Skip to content

Montana · Nonprofit

BLUE MOUNTAIN CLINIC INC

BLUE MOUNTAIN CLINIC INC (Montana) receives grants from 37 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,586,540 to it, the largest being THE SUSAN THOMPSON BUFFETT FOUNDATION ($1,027,962). 23 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$3.3M
Funders on record
37
Grants received
$3.6M
Net assets
$2.9M
23/37 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 36%
01What it does

What Blue Mountain Clinic Inc does

Mission

The mission of Blue Mountain Clinic is to provide individualized, choice-based healthcare that respects the power of personal connection.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Blue Mountain Clinic is a mission-driven 501(c)3 non-profit corporation organized in the state of Montana and is governed by a volunteer board of directors. Located at 610 N California Street in Missoula, MT, Blue Mountain Clinic is one of the only non-profit, independent, and non-government funded family medical clinics in the US that has fully integrated primary, reproductive, gender-affirming, and abortion care in their daily practice. BMC serves as the medical home for patients who access a wide range of health services within our choice-based, primary medicine model. Blue Mountain Clinic is called upon daily by those who need care for themselves or their families, at an ever-increasing rate. This is a direct reflection of changes in our current healthcare environment; expanded services at BMC, lack of access due to clinic closures both in our region, across the state, and across the country. We continue to provide critical gynecological training to residents in the Western Montana Family Medicine Residency Program, preparing them to provide reproductive and family medical care through our choice-based lens. We ensure that these residents will continue to practice and provide…

    $1,863,626 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,863,626.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.9M) Expenses 100 ($1.9M) Net assets 100 ($621k)2018 Revenue 131 ($2.5M) Expenses 102 ($2.0M) Net assets 195 ($1.2M)2019 Revenue 109 ($2.1M) Expenses 104 ($2.0M) Net assets 214 ($1.3M)2020 Revenue 99 ($1.9M) Expenses 101 ($1.9M) Net assets 214 ($1.3M)2021 Revenue 101 ($2.0M) Expenses 99 ($1.9M) Net assets 225 ($1.4M)2022 Revenue 133 ($2.6M) Expenses 127 ($2.4M) Net assets 240 ($1.5M)2023 Revenue 123 ($2.4M) Expenses 128 ($2.5M) Net assets 239 ($1.5M)2024 Revenue 124 ($2.4M) Expenses 114 ($2.2M) Net assets 286 ($1.8M)2025 Revenue 171 ($3.3M) Expenses 120 ($2.3M) Net assets 466 ($2.9M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (171)Expenses (120)Net assets (466)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $2.6M to $3.7M (+43%).

$809k
$1.8M
$1.9M
$2.4M
$2.4M
$2.4M
$2.7M
$2.6M
$3.7M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 1% · 2021 12% · 2022 7% · 2025 7%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

59% of BLUE MOUNTAIN CLINIC INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,632 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$29k
’17
$591k
’18
$119k
’19
−$7k
’20
$66k
’21
$141k
’22
−$57k
’23
$237k
’24
$1.0M
’25
2.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed13121112111181110
Joined·+3+3+5+1+2+0+7+0
No longer listed·44422341
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 18 funders, grant income rose $110k → $870k.

12 of 37 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 42% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BLUE MOUNTAIN CLINIC INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 37 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BLUE MOUNTAIN CLINIC INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 29% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

53% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BLUE MOUNTAIN CLINIC INC.

29%
largest funder
61%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 91% · 2018 26% · 2019 78% · 2020 57% · 2021 39% · 2022 29% · 2023 58% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

47% of BLUE MOUNTAIN CLINIC INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 62% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

BLUE MOUNTAIN CLINIC INC draws 87% of its grant income from funders outside Montana, across 12 states in all.

WA
MT
NY
OH
RI
CA
CO
NE
DE
TN
DC
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Montana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.5M arriving through sponsors registered in 10 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BLUE MOUNTAIN CLINIC INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 5,002 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin31% · top quartile
Months of reserve2.5mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,002 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like BLUE MOUNTAIN CLINIC INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Montana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 15%Fundraising 4%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

69%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BLUE MOUNTAIN CLINIC INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BLUE MOUNTAIN CLINIC INC?
BLUE MOUNTAIN CLINIC INC (Montana) receives grants from 37 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,586,540 to it, the largest being THE SUSAN THOMPSON BUFFETT FOUNDATION ($1,027,962). 23 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BLUE MOUNTAIN CLINIC INC have?
IRS filings report 37 organizations giving $3,586,540 in grants to BLUE MOUNTAIN CLINIC INC, 23 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BLUE MOUNTAIN CLINIC INC?
THE SUSAN THOMPSON BUFFETT FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,027,962 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BLUE MOUNTAIN CLINIC INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Montana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Blue Mountain Clinic →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 37 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing