Texas · Nonprofit
AUSTIN POLICE OPERATION BLUE SANTA
AUSTIN POLICE OPERATION BLUE SANTA (Texas) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $523,161 to it, the largest being AUSTIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($344,106). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 72% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
Against its field
AUSTIN POLICE OPERATION BLUE SANTA holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 11,754 human services nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,754 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- The Junior League of Austin Inclocalportfolio match
- Rwh Foundationlocalportfolio match
- Joni Elaine Templeton Charitable Foundationlocalportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
98% of AUSTIN POLICE OPERATION BLUE SANTA’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $2k → $87k.
5 of 20 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 72% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of AUSTIN POLICE OPERATION BLUE SANTA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
AUSTIN POLICE OPERATION BLUE SANTA leans on a few funders — its largest provides 66% of grant income and the top three 87%; half comes from just 1 funder.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left
74% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund AUSTIN POLICE OPERATION BLUE SANTA.
Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 81% · 2021 70% · 2022 67% · 2023 82% — diversifying over time.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How long its funders stay
30% of AUSTIN POLICE OPERATION BLUE SANTA's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 40% give in more than one year at all.
Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.
Where its funders are
72% of AUSTIN POLICE OPERATION BLUE SANTA's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $145k that is directly attributable, 62% of it comes from funders outside Texas, across 7 states.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $378k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 20 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.
- The Junior League of Austin Inclocalportfolio matchTX · funds 32 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- Rwh Foundationlocalportfolio matchTX · funds 39 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- Joni Elaine Templeton Charitable Foundationlocalportfolio matchTX · funds 24 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- Harry E and Eda L Montandon Charitable Trshared funderslocalTX · backs 47 organizations that share your funders · funds 70 organizations near you
- The Overstreet Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Donald D Hammill Foundationshared funderslocalTX · backs 36 organizations that share your funders · funds 58 organizations near you
- Springhouse Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Cooper Family Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Roy and Judy Gurley Charitable Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- St David's Foundationshared funderslocalTX · backs 90 organizations that share your funders · funds 233 organizations near you
- Shield-Ayres Foundationshared fundersTX · backs 51 organizations that share your funders
- United Way for Greater Austinshared funderslocalTX · backs 78 organizations that share your funders · funds 172 organizations near you
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like AUSTIN POLICE OPERATION BLUE SANTA
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Texas
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
86% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Public support
74%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for AUSTIN POLICE OPERATION BLUE SANTA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds AUSTIN POLICE OPERATION BLUE SANTA?
- AUSTIN POLICE OPERATION BLUE SANTA (Texas) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $523,161 to it, the largest being AUSTIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($344,106). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 72% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
- How many funders does AUSTIN POLICE OPERATION BLUE SANTA have?
- IRS filings report 20 organizations giving $523,161 in grants to AUSTIN POLICE OPERATION BLUE SANTA, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of AUSTIN POLICE OPERATION BLUE SANTA?
- AUSTIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $344,106 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like AUSTIN POLICE OPERATION BLUE SANTA find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 20funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing