Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

CHAMBER MUSIC NORTHWEST

CHAMBER MUSIC NORTHWEST (Oregon) receives grants from 38 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,130,821 to it, the largest being JAMES F & MARION L MILLER FOUNDATION ($590,000). 29 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.9M
Funders on record
38
Grants received
$3.1M
Net assets
$8.5M
29/38 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 45%
01What it does

What Chamber Music Northwest does

Mission

Chamber Music Northwest creates and shares the beauty, inspiration, intimacy and transformative power of small ensemble music through: unforgettable concerts with the world's greatest musicians in a welcoming environment; (continued on schedule o)education and engagement programs that enrich the lives of our diverse and growing community; and innovation that honors our past while fostering the artists, audiences, and musical experiences of the future.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Now in its 56th season, Chamber Music Northwest ("cmnw") serves more than 50,000 people annually in oregon and southwest washington with exceptional chamber music through over 100 events annually, including our flagship summer festival, year-round concerts, community activities, educational programs, broadcasts, and innovative collaborations with other arts groups. Cmnw is the only chamber music festival of its kind in the northwest and one of the most diverse classical music experiences in the nation, virtually unparalleled in comparable communities.

    $1,669,915 spent$418,673 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,669,915.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($1.1M) Expenses 100 ($1.4M) Net assets 100 ($6.3M)2021 Revenue 147 ($1.7M) Expenses 127 ($1.7M) Net assets 123 ($7.7M)2022 Revenue 232 ($2.6M) Expenses 154 ($2.1M) Net assets 98 ($6.2M)2023 Revenue 195 ($2.2M) Expenses 159 ($2.2M) Net assets 108 ($6.8M)2024 Revenue 190 ($2.1M) Expenses 158 ($2.2M) Net assets 125 ($7.9M)2025 Revenue 173 ($1.9M) Expenses 152 ($2.1M) Net assets 135 ($8.5M)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (173)Expenses (152)Net assets (135)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $8.0M to $6.4M (−21%).

$6.6M
$8.0M
$6.4M
$7.3M
$8.3M
$8.8M
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 16% · 2021 23% · 2022 20% · 2023 2% · 2024 2% · 2025 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

62% of CHAMBER MUSIC NORTHWEST’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (63% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,377 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$239k
’20
−$75k
’21
$510k
’22
$21k
’23
−$22k
’24
−$137k
’25
3.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Peter Bilotta

Executive director

Board chair

Ravi Vedanayagam

Board president

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

202020212022202320242025
Listed161915182121
Joined·+3+4+5+4+3
No longer listed·08213
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 9 funders to 22 funders, grant income rose $158k → $378k.

8 of 38 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 35% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CHAMBER MUSIC NORTHWEST’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 38 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CHAMBER MUSIC NORTHWEST has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 19% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

50% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CHAMBER MUSIC NORTHWEST.

19%
largest funder
46%
top three
~10
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 38% · 2018 25% · 2019 45% · 2020 29% · 2021 17% · 2022 21% · 2023 28% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

67% of CHAMBER MUSIC NORTHWEST's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 76% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

69% of CHAMBER MUSIC NORTHWEST's grant income comes from Oregon funders.

WA
MN
WI
MI
NY
OR
NV
PA
CA
AZ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.1M arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CHAMBER MUSIC NORTHWEST has grown faster than half of the 3,230 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−7% · below the median
Months of reserve3.6mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,230 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding CHAMBER MUSIC NORTHWEST receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $561k on record — $200k federal, $361k state.

Federal$200k
grants $200kcontracts $0
17
18
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$200k
State$361k
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top programs
  • DISTRIBUTION TO NON-PROFIT ORG$361k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like CHAMBER MUSIC NORTHWEST

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 9%Fundraising 11%

Governance

20
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

69%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHAMBER MUSIC NORTHWEST: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CHAMBER MUSIC NORTHWEST?
CHAMBER MUSIC NORTHWEST (Oregon) receives grants from 38 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,130,821 to it, the largest being JAMES F & MARION L MILLER FOUNDATION ($590,000). 29 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CHAMBER MUSIC NORTHWEST have?
IRS filings report 38 organizations giving $3,130,821 in grants to CHAMBER MUSIC NORTHWEST, 29 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CHAMBER MUSIC NORTHWEST?
JAMES F & MARION L MILLER FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $590,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CHAMBER MUSIC NORTHWEST find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Chamber Music Northwest →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 38 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing