Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

CENTER FOR SUICIDE AWARENESS INC

CENTER FOR SUICIDE AWARENESS INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $443,193 to it, the largest being THE MEDICAL COLLEGE OF WISCONSIN INC ($200,171). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$462k
Funders on record
16
Grants received
$443k
Net assets
$181k
9/16 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 24%
01What it does

What Center for Suicide Awareness Inc does

Mission

Promote suicide awareness, create help lines, and assist the public in identifying persons contemplating suicide. Utilize preventative measures to curb attempts.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Promote suicide awareness, create help lines and assist the public in identifying persons contemplating suicide. Utilize preventative measures to curb attempts.

    $80,750 spent
    26% of program spending
  2. Promote suicide awareness, create help lines and assist the public in identifying persons contemplating suicide. Utilize preventative measures to curb attempts.

    $226,750 spent
    74% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $307,500.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($229k) Expenses 100 ($222k) Net assets 100 ($65k)2019 Revenue 65 ($149k) Expenses 84 ($187k) Net assets 56 ($36k)2020 Revenue 188 ($431k) Expenses 118 ($262k) Net assets 324 ($209k)2021 Revenue 172 ($394k) Expenses 180 ($400k) Net assets 315 ($203k)2022 Revenue 132 ($302k) Expenses 141 ($313k) Net assets 298 ($192k)2023 Revenue 161 ($368k) Expenses 165 ($367k) Net assets 300 ($193k)2024 Revenue 126 ($290k) Expenses 141 ($313k) Net assets 57 ($37k)2025 Revenue 201 ($462k) Expenses 147 ($325k) Net assets 280 ($181k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (201)Expenses (147)Net assets (280)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $43k to $218k (+401%).

$80k
$43k
$218k
$203k
$192k
$193k
$152k
$284k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 17% · 2020 52% · 2021 53% · 2022 36% · 2023 28% · 2024 40% · 2025 32%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

96% of CENTER FOR SUICIDE AWARENESS INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,932 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$7k
’18
−$38k
’19
$169k
’20
−$6k
’21
−$11k
’22
$1k
’23
−$23k
’24
$136k
’25
4.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed55222222
Joined·+0······
No longer listed·0······
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $100 → $90k.

4 of 16 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 27% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CENTER FOR SUICIDE AWARENESS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 15 of 16 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CENTER FOR SUICIDE AWARENESS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 45% of grant income and the top three 76%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

90% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CENTER FOR SUICIDE AWARENESS INC.

45%
largest funder
76%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 98% · 2019 97% · 2020 49% · 2021 96% · 2022 76% · 2023 92% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

29% of CENTER FOR SUICIDE AWARENESS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

97% of CENTER FOR SUICIDE AWARENESS INC's grant income comes from Wisconsin funders.

ID
IL
WI
NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $120k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CENTER FOR SUICIDE AWARENESS INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 8,464 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin30% · top quartile
Months of reserve4.5mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 8,464 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like CENTER FOR SUICIDE AWARENESS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 5%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
86%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CENTER FOR SUICIDE AWARENESS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CENTER FOR SUICIDE AWARENESS INC?
CENTER FOR SUICIDE AWARENESS INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $443,193 to it, the largest being THE MEDICAL COLLEGE OF WISCONSIN INC ($200,171). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CENTER FOR SUICIDE AWARENESS INC have?
IRS filings report 16 organizations giving $443,193 in grants to CENTER FOR SUICIDE AWARENESS INC, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CENTER FOR SUICIDE AWARENESS INC?
THE MEDICAL COLLEGE OF WISCONSIN INC is the largest funder on record, with $200,171 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CENTER FOR SUICIDE AWARENESS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Center for Suicide Awareness →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 16 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing