Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

Oregon · Nonprofit

BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF WESTERN TREASURE VALLEY

BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF WESTERN TREASURE VALLEY (Oregon) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,307,925 to it, the largest being Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return) ($728,255). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$1.1M
Revenue FY2024
22
Funders on record
$2.3M
Grants received
$1.4M
Net assets
15/22 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 49%

Against its field

BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF WESTERN TREASURE VALLEY is better cushioned than half of the 1,925 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−29% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve6.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,925 youth development nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($638k) Expenses 100 ($647k) Net assets 100 ($288k)2018 Revenue 125 ($797k) Expenses 119 ($773k) Net assets 108 ($311k)2019 Revenue 119 ($757k) Expenses 135 ($876k) Net assets 67 ($192k)2020 Revenue 161 ($1.0M) Expenses 129 ($835k) Net assets 134 ($386k)2021 Revenue 194 ($1.2M) Expenses 144 ($932k) Net assets 240 ($689k)2022 Revenue 220 ($1.4M) Expenses 177 ($1.1M) Net assets 335 ($963k)2023 Revenue 287 ($1.8M) Expenses 219 ($1.4M) Net assets 593 ($1.7M)2024 Revenue 175 ($1.1M) Expenses 223 ($1.4M) Net assets 481 ($1.4M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (175)Expenses (223)Net assets (481)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 16% · 2022 11% · 2023 8% · 2024 16%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

84% of BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF WESTERN TREASURE VALLEY’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,026 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$9k
17
$24k
18
$119k
19
$194k
20
$303k
21
$260k
22
$413k
23
$323k
24
6.2
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 9 funders, grant income rose $119k → $400k.

6 of 22 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)23% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF WESTERN TREASURE VALLEY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF WESTERN TREASURE VALLEY has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 32% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

83% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF WESTERN TREASURE VALLEY.

32%
largest funder
64%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 48% · 2018 41% · 2019 43% · 2020 40% · 2021 43% · 2022 43% · 2023 69%growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

53% of BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF WESTERN TREASURE VALLEY's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 68% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF WESTERN TREASURE VALLEY draws 78% of its grant income from funders outside Oregon, across 6 states in all.

WA
ID
MT
OR
CA
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $537k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 22 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF WESTERN TREASURE VALLEY

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 14%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

67%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 2 states

ID
OR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF WESTERN TREASURE VALLEY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF WESTERN TREASURE VALLEY?
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF WESTERN TREASURE VALLEY (Oregon) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,307,925 to it, the largest being Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return) ($728,255). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF WESTERN TREASURE VALLEY have?
IRS filings report 22 organizations giving $2,307,925 in grants to BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF WESTERN TREASURE VALLEY, 15 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF WESTERN TREASURE VALLEY?
Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return) is the largest funder on record, with $728,255 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF WESTERN TREASURE VALLEY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 22funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing