Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

CALIFORNIA PAWS RESCUE

CALIFORNIA PAWS RESCUE (California) receives grants from 23 organizations whose IRS filings report $467,026 to it, the largest being RESCUE & WELFARE TRUST FUND OF THE BTCA ($100,842). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$299k
Funders on record
23
Grants received
$467k
Net assets
$115k
10/23 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 45%
01What it does

What California Paws Rescue does

Mission

California Paws Rescue provides a safe, secure, and loving place for abandoned pets to recuperate, socialize, and get the medical care they need to recover and be ready to join a new home and family.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provide a safe, secure, and loving place for abandoned pets to recuperate, socialize, and get the medical care they need to recover and be ready to join a new home and family.

    $226,887 spent$297,261 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $226,887.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($30k) Expenses 100 ($20k) Net assets 100 ($15k)2020 Revenue 270 ($81k) Expenses 328 ($64k) Net assets 209 ($31k)2021 Revenue 419 ($125k) Expenses 607 ($119k) Net assets 250 ($38k)2022 Revenue 795 ($237k) Expenses 1142 ($223k) Net assets 341 ($51k)2023 Revenue 969 ($289k) Expenses 1325 ($259k) Net assets 539 ($81k)2024 Revenue 967 ($288k) Expenses 1514 ($296k) Net assets 488 ($74k)2025 Revenue 1003 ($299k) Expenses 1328 ($259k) Net assets 761 ($115k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (1003)Expenses (1328)Net assets (761)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $86k to $124k (+45%).

$16k
$34k
$65k
$63k
$90k
$86k
$124k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

99% of CALIFORNIA PAWS RESCUE’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,065 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$10k
’19
$16k
’20
$6k
’21
$14k
’22
$30k
’23
−$8k
’24
$40k
’25
5.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2022202320242025
Listed6677
Joined·+0+4+0
No longer listed·030
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 11 funders, grant income rose $5k → $129k.

7 of 23 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 37% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CALIFORNIA PAWS RESCUE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 22 of 23 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CALIFORNIA PAWS RESCUE has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 22% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

58% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CALIFORNIA PAWS RESCUE.

22%
largest funder
49%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 30% · 2021 22% · 2022 32% · 2023 30% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of CALIFORNIA PAWS RESCUE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 43% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

CALIFORNIA PAWS RESCUE draws 54% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 8 states in all.

NV
CA
NE
MO
DE
AR
NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $171k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CALIFORNIA PAWS RESCUE has grown faster than three-quarters of the 3,954 animals nonprofits its size.

Operating margin13% · above the median
Months of reserve5.7mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)47% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,954 animals nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like CALIFORNIA PAWS RESCUE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 12%Fundraising 1%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CALIFORNIA PAWS RESCUE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CALIFORNIA PAWS RESCUE?
CALIFORNIA PAWS RESCUE (California) receives grants from 23 organizations whose IRS filings report $467,026 to it, the largest being RESCUE & WELFARE TRUST FUND OF THE BTCA ($100,842). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CALIFORNIA PAWS RESCUE have?
IRS filings report 23 organizations giving $467,026 in grants to CALIFORNIA PAWS RESCUE, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CALIFORNIA PAWS RESCUE?
RESCUE & WELFARE TRUST FUND OF THE BTCA is the largest funder on record, with $100,842 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CALIFORNIA PAWS RESCUE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds California Paws Rescue →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 23 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing