Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

CHASE'S PLACE INC

CHASE'S PLACE INC (Texas) receives grants from 30 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,009,234 to it, the largest being THE 1687 FOUNDATION ($315,000). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$830k
Funders on record
30
Grants received
$1.0M
Net assets
$402k
15/30 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 50%
01What it does

What Chase's Place Inc does

Mission

Education of students age 5 to 18 with moderate to severe developmental disabilities. Our mission is to support students in discovering their unique abilities so they may develop independence to their maximum potential, allowing them to live life to the fullest.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The primary exempt purpose is to operate a private school for students ages five years to eighteen years with moderate to severe developmental disabilities including mental retardation, pdd/autism, traumatic brain injuries and neurological disorders. The curriculum includes daily living skills, community training, speech, occupational and recreational therapy, as well as traditional academic subjects like reading and math. The school provides a 1:2 staff/student ratio giving each student an optimal amount of individual attention. Students have documented improvements in cognition skills, motor skills, self-help skills and vocational skills. There were twelve full time students and three part-time students during the school year.

    $647,318 spent$291,098 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. The primary exempt purpose is to operate a private school for students ages five years to eighteen years with moderate to severe developmental disabilities including mental retardation, pdd/autism, traumatic brain injuries and neurological disorders. The curriculum includes daily living skills, community training, speech, occupational and recreational therapy, as well as traditional academic subjects like reading and math. The school provides a 1:2 staff/student ratio giving each student an optimal amount of individual attention. Students have documented improvements in cognition skills, motor skills, self-help skills and vocational skills. There were twelve full time students and three part-time students during the school year.

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $647,318.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($465k) Expenses 100 ($498k) Net assets 100 ($158k)2018 Revenue 116 ($539k) Expenses 103 ($515k) Net assets 115 ($182k)2019 Revenue 121 ($563k) Expenses 108 ($537k) Net assets 131 ($208k)2020 Revenue 121 ($561k) Expenses 106 ($530k) Net assets 151 ($239k)2021 Revenue 134 ($624k) Expenses 106 ($530k) Net assets 211 ($334k)2022 Revenue 119 ($553k) Expenses 132 ($656k) Net assets 146 ($230k)2023 Revenue 149 ($692k) Expenses 123 ($613k) Net assets 196 ($310k)2024 Revenue 135 ($626k) Expenses 126 ($628k) Net assets 195 ($308k)2025 Revenue 179 ($830k) Expenses 148 ($735k) Net assets 254 ($402k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (179)Expenses (148)Net assets (254)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $427k to $276k (−35%).

$176k
$243k
$279k
$314k
$427k
$276k
$354k
$370k
$446k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 23%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

55% of CHASE'S PLACE INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 25,057 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$34k
’17
$24k
’18
$26k
’19
$31k
’20
$95k
’21
−$103k
’22
$80k
’23
−$2k
’24
$94k
’25
1.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed101113161719181614
Joined·+2+5+5+2+3+0+3+3
No longer listed·13211155
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 9 funders, grant income fell $96k → $73k.

6 of 30 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 18% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CHASE'S PLACE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CHASE'S PLACE INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 31% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

31%
largest funder
59%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 63% · 2018 63% · 2019 57% · 2020 39% · 2021 25% · 2022 36% · 2023 34% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

26% of CHASE'S PLACE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

93% of CHASE'S PLACE INC's grant income comes from Texas funders.

MN
CT
MO
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $178k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CHASE'S PLACE INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 17,450 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin11% · above the median
Months of reserve1.8mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,450 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like CHASE'S PLACE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 8%Fundraising 4%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHASE'S PLACE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CHASE'S PLACE INC?
CHASE'S PLACE INC (Texas) receives grants from 30 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,009,234 to it, the largest being THE 1687 FOUNDATION ($315,000). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CHASE'S PLACE INC have?
IRS filings report 30 organizations giving $1,009,234 in grants to CHASE'S PLACE INC, 15 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CHASE'S PLACE INC?
THE 1687 FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $315,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CHASE'S PLACE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Chase's Place →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 30 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing