Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

CITRUS COUNTY FAMILY RESOURCE CENTE

CITRUS COUNTY FAMILY RESOURCE CENTE (Florida) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $231,070 to it, the largest being COPPERHEAD CHARITIES INC ($99,250). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$279k
Funders on record
16
Grants received
$231k
Net assets
$1.1M
8/16 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 19%
01What it does

What Citrus County Family Resource Cente does

Mission

The Citrus County Family Resource Center offers empowerment services to help clients grow and sustain their quality of life. We do this through our life stabilizing programs, a free medical clinic for those without insurance, clothing, food pantry, bike-to-work program, and chris

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The Citrus County Family Resource Center offers empowerment services to help clients grow and sustain their quality of life. We do this through our life stabilizing programs, a free medical clinic for those without insurance, clothing, food pantry, bike-to-work program, and christmas for kids who wouldnt have a christmas, homeless prevention programs, food stamps, and medicaid application assistance, empowerment classes, financial literacy, and job placement.

    $339,445 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $339,445.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($251k) Expenses 100 ($148k) Net assets 100 ($461k)2018 Revenue 89 ($224k) Expenses 111 ($164k) Net assets 113 ($521k)2019 Revenue 85 ($212k) Expenses 107 ($159k) Net assets 125 ($574k)2020 Revenue 90 ($227k) Expenses 100 ($148k) Net assets 142 ($653k)2021 Revenue 102 ($257k) Expenses 108 ($159k) Net assets 163 ($751k)2022 Revenue 108 ($271k) Expenses 122 ($181k) Net assets 183 ($841k)2023 Revenue 141 ($353k) Expenses 111 ($164k) Net assets 224 ($1.0M)2024 Revenue 111 ($279k) Expenses 149 ($219k) Net assets 232 ($1.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (111)Expenses (149)Net assets (232)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $521k to $725k (+39%).

$462k
$521k
$725k
$734k
$752k
$841k
$1.0M
$1.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2024 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$103k
’17
$60k
’18
$53k
’19
$79k
’20
$98k
’21
$90k
’22
$189k
’23
$60k
’24
33
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Ronald J Fontana

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed77777779
Joined·+2+0+0+1+0+4+6
No longer listed·2001044
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $39k → $10k.

2 of 16 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CITRUS COUNTY FAMILY RESOURCE CENTE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 12 of 16 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CITRUS COUNTY FAMILY RESOURCE CENTE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 43% of grant income and the top three 82%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

91% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CITRUS COUNTY FAMILY RESOURCE CENTE.

43%
largest funder
82%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 44% · 2021 67% · 2022 95% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of CITRUS COUNTY FAMILY RESOURCE CENTE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

94% of CITRUS COUNTY FAMILY RESOURCE CENTE's grant income comes from Florida funders.

PA
NJ
CT
DE
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $491 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like CITRUS COUNTY FAMILY RESOURCE CENTE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

73% of spending goes to programs.

Program 73%Management 27%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

93%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CITRUS COUNTY FAMILY RESOURCE CENTE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CITRUS COUNTY FAMILY RESOURCE CENTE?
CITRUS COUNTY FAMILY RESOURCE CENTE (Florida) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $231,070 to it, the largest being COPPERHEAD CHARITIES INC ($99,250). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CITRUS COUNTY FAMILY RESOURCE CENTE have?
IRS filings report 16 organizations giving $231,070 in grants to CITRUS COUNTY FAMILY RESOURCE CENTE, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CITRUS COUNTY FAMILY RESOURCE CENTE?
COPPERHEAD CHARITIES INC is the largest funder on record, with $99,250 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CITRUS COUNTY FAMILY RESOURCE CENTE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Citrus County Family Resource Cente →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 16 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing