Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

CAREYES FOUNDATION

CAREYES FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $298,031 to it, the largest being GARY MAGNESS FAMILY FOUNDATION ($160,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$163k
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$298k
Net assets
$24k
5/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 51%
01What it does

What Careyes Foundation does

Mission

The mission of Careyes Foundation is to catalyze innovative programs in education, environment, wellness, and the arts to improve the well-being of local communities along the south pacific coast of jalisco, mexico.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Children's english program: this program provides free, high-quality english classes in twelve rural elementary schools. In 2024, the foundation established a formal partnership with the secretara de educacion de jalisco and the federal english teaching initiative, securing free educational materials and textbooks for all participating schools. More than 900 children participated in weekly classes, gaining early exposure to the english language. The program also hired three professional english teachers from the region to strengthen instruction quality and expand access to language education. Additionally, the foundation launched extracurricular english clubs for children as after-school study groups held twice a week, and introduced early childhood english sessions for younger learners (continued on sch. O) at the community center in emiliano zapata.

    $50,160 spent
    36% of program spending
  2. Art workshop: this program offers free contemporary art workshops for children in rural communities, promoting creativity and a connection to cultural heritage. In 2024, the program collaborated with artist eduardo sarabia and art collective guadalajara90210, reaching over 400 children in four villages. The workshops connected children with contemporary art while celebrating their cultural heritage and culminated in two exhibitions: cuentos liquidos cerca del lago (summer), organized in collaboration with museos de jalisco and featuring ten latin american artists, and suenxs (winter), led by eduardo sarabia. The art program also hosted contemporary dance performances in five communities, attended by more than 550 participants.

    $23,273 spent
    17% of program spending
  3. Environmental education: "the environmental education program promotes environmental awareness and sustainable living practices in rural communities. In 2024, the program continued its school-based and community activities, offering environmental education in twelve communities and reaching over 500 students through workshops, clean-ups, and field trips. It partnered with the sea turtle protection and conservation center, the unam chamela-cuixmala research station, and other local nonprofits and local leaders to engage children and families in biodiversity conservation. A new illustrated tree guide to 40 native species was printed and distributed to over 800 recipients. The program also advanced the bird book project, completing illustrations for all 272 native bird species.

    $20,628 spent
    15% of program spending
  4. Music school: the music school offers free singing and music lessons that nurture creativity, teamwork, and confidence among children. In 2024, the program continued to provide weekly classes to 50 children across seven communities, guided by a music teacher. The choirs performed in community concerts and cultural events, strengthening community bonds and fostering joy through collective music-making.

    $18,826 spent
    14% of program spending
  5. Sea turtle protection center: the sea turtle protection and conservation center protects four endangered turtle species along 3.7 miles of federally protected beach. The foundation coordinates volunteer training, hatchling releases, and school visits that connect the community with local biodiversity. In the 2024 season, 1,426 nests were protected and 112,512 hatchlings were released in collaboration with the federal environmental agency semarnat.

    $6,869 spent
    5% of program spending
  6. Community development: formerly the wellness program and vocational training center, this program evolved in 2024 into a broader initiative focused on strengthening local leadership and providing educational and social tools for community growth. It implemented the first certification course for local tourism guides in costalegre, in collaboration with the jalisco department of tourism and universidad de la vera cruz, graduating 23 participants. The program also offered english classes for teens and adults. Six adults completed elementary school equivalency exams, and 308 hours of english classes were provided to promote education and empowerment.

    $649 spent
    0% of program spending
  7. Disaster preparedness and response program: this program builds community capacity to prevent and respond to natural disasters along the coast of jalisco. Although there were no hurricanes in 2024, the program focused on education and preparedness, conducting workshops on first aid and emergency procedures in all communities. Ten temporary shelters were maintained and equipped with hurricane shutters and electric generators, and new local leaders were trained to manage their community shelters and coordinate response efforts during emergencies. Throughout the year, it conducted presentations on hurricane preparedness and first aid courses with civil defense, linking environmental awareness to community safety.

    $9,095 spent
    7% of program spending
  8. Robotics club: the robotics club encourages stem learning and creative problem-solving among youth. In 2024, the foundation continued its club in emiliano zapata and expanded to the miguel hidalgo preparatoria nuevo, launching a pilot robotics program and donating a 3d printer and robotics kits. The program engaged 40 students in weekly workshops, promoting teamwork, innovation, and access to technology education.

    $8,128 spent
    6% of program spending

The 8 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $137,628.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($128k) Expenses 100 ($239k) Net assets 100 ($101k)2018 Revenue 139 ($178k) Expenses 57 ($135k) Net assets 142 ($144k)2019 Revenue 142 ($182k) Expenses 69 ($166k) Net assets 158 ($161k)2020 Revenue 114 ($146k) Expenses 79 ($189k) Net assets 116 ($117k)2021 Revenue 203 ($260k) Expenses 60 ($144k) Net assets 230 ($233k)2022 Revenue 162 ($208k) Expenses 79 ($189k) Net assets 248 ($252k)2023 Revenue 100 ($128k) Expenses 131 ($312k) Net assets 67 ($68k)2024 Revenue 127 ($163k) Expenses 87 ($207k) Net assets 24 ($24k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (127)Expenses (87)Net assets (24)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $272k to $109k (−60%).

$110k
$166k
$163k
$121k
$238k
$272k
$109k
$105k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of CAREYES FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,940 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$111k
’17
$43k
’18
$16k
’19
−$43k
’20
$116k
’21
$19k
’22
−$184k
’23
−$44k
’24
4.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed55555667
Joined·+0+0+0+0+1+1+4
No longer listed·0000013
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $50k → $65k.

3 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 7% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CAREYES FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CAREYES FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 54% of grant income and the top three 77%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

54%
largest funder
77%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 80% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 49% · 2023 31% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

67% of CAREYES FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 1 year after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

CAREYES FOUNDATION draws 78% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 6 states in all.

NY
OH
PA
CA
CO
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $20k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CAREYES FOUNDATION's funding base is broadening — from 2 funders to 7 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−27% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve4.8mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,648 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like CAREYES FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

66% of spending goes to programs.

Program 66%Management 15%Fundraising 18%

Governance

5
board members
60%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

68%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CAREYES FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CAREYES FOUNDATION?
CAREYES FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $298,031 to it, the largest being GARY MAGNESS FAMILY FOUNDATION ($160,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CAREYES FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $298,031 in grants to CAREYES FOUNDATION, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CAREYES FOUNDATION?
GARY MAGNESS FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $160,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CAREYES FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Careyes →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing