Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

CHURCH'S MINISTRY AMONG JEWISH PEOPLE

CHURCH'S MINISTRY AMONG JEWISH PEOPLE (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $200,046 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($60,900). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 61% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$1.2M
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$200k
Net assets
$1.9M
5/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%
01What it does

What Church's Ministry Among Jewish People does

Mission

The organization has been formed to train and equip christian congregations located in the usa to incorporate jewish evangelism and outreach in their ministries and to support the work of cmj in israel and elsewhere.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. To teach, train and equip churches and congregations located in the usa amongst the jewish people and to support the work of cmj ministries in jerusalem.

    $1,347,400 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,347,400.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($372k) Expenses 100 ($414k) Net assets 100 ($140k)2019 Revenue 132 ($491k) Expenses 128 ($531k) Net assets 89 ($125k)2020 Revenue 132 ($491k) Expenses 75 ($312k) Net assets 217 ($303k)2021 Revenue 200 ($744k) Expenses 158 ($655k) Net assets 280 ($392k)2022 Revenue 231 ($858k) Expenses 223 ($923k) Net assets 234 ($327k)2023 Revenue 737 ($2.7M) Expenses 347 ($1.4M) Net assets 1169 ($1.6M)2024 Revenue 319 ($1.2M) Expenses 62 ($256k) Net assets 1380 ($1.9M)
2017201920202021202220232024
Revenue (319)Expenses (62)Net assets (1380)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $327k to $1.6M (+400%).

$143k
$137k
$307k
$422k
$327k
$1.6M
$2.1M
2017201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of CHURCH'S MINISTRY AMONG JEWISH PEOPLE’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$42k
’17
−$40k
’19
$178k
’20
$89k
’21
−$65k
’22
$1.3M
’23
$929k
’24
12
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017201920202021202220232024
Listed11111111977
Joined··+1+0+0+3+0
No longer listed··10250
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $25k → $49k.

5 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 61% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CHURCH'S MINISTRY AMONG JEWISH PEOPLE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CHURCH'S MINISTRY AMONG JEWISH PEOPLE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 30% of grant income and the top three 68%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

79% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CHURCH'S MINISTRY AMONG JEWISH PEOPLE.

30%
largest funder
68%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 82% · 2018 66% · 2019 100% · 2020 50% · 2021 85% · 2022 60% · 2023 70% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

57% of CHURCH'S MINISTRY AMONG JEWISH PEOPLE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 45% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

61% of CHURCH'S MINISTRY AMONG JEWISH PEOPLE's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $77k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Pennsylvania, across 5 states.

WA
OH
UT
MO
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $123k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CHURCH'S MINISTRY AMONG JEWISH PEOPLE runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,752 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin78% · top quartile
Months of reserve12.1mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)18% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,752 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like CHURCH'S MINISTRY AMONG JEWISH PEOPLE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

79% of spending goes to programs.

Program 79%Management 14%Fundraising 6%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

68%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHURCH'S MINISTRY AMONG JEWISH PEOPLE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CHURCH'S MINISTRY AMONG JEWISH PEOPLE?
CHURCH'S MINISTRY AMONG JEWISH PEOPLE (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $200,046 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($60,900). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 61% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does CHURCH'S MINISTRY AMONG JEWISH PEOPLE have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $200,046 in grants to CHURCH'S MINISTRY AMONG JEWISH PEOPLE, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CHURCH'S MINISTRY AMONG JEWISH PEOPLE?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $60,900 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CHURCH'S MINISTRY AMONG JEWISH PEOPLE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Church's Ministry Among Jewish People →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing