Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE PENINSULA

BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE PENINSULA (California) receives grants from 184 organizations whose IRS filings report $114,081,085 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($24,690,632). 116 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 69% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$40M
Funders on record
184
Grants received
$114M
Net assets
$55M
116/184 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 73%
01What it does

What Boys & Girls Clubs of the Peninsula does

Mission

The mission of the boys and girls clubs of the peninsula is to empower the youth in our community with equitable access to social, academic, and career opportunities to thrive.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Academics focus. The club collaborates with its school partners to provide structured programming for grades k to 12. During the school year, the club served 6,400 active members at its 25 school sites and 4 clubhouses. The club offered a summer program, consisting of 4 or 5 weeks, depending on district request, which included 4 hours of academics, and 3.5 hours of enrichment.

    $14,223,850 spent
    49% of program spending
  2. College and career readiness. The club offers programs during the academic school year and summer for teens to help them stay on track in school and graduate with a plan. The club provides college access, career planning, and career exploration programs. These are delivered through three primary programs: future grads, career pathways, and high school success advising.

    $13,183,131 spentof which $564,105 as grants
    46% of program spending
  3. Enrichment focus. The club offers a broad range of activities to help build skills and allow youth to explore their passions. The enrichment programs are to help inspire youth to succeed in school.

    $1,383,797 spent
    5% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $28,790,778.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($17M) Expenses 100 ($9.0M) Net assets 100 ($24M)2018 Revenue 83 ($14M) Expenses 130 ($12M) Net assets 108 ($26M)2019 Revenue 92 ($16M) Expenses 148 ($13M) Net assets 119 ($28M)2021 Revenue 189 ($32M) Expenses 260 ($24M) Net assets 187 ($44M)2022 Revenue 159 ($27M) Expenses 237 ($21M) Net assets 195 ($46M)2023 Revenue 158 ($27M) Expenses 318 ($29M) Net assets 215 ($51M)2024 Revenue 172 ($29M) Expenses 369 ($33M) Net assets 207 ($49M)2025 Revenue 233 ($40M) Expenses 401 ($36M) Net assets 231 ($55M)
'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (233)Expenses (401)Net assets (231)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $49M to $54M (+12%).

$24M
$27M
$29M
$46M
$49M
$54M
$52M
$57M
'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 6% · 2018 6% · 2019 8% · 2021 10% · 2022 9% · 2023 17% · 2024 27% · 2025 21%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE PENINSULA’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (78% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 207 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$8.0M
’17
$2.4M
’18
$2.2M
’19
$8.6M
’21
$5.5M
’22
−$1.8M
’23
−$4.1M
’24
$3.4M
’25
4.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Jennifer Obiaya

CEO

Board chair

Kelly Bavor

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25
Listed3134373737443941
Joined·+7+9·+5+11+6+9
No longer listed·46·54117
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 50 funders to 81 funders, grant income rose $5.9M → $17M.

33 of 184 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 69% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $282k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Mid-Peninsula Boys & Girls Club Foundation). These are real filings, and they are not money BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE PENINSULA raised.

From the IRS filings of BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE PENINSULA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 184 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE PENINSULA has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 22% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

73% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE PENINSULA.

22%
largest funder
50%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 42% · 2018 28% · 2019 25% · 2020 22% · 2021 46% · 2022 43% · 2023 29% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

48% of BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE PENINSULA's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

69% of BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE PENINSULA's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $36M that is directly attributable, 92% of it comes from California funders.

AK
ID
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
NV
PA
CA
UT
CO
MO
VA
DE
AZ
NC
SC
DC
GA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $78M arriving through sponsors registered in 16 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE PENINSULA runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 144 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin8% · above the median
Months of reserve4.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 144 youth development nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Organizations like BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE PENINSULA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

79% of spending goes to programs.

Program 79%Management 13%Fundraising 7%

Governance

28
board members
96%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

93%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Mid-Peninsula Boys & Girls Club Foundation · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE PENINSULA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE PENINSULA?
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE PENINSULA (California) receives grants from 184 organizations whose IRS filings report $114,081,085 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($24,690,632). 116 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 69% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE PENINSULA have?
IRS filings report 184 organizations giving $114,081,085 in grants to BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE PENINSULA, 116 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE PENINSULA?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $24,690,632 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE PENINSULA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 184 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing