue 172 ($242k) Expenses 315 ($342k) Net assets 142 ($119k)2025 Revenue 101 ($142k) Expenses 245 ($266k) Net assets 154 ($129k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (101)Expenses (245)Net assets (154)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $294k to $193k (−35%).

$86k
$101k
$134k
$221k
$256k
$294k
$193k
$119k
$129k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 18% · 2021 9% · 2022 0% · 2023 0% · 2024 53% · 2025 41%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

50% of CLALLAM MOSAIC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$32k
’17
$14k
’18
$33k
’19
$63k
’20
$60k
’21
$39k
’22
−$91k
’23
−$101k
’24
−$124k
’25
5.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed6567856
Joined·+0+5+2+4+0+3
No longer listed·141332
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $32k → $97k.

3 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 14% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CLALLAM MOSAIC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CLALLAM MOSAIC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 49% of grant income and the top three 80%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

69% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CLALLAM MOSAIC.

49%
largest funder
80%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 44% · 2018 64% · 2019 38% · 2020 44% · 2021 47% · 2022 37% · 2023 55% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of CLALLAM MOSAIC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 64% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

92% of CLALLAM MOSAIC's grant income comes from Washington funders.

WA
CT
LA
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Washington out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $54k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CLALLAM MOSAIC is better cushioned than half of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−87% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve5.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)0% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like CLALLAM MOSAIC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

70% of spending goes to programs.

Program 70%Management 30%Fundraising 0%

Governance

0
board members
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CLALLAM MOSAIC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CLALLAM MOSAIC?
CLALLAM MOSAIC (Washington) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $389,725 to it, the largest being United Way of Clallam County ($189,118). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CLALLAM MOSAIC have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $389,725 in grants to CLALLAM MOSAIC, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CLALLAM MOSAIC?
United Way of Clallam County is the largest funder on record, with $189,118 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CLALLAM MOSAIC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Clallam Mosaic →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing