Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

BRIGHT STAR COMMUNITY OUTREACH CORP

BRIGHT STAR COMMUNITY OUTREACH CORP (Illinois) receives grants from 54 organizations whose IRS filings report $13,570,920 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO INC ($2,884,551). 26 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$5.7M
Funders on record
54
Grants received
$14M
Net assets
$279k
26/54 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 65%
01What it does

What Bright Star Community Outreach Corp does

Mission

Our mission is to empower residents to share in the responsibility ofbuilding community through pooling resources and forming partnerships.we will accomplish our mission by developing innovative performancebased projects and programs to address issues of community engagement,economic development, education, children/youth and family.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Behavioral health:the behavioral health department is comprised of a trauma helpline, community ambassadors and advocates, caring and resilient environment rooms (care), and the family advocacy center.the helpline is a telehealth team of mental health workers and advocates trained in trauma informed care that provide services to any person over the age of 13 on a recurring or as needed basis. There is no length of time for services and no cost to participants. Helpline advocates support nearly 1,500 community residents monthly. Community ambassadors are trauma informed trainers who engage the community in conversations about trauma and mental health to destigmatize, inform, and empower the community to seek out help. They are also part of bsco's community crisis response and are available to provide individualized trauma services to help with the grieving and healing process. They have educated over 42,000 individuals on trauma. Care rooms are school based services provided by bsco in partnership with schools within the bronzeville area. A dedicated space is created within the school, and 1 to 2 care room advocates who are mental health workers trained in trauma intervention,…

    $1,373,008 spentof which $29,614 as grants$20,003 earned by the program
    33% of program spending
  2. Workforce development:along with workforce development initiatives, the workforce development department includes the chicago public schools' (cps) safe passage program, the corridor ambassador program and other related activities. The workforce development component conducts training programs that rigorously prepare participants for entry into the workforce. This initiative focuses on enhancing job readiness skills, improving employment rates, and fostering financial independence among participants. The emphasis on financial literacy and entrepreneurial education equips individuals with the necessary tools to effectively manage and grow their finances. The department introduced quarterly entrepreneurship training sessions that impacted more than 25 residents each quarter. In addition to the training programs, the department hosts large scale hiring fairs. Additionally, over 30 partners have dedicated years to workforce development in the community and their comprehensive approach, from job readiness training to job placement and financial literacy, has significantly supported residents' employment journeys.the safe passage program is designed to provide safe routes for students…

    $1,161,085 spent
    28% of program spending
  3. Education: the education department includes programs such as "choose to change", the steam program, and parent university. The "choose to change" program is a component of bsco's education department. The program engages youth heavily impacted by violence and trauma by connecting them with intensive advocate and wraparound support along with trauma informed therapy to help them live safe and successful lives.the steam programs have empowered over 300 young individuals to enhance their stem skills. The steam teacher institute has enriched the professional lives of over 40 teachers, enhancing their ability to deliver engaging steam education. Parent university is a community collaborative that supports families. The program has benefited more than 100 parents annually, providing guidance on parenting, mental health, and financial literacy.

    $773,994 spent
    19% of program spending
  4. Community engagement:bsco's community engagement activities offer various services to address community concerns. To accomplish this, bsco leads a collaborative effort involving over 95 partners, including public and private agencies. Community activities include the "harvest fest, turkey giveaway, p.o.w.e.r. And a toy drive, which collectively support over 500 families each year, addressing critical gaps in food security and health literacy in the community.

    $437,525 spent
    10% of program spending
  5. Health & wellness:the health & wellness department responds with targeted interventions that leverage community-based research and partnerships to address pressing community health needs. Collaborations with prestigious institutions have enriched the department's capabilities which enabled bsco to provide free vaccines to the community, disseminate health related information that educated residents and broke down stigmas about various health issues impacting the community.

    $434,269 spent
    10% of program spending

The 5 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $4,179,881.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($5.5M) Expenses 100 ($3.9M) Net assets 100 ($2.4M)2021 Revenue 56 ($3.1M) Expenses 106 ($4.1M) Net assets 59 ($1.4M)2022 Revenue 65 ($3.6M) Expenses 100 ($3.9M) Net assets 48 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 106 ($5.8M) Expenses 141 ($5.4M) Net assets 65 ($1.5M)2024 Revenue 102 ($5.6M) Expenses 166 ($6.4M) Net assets 28 ($680k)2025 Revenue 104 ($5.7M) Expenses 159 ($6.1M) Net assets 12 ($279k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (104)Expenses (159)Net assets (12)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.4M to $2.8M (+99%).

$2.9M
$1.9M
$1.4M
$2.8M
$2.3M
$2.1M
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 47% · 2021 65% · 2022 43% · 2023 33% · 2024 35% · 2025 61%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

103% of BRIGHT STAR COMMUNITY OUTREACH CORP’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,035 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$1.7M
’20
−$987k
’21
−$266k
’22
$407k
’23
−$777k
’24
−$402k
’25
0.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Max Schrayer

Chairperson

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

202020212022202320242025
Listed212020201832
Joined·+0+1+1+2+14
No longer listed·11140
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 11 funders to 17 funders, grant income rose $665k → $1.0M.

9 of 54 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 10% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BRIGHT STAR COMMUNITY OUTREACH CORP’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 54 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BRIGHT STAR COMMUNITY OUTREACH CORP has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 21% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

83% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BRIGHT STAR COMMUNITY OUTREACH CORP.

21%
largest funder
50%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 50% · 2018 34% · 2019 31% · 2020 26% · 2021 29% · 2022 43% · 2023 37% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

43% of BRIGHT STAR COMMUNITY OUTREACH CORP's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 48% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

96% of BRIGHT STAR COMMUNITY OUTREACH CORP's grant income comes from Illinois funders.

IL
NY
DE
LA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.3M arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BRIGHT STAR COMMUNITY OUTREACH CORP's funding base is broadening — from 11 funders to 17 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−7% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.7mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,064 youth development nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding BRIGHT STAR COMMUNITY OUTREACH CORP receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $175k on record.

Federal$175k
grants $175kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Labor$175k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like BRIGHT STAR COMMUNITY OUTREACH CORP

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

68% of spending goes to programs.

Program 68%Management 26%Fundraising 6%

Governance

30
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BRIGHT STAR COMMUNITY OUTREACH CORP: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BRIGHT STAR COMMUNITY OUTREACH CORP?
BRIGHT STAR COMMUNITY OUTREACH CORP (Illinois) receives grants from 54 organizations whose IRS filings report $13,570,920 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO INC ($2,884,551). 26 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BRIGHT STAR COMMUNITY OUTREACH CORP have?
IRS filings report 54 organizations giving $13,570,920 in grants to BRIGHT STAR COMMUNITY OUTREACH CORP, 26 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BRIGHT STAR COMMUNITY OUTREACH CORP?
UNITED WAY OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO INC is the largest funder on record, with $2,884,551 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BRIGHT STAR COMMUNITY OUTREACH CORP find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 54 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing