Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

BROOKLYN EMERGING LEADERS ACADEMY

BROOKLYN EMERGING LEADERS ACADEMY (New York) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $676,363 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($290,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 53% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$5.0M
Funders on record
18
Grants received
$676k
Net assets
$1.9M
7/18 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 16%
01What it does

What Brooklyn Emerging Leaders Academy does

Mission

Bela's mission is to empower each young woman to be the best version of herself. Through a rigorous college preparatory curriculum, service learning initiatives, and a commitment to cultivating a spirit of resilience within each young woman, bela students will attend and graduate from college.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Brooklyn Emerging Leaders Academy (bela) was founded with a deep commitment to expanding educational opportunities for the young women of the bedford-stuyvesant community. Rooted in the belief that every student possesses boundless potential, bela provides a transformative learning environment designed to inspire, challenge, and empower.at bela, we cultivate a culture of excellence that nurtures intellectual curiosity, leadership, and resilience. Our program equips students with the academic foundation and personal confidence needed to thrive in high school, excel in college, and embark on fulfilling careers. By fostering a supportive and dynamic educational experience, we set our students on a trajectory for lifelong successensuring they emerge as leaders ready to shape their communities and the world.

    $4,481,552 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $4,481,552.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($629k) Expenses 100 ($380k) Net assets 100 ($249k)2018 Revenue 332 ($2.1M) Expenses 550 ($2.1M) Net assets 100 ($249k)2019 Revenue 439 ($2.8M) Expenses 723 ($2.7M) Net assets 106 ($264k)2020 Revenue 592 ($3.7M) Expenses 835 ($3.2M) Net assets 328 ($817k)2021 Revenue 800 ($5.0M) Expenses 1112 ($4.2M) Net assets 651 ($1.6M)2022 Revenue 927 ($5.8M) Expenses 1270 ($4.8M) Net assets 1056 ($2.6M)2023 Revenue 875 ($5.5M) Expenses 1434 ($5.4M) Net assets 1079 ($2.7M)2024 Revenue 788 ($5.0M) Expenses 1454 ($5.5M) Net assets 866 ($2.2M)2025 Revenue 798 ($5.0M) Expenses 1399 ($5.3M) Net assets 764 ($1.9M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (798)Expenses (1399)Net assets (764)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $1.9M to $3.0M (+59%).

$414k
$372k
$539k
$1.4M
$1.9M
$3.0M
$3.1M
$2.6M
$2.3M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 48% · 2018 77% · 2019 94% · 2020 95% · 2021 96% · 2022 96% · 2023 95% · 2024 95% · 2025 94%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of BROOKLYN EMERGING LEADERS ACADEMY’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$249k
’17
−$515
’18
$15k
’19
$553k
’20
$807k
’21
$1.0M
’22
$57k
’23
−$566k
’24
−$298k
’25
1.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Diane Nathanial

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed111111121313161417
Joined·+3+0+6+3+0+4+3+4
No longer listed·30520151
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 6 funders, grant income fell $100k → $54k.

5 of 18 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 53% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BROOKLYN EMERGING LEADERS ACADEMY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BROOKLYN EMERGING LEADERS ACADEMY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 43% of grant income and the top three 68%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

73% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BROOKLYN EMERGING LEADERS ACADEMY.

43%
largest funder
68%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 88% · 2019 83% · 2020 95% · 2021 74% · 2022 30% · 2023 59% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

43% of BROOKLYN EMERGING LEADERS ACADEMY's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 39% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

53% of BROOKLYN EMERGING LEADERS ACADEMY's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $318k that is directly attributable, 60% of it comes from New York funders.

WA
NY
CT
AR
NC
DC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $358k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BROOKLYN EMERGING LEADERS ACADEMY has grown faster than three-quarters of the 9,398 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−6% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.5mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)30% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,398 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like BROOKLYN EMERGING LEADERS ACADEMY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 15%Fundraising 1%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BROOKLYN EMERGING LEADERS ACADEMY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BROOKLYN EMERGING LEADERS ACADEMY?
BROOKLYN EMERGING LEADERS ACADEMY (New York) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $676,363 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($290,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 53% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does BROOKLYN EMERGING LEADERS ACADEMY have?
IRS filings report 18 organizations giving $676,363 in grants to BROOKLYN EMERGING LEADERS ACADEMY, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BROOKLYN EMERGING LEADERS ACADEMY?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $290,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BROOKLYN EMERGING LEADERS ACADEMY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Brooklyn Emerging Leaders Academy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 18 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing