Skip to content

Idaho · Nonprofit

BLAINE COUNTY CHARITABLE FUND INC

BLAINE COUNTY CHARITABLE FUND INC (Idaho) receives grants from 39 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,535,136 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($366,840). 21 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 63% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$698k
Funders on record
39
Grants received
$1.5M
Net assets
$343k
21/39 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 80%
01What it does

What Blaine County Charitable Fund Inc does

Mission

We provide assistance to individuals living and/or working in blaine county who are experiencing financial hardship due to an unanticipated crisis.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Financial assistance programs: the organization formed three pathways to receiving financial assistance. Emergency rent assistance can be applied for up to three times a year and awards are based on the previous month's income, as well as progression towards decreasing expenses or increasing income. 1st/last/deposit assistance is provided for individuals when they secure new housing and the awarded amount is based on the previous month's income and ability to pay rent in the future. Rapid relief assistance is provided for needs outside of what is described above and can include emergency hotel stays, gas/grocery cards, transportation costs, medical & dental expenses, and utilities. 326 households were served with these organizationally funded financial assistance grants for a total of 290,000.

    $289,278 spentof which $178,929 as grants
    49% of program spending
  2. Contracted services: - the organization contracted with idaho housing & finance through their home arp homelessness grant program for the final quarter of the year. The grant supports staff time and overhead costs associated with working with the households that qualify as homeless, or at risk of homelessness, according to hud definitions.

    $6,302 spentof which $1,000 as grants
    1% of program spending
  3. Mission based special projects: - the remaining 181,434 limelight fire funds were distributed to 28 individuals and 24 condo owners. -the j&j trailer relocation project concluded in the fall of 2023 with the permanent placement of six trailers at the meadows rv park. - due to a lack of adequate transitional housing, and population surges during 2022, the organization expanded their emergency housing program from short term stays to winter long stays primarily focused on keeping elderly and children safe during the coldest winter months. Concluding in march of 2023, 112,000 was expended to keep 158 individuals (59 of those children) for a total of 55 households housed in hotel rooms and community shelters. The average length of stay was 71 days.

    $293,434 spentof which $293,434 as grants
    50% of program spending
  4. Organizational growth & outreach: - the organization relocated to new offices shared with the blaine county housing authority located at 111 n 1st ave, suite 2j, in hailey. The office is open five days a week serving dozens of walk in inquiries each week, and taking client appointments in a private office setting. - the organization provides community outreach at community gathering locations such as the hunger coalition food distribution events, mexican consulate visits, and hispanic heritage festival events.

The 4 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $589,014.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($416k) Expenses 100 ($284k) Net assets 100 ($132k)2021 Revenue 45 ($187k) Expenses 90 ($256k) Net assets 48 ($64k)2022 Revenue 206 ($856k) Expenses 191 ($541k) Net assets 286 ($379k)2023 Revenue 150 ($625k) Expenses 243 ($689k) Net assets 238 ($315k)2024 Revenue 168 ($698k) Expenses 238 ($677k) Net assets 260 ($343k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (168)Expenses (238)Net assets (260)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $66k to $379k (+477%).

$134k
$66k
$379k
$317k
$368k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 7% · 2022 13% · 2023 24% · 2024 20%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

97% of BLAINE COUNTY CHARITABLE FUND INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (84% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,561 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$132k
’20
−$69k
’21
$315k
’22
−$64k
’23
$22k
’24
6.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202021202220232024
Listed9881111
Joined·+1+0+3+3
No longer listed·2003
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 9 funders to 19 funders, grant income rose $83k → $476k.

11 of 39 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 63% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BLAINE COUNTY CHARITABLE FUND INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 39 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BLAINE COUNTY CHARITABLE FUND INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 24% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

75% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BLAINE COUNTY CHARITABLE FUND INC.

24%
largest funder
49%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 36% · 2021 22% · 2022 42% · 2023 31% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

44% of BLAINE COUNTY CHARITABLE FUND INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 54% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

63% of BLAINE COUNTY CHARITABLE FUND INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $566k that is directly attributable, 51% of it comes from Idaho funders.

WA
ID
MN
IL
WI
NY
OR
OH
PA
CT
CA
UT
DE
TN
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Idaho out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $969k arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BLAINE COUNTY CHARITABLE FUND INC has grown faster than half of the 3,130 public benefit nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve6.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,130 public benefit nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like BLAINE COUNTY CHARITABLE FUND INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Idaho

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 4%Fundraising 10%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BLAINE COUNTY CHARITABLE FUND INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BLAINE COUNTY CHARITABLE FUND INC?
BLAINE COUNTY CHARITABLE FUND INC (Idaho) receives grants from 39 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,535,136 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($366,840). 21 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 63% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does BLAINE COUNTY CHARITABLE FUND INC have?
IRS filings report 39 organizations giving $1,535,136 in grants to BLAINE COUNTY CHARITABLE FUND INC, 21 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BLAINE COUNTY CHARITABLE FUND INC?
NETWORK FOR GOOD is the largest funder on record, with $366,840 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BLAINE COUNTY CHARITABLE FUND INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Idaho. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Blaine County →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 39 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing