Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

CHICA INC

CHICA INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 33 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,118,112 to it, the largest being MASSACHUSETTS HIGHER EDUCATION ASSISTANCE CORPORATION ($300,000). 19 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.1M
Funders on record
33
Grants received
$2.1M
Net assets
$619k
19/33 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 57%
01What it does

What Chica Inc does

Mission

We are working towards a world where women, girls, and all people experiencing oppression at the intersection of race, ethnicity, and gender have the opportunity to rise to their full potential. We seek to inspire chicas to practice self love, gain financial freedom, access education, expand their social capital and build political power.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Rooted in our culturally affirming, intergenerational, and asset based framework, we support chicas on a lifelong journey of community and self discovery to build collective power. We are working towards a world where women, girls, and all people experiencing oppression at the intersection of race, ethnicity, and gender have the opportunity to rise to their full potential. We seek to inspire chicas to practice self love, gain financial freedom, access education, expand their social capital and build political power. We accomplish our mission by offerig school based and community based programming, connecting chicas to intergenerational mentors, through our youth employment program, our alumni programming and lastly our community events.

    $726,177 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $726,177.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($285k) Expenses 100 ($102k) Net assets 100 ($183k)2020 Revenue 228 ($650k) Expenses 350 ($356k) Net assets 260 ($476k)2021 Revenue 409 ($1.2M) Expenses 604 ($615k) Net assets 561 ($1.0M)2022 Revenue 562 ($1.6M) Expenses 1012 ($1.0M) Net assets 872 ($1.6M)2023 Revenue 272 ($775k) Expenses 1347 ($1.4M) Net assets 546 ($999k)2024 Revenue 281 ($801k) Expenses 1208 ($1.2M) Net assets 313 ($572k)2025 Revenue 399 ($1.1M) Expenses 1071 ($1.1M) Net assets 338 ($619k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (399)Expenses (1071)Net assets (338)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $570k to $1.1M (+95%).

$192k
$570k
$1.1M
$1.6M
$1.1M
$636k
$672k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 2% · 2022 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of CHICA INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,035 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$183k
’19
$293k
’20
$550k
’21
$569k
’22
−$595k
’23
−$428k
’24
$47k
’25
2.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Zaida Ismatul Oliva

Executive director

Board chair

Karla Aguilar

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed6677667
Joined·+0+4+0+4+0+2
No longer listed·030501
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 13 funders, grant income rose $82k → $445k.

6 of 33 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 23% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CHICA INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 33 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CHICA INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 14% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

87% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CHICA INC.

14%
largest funder
35%
top three
~14
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 61% · 2020 38% · 2021 31% · 2022 20% · 2023 22% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

43% of CHICA INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 58% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

95% of CHICA INC's grant income comes from Massachusetts funders.

NY
MA
CA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $481k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CHICA INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 1,064 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin4% · above the median
Months of reserve2.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)26% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,064 youth development nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding CHICA INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $374k on record.

State$374k
23
24
25
Top programs
  • (PP) STATE AID/POL SUB$374k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like CHICA INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

67% of spending goes to programs.

Program 67%Management 21%Fundraising 12%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHICA INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CHICA INC?
CHICA INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 33 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,118,112 to it, the largest being MASSACHUSETTS HIGHER EDUCATION ASSISTANCE CORPORATION ($300,000). 19 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CHICA INC have?
IRS filings report 33 organizations giving $2,118,112 in grants to CHICA INC, 19 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CHICA INC?
MASSACHUSETTS HIGHER EDUCATION ASSISTANCE CORPORATION is the largest funder on record, with $300,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CHICA INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Chica →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 33 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing