Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

BOSTON CELTICS SHAMROCK FOUNDATION INC

BOSTON CELTICS SHAMROCK FOUNDATION INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 52 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,048,943 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($3,506,666). 30 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$5.1M
Funders on record
52
Grants received
$10M
Net assets
$8.0M
30/52 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 57%
01What it does

What Boston Celtics Shamrock Foundation Inc does

Mission

The mission of the boston celtics shamrock foundation is to extend the reach of the cetics legacy into our community. The shamrock foundation benefits children directly through programs that provide education and support along with partnerships and community service organizations

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Other program services

    $2,329,176 spentof which $1,926,786 as grants
    81% of program spending
  2. Program allows for season ticket holders of the boston celtics to donate their tickets to the boston celtics shamrock foundation. The boston celtics shamrock foundation acknowledges the donated tickets as donations received and treats the distribution of tickets as expenses.

    $428,906 spentof which $428,906 as grants$428,906 earned by the program
    15% of program spending
  3. The license plate program was designed to raise proceeds and awareness of children's hospital 0f boston. Individual donors apply for boston celtics/children's hospital co-branded massachusetts license plates. A portion of each license is paid by the massachusetts registry of motor vehicles to the boston celtics shamrock foundation, which in turn donates to the children's hospital of boston.

    $75,646 spent$75,646 earned by the program
    3% of program spending
  4. Runners utilize boston celtics shamrock foundation assets for philantropic purposes in association with completing boston marathon

    $26,514 spent$268,921 earned by the program
    1% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $2,860,242.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.1M) Expenses 100 ($1.8M) Net assets 100 ($4.2M)2018 Revenue 107 ($2.2M) Expenses 92 ($1.6M) Net assets 113 ($4.8M)2019 Revenue 91 ($1.9M) Expenses 94 ($1.7M) Net assets 118 ($5.0M)2020 Revenue 62 ($1.3M) Expenses 134 ($2.4M) Net assets 93 ($3.9M)2021 Revenue 120 ($2.5M) Expenses 111 ($2.0M) Net assets 105 ($4.5M)2022 Revenue 194 ($4.0M) Expenses 200 ($3.5M) Net assets 116 ($4.9M)2023 Revenue 207 ($4.3M) Expenses 183 ($3.2M) Net assets 140 ($5.9M)2024 Revenue 248 ($5.1M) Expenses 170 ($3.0M) Net assets 189 ($8.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (248)Expenses (170)Net assets (189)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $6.3M to $8.2M (+30%).

$4.5M
$4.9M
$5.2M
$4.0M
$4.6M
$5.0M
$6.3M
$8.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 3% · 2018 3% · 2019 4% · 2020 6% · 2021 3% · 2022 2% · 2023 2% · 2024 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$290k
’17
$567k
’18
$211k
’19
−$1.1M
’20
$516k
’21
$449k
’22
$1.0M
’23
$2.1M
’24
33
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Wycliffe K Grousbeck

Director & CEO

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed101010109999
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·0001000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 9 funders to 19 funders, grant income rose $462k → $2.0M.

13 of 52 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 48% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BOSTON CELTICS SHAMROCK FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 52 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BOSTON CELTICS SHAMROCK FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 35% of grant income and the top three 57%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

55% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BOSTON CELTICS SHAMROCK FOUNDATION INC.

35%
largest funder
57%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 48% · 2018 29% · 2019 26% · 2020 36% · 2021 65% · 2022 29% · 2023 31% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of BOSTON CELTICS SHAMROCK FOUNDATION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 58% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

BOSTON CELTICS SHAMROCK FOUNDATION INC draws 54% of its grant income from funders outside Massachusetts, across 15 states in all.

WA
IL
NY
MA
NJ
RI
CA
MO
MD
DE
KS
NC
SC
GA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $4.8M arriving through sponsors registered in 10 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding BOSTON CELTICS SHAMROCK FOUNDATION INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $643k on record.

State$643k
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top programs
  • (PP) STATE AID/POL SUB$643k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like BOSTON CELTICS SHAMROCK FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 5%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
0%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Part of a family of 2 related entities

  • Banner Seventeen LLC · exempt
  • Banner Seventeen LLC · partnership

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BOSTON CELTICS SHAMROCK FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BOSTON CELTICS SHAMROCK FOUNDATION INC?
BOSTON CELTICS SHAMROCK FOUNDATION INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 52 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,048,943 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($3,506,666). 30 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BOSTON CELTICS SHAMROCK FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 52 organizations giving $10,048,943 in grants to BOSTON CELTICS SHAMROCK FOUNDATION INC, 30 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BOSTON CELTICS SHAMROCK FOUNDATION INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $3,506,666 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BOSTON CELTICS SHAMROCK FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 52 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing