Colorado · Nonprofit
CENTER FOR COMMUNITY WEALTH BUILDING
CENTER FOR COMMUNITY WEALTH BUILDING (Colorado) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,150,118 to it, the largest being THE COLORADO HEALTH FOUNDATION ($1,740,404). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- The Jay & Rose Phillips Family Foundation of Coloradolocalportfolio match
- Caring for Denver Foundationshared funderslocal
- Democracy at Work Instituteportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
Government-grant reliance: 2022 11% · 2023 18% · 2024 35% · 2025 11%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 13 funders, grant income rose $65k → $1.1M.
8 of 18 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 31% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of CENTER FOR COMMUNITY WEALTH BUILDING’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
CENTER FOR COMMUNITY WEALTH BUILDING leans on a few funders — its largest provides 42% of grant income and the top three 65%; half comes from just 2 funders.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left
41% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CENTER FOR COMMUNITY WEALTH BUILDING.
Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 85% · 2021 35% · 2022 46% · 2023 32% — diversifying over time.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How long its funders stay
63% of CENTER FOR COMMUNITY WEALTH BUILDING's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.
Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.
Where its funders are
84% of CENTER FOR COMMUNITY WEALTH BUILDING's grant income comes from Colorado funders.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.3M arriving through sponsors registered in 4 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 18 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.
- The Jay & Rose Phillips Family Foundation of Coloradolocalportfolio matchCA · funds 42 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- Caring for Denver Foundationshared funderslocalCO · backs 85 organizations that share your funders · funds 203 organizations near you
- Democracy at Work Instituteportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Cooperative Development Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Common Futureportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Careerwise Coloradoportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Bellco Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Impact 100 Metro Denverportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- National Skills Coalitionportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Worklife Partnershipportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Working World Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Gary Philanthropyportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like CENTER FOR COMMUNITY WEALTH BUILDING
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Colorado
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
87% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CENTER FOR COMMUNITY WEALTH BUILDING: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds CENTER FOR COMMUNITY WEALTH BUILDING?
- CENTER FOR COMMUNITY WEALTH BUILDING (Colorado) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,150,118 to it, the largest being THE COLORADO HEALTH FOUNDATION ($1,740,404). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does CENTER FOR COMMUNITY WEALTH BUILDING have?
- IRS filings report 18 organizations giving $4,150,118 in grants to CENTER FOR COMMUNITY WEALTH BUILDING, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of CENTER FOR COMMUNITY WEALTH BUILDING?
- THE COLORADO HEALTH FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,740,404 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like CENTER FOR COMMUNITY WEALTH BUILDING find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 18funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing